Collapse to view only § 60.107a - Monitoring of emissions and operations for fuel gas combustion devices and flares.
§ 60.101a - Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act (CAA), in § 60.2 and in this section.
* * *
boiler or wet scrubber), the fluid catalytic cracking unit is a single affected facility.
Fluid coking unit means a refinery process unit in which high molecular weight petroleum derivatives are thermally cracked and petroleum coke is continuously produced in a fluidized bed system. The fluid coking unit includes the coking reactor, the coking burner, and equipment for controlling air pollutant emissions and for heat recovery on the fluid coking burner exhaust vent.
Forced draft process heater means a process heater in which the combustion air is supplied under positive pressure produced by a fan at any location in the inlet air line prior to the point where the combustion air enters the process heater or air preheat. For the purposes of this subpart, a process heater that uses fans at both the inlet air side and the exhaust air side (i.e., balanced draft system) is considered to be a forced draft process heater.
Fuel gas means any gas which is generated at a petroleum refinery and which is combusted. Fuel gas includes natural gas when the natural gas is combined and combusted in any proportion with a gas generated at a refinery. Fuel gas does not include gases generated by catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerators, coke calciners (used to make premium grade coke) and fluid coking burners, but does include gases from flexicoking unit gasifiers and other gasifiers. Fuel gas does not include vapors that are collected and combusted in a thermal oxidizer or flare installed to control emissions from wastewater treatment units other than those processing sour water, marine tank vessel loading operations or asphalt processing units (i.e., asphalt blowing stills).
Fuel gas combustion device means any equipment, such as process heaters and boilers, used to combust fuel gas. For the purposes of this subpart, fuel gas combustion device does not include flares or facilities in which gases are combusted to produce sulfur or sulfuric acid.
Fuel gas system means a system of compressors, piping, knock-out pots, mix drums, and units used to remove sulfur contaminants from the fuel gas (e.g., amine scrubbers) that collects refinery fuel gas from one or more sources for treatment as necessary prior to combusting in process heaters or boilers. A fuel gas system may have an overpressure vent to a flare but the primary purpose for a fuel gas system is to provide fuel to the refinery.
Natural draft process heater means any process heater in which the combustion air is supplied under ambient or negative pressure without the use of an inlet air (forced draft) fan. For the purposes of this subpart, a natural draft process heater is any process heater that is not a forced draft process heater, including induced draft systems.
Non-emergency flare means any flare that is not an emergency flare as defined in this subpart.
Oxidation control system means an emission control system which reduces emissions from sulfur recovery plants by converting these emissions to sulfur dioxide (SO2) and recycling the SO2 to the reactor furnace or the first-stage catalytic reactor of the Claus sulfur recovery plant or converting the SO2 to a sulfur product.
Petroleum means the crude oil removed from the earth and the oils derived from tar sands, shale, and coal.
Petroleum refinery means any facility engaged in producing gasoline, kerosene, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, asphalt (bitumen) or other products through distillation of petroleum or through redistillation, cracking or reforming of unfinished petroleum derivatives. A facility that produces only oil shale or tar sands-derived crude oil for further processing at a petroleum refinery using only solvent extraction and/or distillation to recover diluent is not a petroleum refinery.
Primary flare means the first flare in a cascaded flare system.
Process heater means an enclosed combustion device used to transfer heat indirectly to process stream materials (liquids, gases, or solids) or to a heat transfer material for use in a process unit instead of steam.
Process upset gas means any gas generated by a petroleum refinery process unit or by ancillary equipment as a result of startup, shutdown, upset or malfunction.
Purge gas means gas introduced between a flare's water seal and a flare's tip to prevent oxygen infiltration (backflow) into the flare tip. For flares with no water seals, the function of purge gas is performed by sweep gas (i.e., flares without water seals do not use purge gas).
Reduced sulfur compounds means hydrogen sulfide (H2S), carbonyl sulfide, and carbon disulfide.
Reduction control system means an emission control system which reduces emissions from sulfur recovery plants by converting these emissions to H2S and either recycling the H2S to the reactor furnace or the first-stage catalytic reactor of the Claus sulfur recovery plant or converting the H2S to a sulfur product.
Refinery process unit means any segment of the petroleum refinery in which a specific processing operation is conducted.
Root cause analysis means an assessment conducted through a process of investigation to determine the primary cause, and any other contributing cause(s), of a discharge of gases in excess of specified thresholds.
* * *