Collapse to view only § 60.107a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fuel gas combustion devices and flares.
§ 60.102a - Emissions limitations.
(a) Each owner or operator that is subject to the requirements of this subpart shall comply with the emissions limitations in paragraphs (b) through (i) of this section on and after the date on which the initial performance test, required by § 60.8, is completed, but not later than 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility will be operated or 180 days after initial startup, whichever comes first.
* * *
Where: ERNOx = Daily allowable average emission rate of NOX, lb/MMBtu (higher heating value basis); Qgas = Daily average volumetric flow rate of fuel gas, standard cubic feet per day (scf/day); Qoil = Daily average volumetric flow rate of fuel oil, scf/day; HHVgas = Daily average higher heating value of gas fired to the process heater, MMBtu/scf; and HHVoil = Daily average higher heating value of fuel oil fired to the process heater, MMBtu/scf.
(iv) For each co-fired forced draft process heater, comply with the limit in either paragraph (g)(2)(iv)(A) or (B) of this section. The owner or operator must choose one of the emissions limits with which to comply at all times:
(A) 150 ppmv (dry basis, corrected to 0-percent excess air) determined daily on a 30 successive operating day rolling average basis; or
(B) The daily average emissions limit calculated using Equation 4 of this section:
Where: ERNOx = Daily allowable average emission rate of NOX, lb/MMBtu (higher heating value basis); Qgas = Daily average volumetric flow rate of fuel gas, scf/day; Qoil = Daily average volumetric flow rate of fuel oil, scf/day; HHVgas = Daily average higher heating value of gas fired to the process heater, MMBtu/scf; and HHVoil = Daily average higher heating value of fuel oil fired to the process heater, MMBtu/scf.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) For a process heater that meets any of the criteria of paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section, an owner or operator may request approval from the Administrator for a NOX emissions limit which shall apply specifically to that affected facility. The request shall include information as described in paragraph (i)(2) of this section. The request shall be submitted and followed as described in paragraph (i)(3) of this section.
(1) A process heater that meets one of the criteria in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section may apply for a site-specific NOX emissions limit:
(i) A modified or reconstructed process heater that lacks sufficient space to accommodate installation and proper operation of combustion modification-based technology (e.g., ultra-low NOX burners); or
(ii) A modified or reconstructed process heater that has downwardly firing induced draft burners; or
(iii) A co-fired process heater; or
(iv) A process heater operating at reduced firing conditions for an extended period of time (i.e., operating in turndown mode). The site-specific NOX emissions limit will only apply for those operating conditions.
(2) The request shall include sufficient and appropriate data, as determined by the Administrator, to allow the Administrator to confirm that the process heater is unable to comply with the applicable NOX emissions limit in paragraph (g)(2) of this section. At a minimum, the request shall contain the information described in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) The design and dimensions of the process heater, evaluation of available combustion modification-based technology, description of fuel gas and, if applicable, fuel oil characteristics, information regarding the combustion conditions (temperature, oxygen content, firing rates) and other information needed to demonstrate that the process heater meets one of the four classes of process heaters listed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(ii) An explanation of how the data in paragraph (i)(2)(i) demonstrate that ultra-low NOX burners, flue gas recirculation, control of excess air or other combustion modification-based technology (including combinations of these combustion modification-based technologies) cannot be used to meet the applicable emissions limit in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(iii) Results of a performance test conducted under representative conditions using the applicable methods specified in § 60.104a(i) to demonstrate the performance of the technology the owner or operator will use to minimize NOX emissions.
(iv) The means by which the owner or operator will document continuous compliance with the site-specific emissions limit.
(3) The request shall be submitted and followed as described in paragraphs (i)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) The owner or operator of a process heater that meets one of the criteria in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section may request approval from the Administrator within 180 days after initial startup of the process heater for a NOX emissions limit which shall apply specifically to that affected facility.
(ii) The request must be submitted to the Administrator for approval. The owner or operator must comply with the request as submitted until it is approved.
(iii) The request shall also be submitted to the following address: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Sector Policies and Programs Division, U.S. EPA Mailroom (E143–01), Attention: Refinery Sector Lead, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711. Electronic copies in lieu of hard copies may also be submitted to [email protected].
(4) The approval process for a request for a facility-specific NOX emissions limit is described in paragraphs (i)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Approval by the Administrator of a facility-specific NOX emissions limit request will be based on the completeness, accuracy and reasonableness of the request. Factors that the EPA will consider in reviewing the request for approval include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) A demonstration that the process heater meets one of the four classes of process heaters outlined in paragraphs (i)(1) of this section;
* * *