Collapse to view only § 60.108 - Performance test and compliance provisions.
§ 60.105 - Monitoring of emissions and operations.
(a) Continuous monitoring systems shall be installed, calibrated, maintained, and operated by the owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart as follows:
* * *
(7) In place of the reduced sulfur monitor under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, an instrument using an air or O2 dilution and oxidation system to convert the reduced sulfur to SO2 for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration (dry basis, zero percent excess air) of the resultant SO2. The monitor shall include an oxygen monitor for correcting the data for excess oxygen.
(i) The span values for this monitor are 375 ppm SO2 and 25 percent O2.
(ii) For reporting purposes, the SO2 exceedance level for this monitor is 250 ppm (dry basis, zero percent excess air).
(iii) The performance evaluations for this SO2 (and O2) monitor under § 60.13(c) shall use Performance Specification 5. Methods 15 or 15A and Method 3 shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations.
(8) An instrument for continuously monitoring and recording concentrations of SO2 in the gases at both the inlet and outlet of the SO2 control device from any fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator for which the owner or operator seeks to comply specifically with the 90 percent reduction option under § 60.104(b)(1).
(i) The span value of the inlet monitor shall be set at 125 percent of the maximum estimated hourly potential SO2 emission concentration entering the control device, and the span value of the outlet monitor shall be set at 50 percent of the maximum estimated hourly potential SO2 emission concentration entering the control device.
(ii) The performance evaluations for these SO2 monitors under § 60.13(c) shall use Performance Specification 2. Methods 6 or 6C and 3 or 3A shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations.
(9) An instrument for continuously monitoring and recording concentrations of SO2 in the gases discharged into the atmosphere from any fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator for which the owner or operator seeks to comply specifically with the 50 ppmv emission limit under § 60.104 (b)(1).
(i) The span value of the monitor shall be set at 50 percent of the maximum hourly potential SO2 emission concentration of the control device.
(ii) The performance evaluations for this SO2 monitor under § 60.13 (c) shall use Performance Specification 2. Methods 6 or 6C and 3 or 3A shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations.
(10) An instrument for continuously monitoring and recording concentrations of oxygen (O2) in the gases at both the inlet and outlet of the sulfur dioxide control device (or the outlet only if specifically complying with the 50 ppmv standard) from any fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator for which the owner or operator has elected to comply with § 60.104(b)(1). The span of this continuous monitoring system shall be set at 10 percent.
* * *
(12) The owner or operator shall use the following procedures to evaluate the continuous monitoring systems under paragraphs (a)(8), (a)(9), and (a)(10) of this section.
(i) Method 3 or 3A and Method 6 or 6C for the relative accuracy evaluations under the § 60.13(e) performance evaluation.
(ii) Appendix F, Procedure 1, including quarterly accuracy determinations and daily calibration drift tests.
(13) When seeking to comply with § 60.104(b)(1), when emission data are not obtained because of continuous monitoring system breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks and zero and span adjustments, emission data will be obtained by using one of the following methods to provide emission data for a minimum of 18 hours per day in at least 22 out of 30 rolling successive calendar days.
(i) The test methods as described in § 60.106(k);
(ii) A spare continuous monitoring system; or
(iii) Other monitoring systems as approved by the Administrator.
(b) An owner or operator may demonstrate that a fuel gas stream combusted in a fuel gas combustion device subject to § 60.104(a)(1) that is not specifically exempted in § 60.105(a)(4)(iv) is inherently low in sulfur. A fuel gas stream that is determined to be low-sulfur is exempt from the monitoring requirements in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this section until there are changes in operating conditions or stream composition.
(1) The owner or operator shall submit to the Administrator a written application for an exemption from monitoring. The application must contain the following information:
(i) A description of the fuel gas stream/system to be considered, including submission of a portion of the appropriate piping diagrams indicating the boundaries of the fuel gas stream/system, and the affected fuel gas combustion device(s) to be considered;
(ii) A statement that there are no crossover or entry points for sour gas (high H2S content) to be introduced into the fuel gas stream/system (this should be shown in the piping diagrams);
(iii) An explanation of the conditions that ensure low amounts of sulfur in the fuel gas stream (i.e., control equipment or product specifications) at all times;
(iv) The supporting test results from sampling the requested fuel gas stream/system demonstrating that the sulfur content is less than 5 ppmv. Sampling data must include, at minimum, 2 weeks of daily monitoring (14 grab samples) for frequently operated fuel gas streams/systems; for infrequently operated fuel gas streams/systems, seven grab samples must be collected unless other additional information would support reduced sampling. The owner or operator shall use detector tubes (“length-of-stain tube” type measurement) following the “Gas Processors Association Standard 2377-86 (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17), using tubes with a maximum span between 10 and 40 ppmv inclusive when 1≤N≤10, where N = number of pump strokes, to test the applicant fuel gas stream for H2S; and
* * *