Collapse to view only § 60.42b - Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).
§ 60.43b - Standard for particulate matter (PM).
(a) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or is required to be completed under § 60.8, whichever comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that commenced construction, reconstruction, or modification on or before February 28, 2005 t
* * *
(e) For the purposes of this section, the annual capacity factor is determined by dividing the actual heat input to the steam generating unit during the calendar year from the combustion of coal, wood, or municipal-type solid waste, and other fuels, as applicable, by the potential heat input to the steam generating unit if the steam generating unit had been operated for 8,760 hours at the maximum heat input capacity.
(f) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or is required to be completed under § 60.8, whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts coal, oil, wood, or mixtures of these fuels with any other fuels shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere any gases that exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity (6-minute average), except for one 6-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity. An owner or operator of an affected facility that elects to install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) for measuring PM emissions according to the requirements of this subpart and is subject to a federally enforceable PM limit of 0.030 lb/MMBtu or less is exempt from the opacity standard specified in this paragraph.
(g) The PM and opacity standards apply at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.
(h)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (h)(2), (h)(3), (h)(4), (h)(5), and (h)(6) of this section, on and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or is required to be completed under § 60.8, whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that commenced construction, reconstruction, or modification after February 28, 2005, and that combusts coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels, or a mixture of these fuels with any other fuels shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain PM in excess of 13 ng/J (0.030 lb/MMBtu) heat input,
(2) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility for which modification commenced after February 28, 2005, may elect to meet the requirements of this paragraph. On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed under § 60.8, no owner or operator of an affected facility that commences modification after February 28, 2005 shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain PM in excess of both:
(i) 22 ng/J (0.051 lb/MMBtu) heat input derived from the combustion of coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels, or a mixture of these fuels with any other fuels; and
(ii) 0.2 percent of the combustion concentration (99.8 percent reduction) when combusting coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels, or a mixture of these fuels with any other fuels.
* * *