Collapse to view only § 60.108 - Performance test and compliance provisions.
§ 60.105 - Monitoring of emissions and operations.
(a) Continuous monitoring systems shall be installed, calibrated, maintained, and operated by the owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart as follows:
* * *
(iii) The performance evaluations for this SO2 monitor under § 60.13(c) shall use Performance Specification 2. Methods 6 or 6C and 3 or 3A shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations. Method 6 samples shall be taken at a flow rate of approximately 2 liters/min for at least 30 minutes. The relative accuracy limit shall be 20 percent or 4 ppm, whichever is greater, and the calibration drift limit shall be 5 percent of the established span value.
(iv) Fuel gas combustion devices having a common source of fuel gas may be monitored at only one location (i.e., after one of the combustion devices), if monitoring at this location accurately represents the SO2 emissions into the atmosphere from each of the combustion devices.
(4) Instead of the SO2 monitor in paragraph (a)(3) of this section for fuel gas combustion devices subject to § 60.104(a)(1), an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration (dry basis) of H2S in fuel gases before being burned in any fuel gas combustion device.
(i) The span value for this instrument is 425 mg/dscm H2S.
(ii) Fuel gas combustion devices having a common source of fuel gas may be monitored at only one location, if monitoring at this location accurately represents the concentration of H2S in the fuel gas being burned.
(iii) The performance evaluations for this H2S monitor under § 60.13(c) shall use Performance Specification 7. Method 11, 15, 15A, or 16 shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations.
(iv) The owner or operator of a fuel gas combustion device is not required to comply with paragraph (a)(3) or (4) of this section for fuel gas streams that are exempt under § 60.104(a)(1) and fuel gas streams combusted in a fuel gas combustion device that are inherently low in sulfur content. Fuel gas streams meeting one of the requirements in paragraphs (a)(4)(iv)(A) through (D) of this section will be considered inherently low in sulfur content. If the composition of a fuel gas stream changes such that it is no longer exempt under § 60.104(a)(1) or it no longer meets one of the requirements in paragraphs (a)(4)(iv)(A) through (D) of this section, the owner or operator must begin continuous monitoring under paragraph (a)(3) or (4) of this section within 15 days of the change.
(A) Pilot gas for heaters and flares.
(B) Fuel gas streams that meet a commercial-grade product specification for sulfur content of 30 ppmv or less. In the case of a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) product specification in the pressurized liquid state, the gas phase sulfur content should be evaluated assuming complete vaporization of the LPG and sulfur containing-compounds at the product specification concentration.
(C) Fuel gas streams produced in process units that are intolerant to sulfur contamination, such as fuel gas streams produced in the hydrogen plant, the catalytic reforming unit, the isomerization unit, and HF alkylation process units.
(D) Other fuel gas streams that an owner or operator demonstrates are low-sulfur according to the procedures in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *