Collapse to view only § 60.107a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fuel gas combustion devices and flares.
§ 60.105a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fluid catalytic cracking units (FCCU) and fluid coking units (FCU).
* * *
(ii) Records of bag leak detection system adjustments, including the date and time of the adjustment, the initial bag leak detection system settings, and the final bag leak detection system settings; and
(iii) The date and time of all bag leak detection system alarms, the time that procedures to determine the cause of the alarm were initiated, the cause of the alarm, an explanation of the actions taken, the date and time the cause of the alarm was alleviated, and whether the alarm was alleviated within 3 hours of the alarm.
(d) Continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS). An owner or operator subject to the PM concentration emission limit (in gr/dscf) in § 60.102a(b)(1) for an FCCU or FCU shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration (0 percent excess air) of PM in the exhaust gases prior to release to the atmosphere. The monitor must include an O2 monitor for correcting the data for excess air.
(1) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each PM monitor according to Performance Specification 11 of appendix B to part 60. The span value of this PM monitor is 0.08 gr/dscf PM.
(2) The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each PM monitor according to the requirements in § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 11 of appendix B to part 60. The owner or operator shall use EPA Methods 5 or 5I of appendix A–3 to part 60 or Method 17 of appendix A–6 to part 60 for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations.
(3) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each O2 monitor according to Performance Specification 3 of appendix B to part 60. The span value of this O2 monitor must be selected between 10 and 25 percent, inclusive.
(4) The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each O2 monitor according to the requirements in § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 3 of appendix B to part 60. Method 3, 3A, or 3B of appendix A–2 to part 60 shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations. The method ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10–1981, “Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses,” (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) is an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 3B of appendix A–2 to part 60.
(5) The owner or operator shall comply with the quality assurance requirements of Procedure 2 of appendix B to part 60 for each PM CEMS and Procedure 1 of appendix F to part 60 for each O2 monitor, including quarterly accuracy determinations for each PM monitor, annual accuracy determinations for each O2 monitor, and daily calibration drift tests.
(e) Alternative monitoring option for FCCU and FCU—COMS. Each owner or operator of an FCCU or FCU that uses cyclones to comply with the PM emission limit in § 60.102a(b)(1) shall monitor the opacity of emissions according to the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the opacity of emissions from the FCCU or the FCU exhaust vent.
(2) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each COMS according to Performance Specification 1 of appendix B to part 60. The instrument shall be spanned at 20 to 60 percent opacity.
(3) The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each COMS according to § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 1 of appendix B to part 60.
(f) FCCU and FCU subject to NOX limit. Each owner or operator subject to the NOX emissions limit in § 60.102a(b)(2) for an FCCU or FCU shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration by volume (dry basis, 0 percent excess air) of NOX emissions into the atmosphere. The monitor must include an O2 monitor for correcting the data for excess air.
(1) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each NOX monitor according to Performance Specification 2 of appendix B to part 60. The span value of this NOX monitor is 200 ppmv NOX.
(2) The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each NOX monitor according to the requirements in § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 2 of appendix B to part 60. The owner or operator shall use Methods 7, 7A, 7C, 7D, or 7E of appendix A–4 to part 60 for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations. The method ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10–1981, “Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses,” (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) is an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 7 or 7C of appendix A–4 to part 60.
(3) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each O2 monitor according to Performance Specification 3 of appendix B to part 60. The span value of this O2 monitor must be selected between 10 and 25 percent, inclusive.
(4) The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each O2 monitor according to the requirements in § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 3 of appendix B to part 60. Method 3, 3A, or 3B of appendix A–2 to part 60 shall be used for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations. The method ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10–1981, “Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses,” (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) is an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 3B of appendix A–2 to part 60.
(5) The owner or operator shall comply with the quality assurance requirements of Procedure 1 of appendix F to part 60 for each NOX and O2 monitor, including quarterly accuracy determinations for NOX monitors, annual accuracy determinations for O2 monitors, and daily calibration drift tests.
* * *