Collapse to view only § 60.108 - Performance test and compliance provisions.
§ 60.106 - Test methods and procedures.
(a) In conducting the performance tests required in § 60.8, the owner or operator shall use as reference methods and procedures the test methods in appendix A of this part or other methods and procedures as specified in this section, except as provided in § 60.8(b).
* * *
(12) An owner or operator may, upon approval by the Administrator, use an alternative method for determining compliance with § 60.104(b)(2), as provided in § 60.8(b). Any requests for approval must include data to demonstrate to the Administrator that the alternative method would produce results adequate for the determination of compliance.
(j) For the purpose of determining compliance with § 60.104(b)(3), the following analytical methods and calculation procedures shall be used:
(1) One fresh feed sample shall be collected once per 8-hour period.
(2) Fresh feed samples shall be analyzed separately by using any one of the following applicable analytical test methods: ASTM D129-64, 78, or 95, ASTM D1552-83 or 95, ASTM D2622-87, 94, or 98, or ASTM D1266-87, 91, or 98. (These methods are incorporated by reference: see § 60.17.) The applicable range of some of these ASTM methods is not adequate to measure the levels of sulfur in some fresh feed samples. Dilution of samples prior to analysis with verification of the dilution ratio is acceptable upon prior approval of the Administrator.
(3) If a fresh feed sample cannot be collected at a single location, then the fresh feed sulfur content shall be determined as follows:
(i) Individual samples shall be collected once per 8-hour period for each separate fresh feed stream charged directly into the riser or reactor of the fluid catalytic cracking unit. For each sample location the fresh feed volumetric flow rate at the time of collecting the fresh feed sample shall be measured and recorded. The same method for measuring volumetric flow rate shall be used at all locations.
(ii) Each fresh feed sample shall be analyzed separately using the methods specified under paragraph (j)(2) of this section.
(iii) Fresh feed sulfur content shall be calculated for each 8-hour period using the following equation:
where: Sf = fresh feed sulfur content expressed in percent by weight of fresh feed. n = number of separate fresh feed streams charged directly to the riser or reactor of the fluid catalytic cracking unit. Qf = total volumetric flow rate of fresh feed charged to the fluid catalytic cracking unit. Si = fresh feed sulfur content expressed in percent by weight of fresh feed for the “ith” sampling location. Qi = volumetric flow rate of fresh feed stream for the “ith” sampling location.
(4) Calculate a 7-day average (arithmetic mean) sulfur content of the fresh feed using all of the fresh feed sulfur content values obtained during seven successive 24-hour periods.
(k) The test methods used to supplement continuous monitoring system data to meet the minimum data requirements in § 60.104(d) will be used as described below or as otherwise approved by the Administrator.
* * *