Collapse to view only § 60.107a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fuel gas combustion devices and flares.
§ 60.107a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fuel gas combustion devices and flares.
* * *
(3) SO2 monitoring requirements. The owner or operator shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration of SO2 from a process heater or other fuel gas combustion device that is combusting gas representative of the fuel gas in the flare gas line according to the requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, determine the F factor of the fuel gas at least daily according to the requirements in paragraphs (d)(2) through (4) of this section, determine the higher heating value of the fuel gas at least daily according to the requirements in paragraph (d)(7) of this section, and calculate the total sulfur content (as SO2) in the fuel gas using Equation 15 of this section.
Where:
TSFG = Total sulfur concentration, as SO2, in the fuel gas, ppmv.
CSO2 = Concentration of SO2 in the exhaust gas, ppmv (dry basis at 0-percent excess air).
Fd = F factor gas on dry basis at 0-percent excess air, dscf/MMBtu.
HHVFG = Higher heating value of the fuel gas, MMBtu/scf.
(4) Exemptions from sulfur monitoring requirements. Flares identified in paragraphs (e)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section are exempt from the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (3) of this section. For each such flare, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(iv), engineering calculations shall be used to calculate the SO2 emissions in the event of a discharge that may trigger a root cause analysis under § 60.103a(c)(1).
(i) Flares that can only receive:
(A) Fuel gas streams that are inherently low in sulfur content as described in paragraph (a)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section; and/or
(B) Fuel gas streams that are inherently low in sulfur content for which the owner or operator has applied for an exemption from the H2S monitoring requirements as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) Emergency flares, provided that for each such flare, the owner or operator complies with the monitoring alternative in paragraph (g) of this section.
(iii) Flares equipped with flare gas recovery systems designed, sized and operated to capture all flows except those resulting from startup, shutdown or malfunction, provided that for each such flare, the owner or operator complies with the monitoring alternative in paragraph (g) of this section.
(iv) Secondary flares that receive gas diverted from the primary flare. In the event of a discharge from the secondary flare, the sulfur content measured by the sulfur monitor on the primary flare should be used to calculate SO2 emissions, regardless of whether or not the monitoring alternative in paragraph (g) of this section is selected for the secondary flare.
(f) Flow monitoring for flares. Except as provided in paragraphs (f)(2) and (h) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected flare subject to § 60.103a(c) through (e) shall install, operate, calibrate and maintain, in accordance with the specifications in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, a CPMS to measure and record the flow rate of gas discharged to the flare. If a flow monitor is not already in place, the owner or operator of a modified flare shall comply with the requirements of this paragraph by no later than November 11, 2015 or upon startup of the modified flare, whichever is later.
(1) The owner or operator shall install, calibrate, operate and maintain each flow monitor according to the manufacturer's procedures and specifications and the following requirements.
(i) Locate the monitor in a position that provides a representative measurement of the total gas flow rate.
(ii) Use a flow sensor meeting an accuracy requirement of ±20 percent of the flow rate at velocities ranging from 0.1 to 1 feet per second and an accuracy of ±5 percent of the flow rate for velocities greater than 1 feet per second.
(iii) Use a flow monitor that is maintainable online, is able to continuously correct for temperature and pressure and is able to record flow in standard conditions (as defined in § 60.2) over one-minute averages.
(iv) At least quarterly, perform a visual inspection of all components of the monitor for physical and operational integrity and all electrical connections for oxidation and galvanic corrosion if the flow monitor is not equipped with a redundant flow sensor.
(v) Recalibrate the flow monitor in accordance with the manufacturer's procedures and specifications biennially (every two years) or at the frequency specified by the manufacturer.
(2) Emergency flares, secondary flares and flares equipped with flare gas recovery systems designed, sized and operated to capture all flows except those resulting from startup, shutdown or malfunction are not required to install continuous flow monitors; provided, however, that for any such flare, the owner or operator shall comply with the monitoring alternative in paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) Alternative monitoring for certain flares equipped with water seals. The owner or operator of an affected flare subject to § 60.103a(c) through (e) that can be classified as either an emergency flare, a secondary flare or a flare equipped with a flare gas recovery system designed, sized and operated to capture all flows except those resulting from startup, shutdown or malfunction may, as an alternative to the sulfur and flow monitoring requirements of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, install, operate, calibrate and maintain, in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (7) of this section, a CPMS to measure and record the pressure in the flare gas header between the knock-out pot and water seal and to measure and record the water seal liquid level. If the required monitoring systems are not already in place, the owner or operator of a modified flare shall comply with the requirements of this paragraph by no later than November 11, 2015 or upon startup of the modified flare, whichever is later.
* * *