Collapse to view only § 60.5710a - Am I affected by this subpart?
§ 60.5780a - What EGUs are excluded from being designated facilities?
(a) An EGU that is excluded from being a designated facility is:
(1) An EGU that is subject to subpart TTTT of this part as a result of commencing construction, reconstruction or modification after the subpart TTTT applicability date;
(2) A steam generating unit that is subject to a federally enforceable permit limiting annual net-electric sales to one-third or less of its potential electric output, or 219,000 MWh or less;
(3) A stationary combustion turbine that meets the definition of a simple cycle stationary combustion turbine, a combined cycle stationary combustion turbine, or a combined heat and power combustion turbine;
(4) An IGCC unit;
(5) A non-fossil unit (i.e., a unit that is capable of combusting 50 percent or more non-fossil fuel) that has always limited the use of fossil fuels to 10 percent or less of the annual capacity factor or is subject to a federally enforceable permit limiting fossil fuel use to 10 percent or less of the annual capacity factor;
(6) An EGU that serves a generator along with other steam generating unit(s), IGCC(s), or stationary combustion turbine(s) where the effective generation capacity (determined based on a prorated output of the base load rating of each steam generating unit, IGCC, or stationary combustion turbine) is 25 MW or less;
(7) An EGU that is a municipal waste combustor unit that is subject to subpart Eb of this part;
(8) An EGU that is a commercial or industrial solid waste incineration unit that is subject to subpart CCCC of this part; or
(9) A steam generating unit that fires more than 50 percent non-fossil fuels.
(b) [Reserved]