Collapse to view only § 60.5710a - Am I affected by this subpart?
§ 60.5805a - What definitions apply to this subpart?
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein will have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act and in subparts TTTT, A, and Ba of this part.
* * *
(1) The net electric or mechanical output from the affected facility, plus 100 percent of the useful thermal output measured relative to SATP conditions that is not used to generate additional electric or mechanical output or to enhance the performance of the unit (e.g., steam delivered to an industrial process for a heating application).
(2) For combined heat and power facilities where at least 20.0 percent of the total gross or net energy output consists of electric or direct mechanical output and at least 20.0 percent of the total gross or net energy output consists of useful thermal output on a 12-operating month rolling average basis, the net electric or mechanical output from the designated facility divided by 0.95, plus 100 percent of the useful thermal output; (e.g., steam delivered to an industrial process for a heating application).
Neural network means a computer model that can be used to optimize combustion conditions, steam temperatures, and air pollution at steam generating unit.
Simple cycle combustion turbine means any stationary combustion turbine which does not recover heat from the combustion turbine engine exhaust gases for purposes other than enhancing the performance of the stationary combustion turbine itself.
Standard ambient temperature and pressure (SATP) conditions means 298.15 Kelvin (25 °C, 77 °F) and 100.0 kilopascals (14.504 psi, 0.987 atm) pressure. The enthalpy of water at SATP conditions is 50 Btu/lb.
State agent means an entity acting on behalf of the State, with the legal authority of the State.
Stationary combustion turbine means all equipment, including but not limited to the turbine engine, the fuel, air, lubrication and exhaust gas systems, control systems (except emissions control equipment), heat recovery system, fuel compressor, heater, and/or pump, post-combustion emissions control technology, and any ancillary components and sub-components comprising any simple cycle stationary combustion turbine, any combined cycle combustion turbine, and any combined heat and power combustion turbine based system plus any integrated equipment that provides electricity or useful thermal output to the combustion turbine engine, heat recovery system or auxiliary equipment. Stationary means that the combustion turbine is not self-propelled or intended to be propelled while performing its function. It may, however, be mounted on a vehicle for portability. If a stationary combustion turbine burns any solid fuel directly it is considered a steam generating unit.
Steam generating unit means any furnace, boiler, or other device used for combusting fuel and producing steam (nuclear steam generators are not included) plus any integrated equipment that provides electricity or useful thermal output to the affected facility or auxiliary equipment.
Useful thermal output means the thermal energy made available for use in any heating application (e.g., steam delivered to an industrial process for a heating application, including thermal cooling applications) that is not used for electric generation, mechanical output at the designated facility, to directly enhance the performance of the designated facility (e.g., economizer output is not useful thermal output, but thermal energy used to reduce fuel moisture is considered useful thermal output), or to supply energy to a pollution control device at the designated facility. Useful thermal output for designated facility(s) with no condensate return (or other thermal energy input to the designated facility(s)) or where measuring the energy in the condensate (or other thermal energy input to the designated facility(s)) would not meaningfully impact the emission rate calculation is measured against the energy in the thermal output at SATP conditions. Designated facility(s) with meaningful energy in the condensate return (or other thermal energy input to the designated facility) must measure the energy in the condensate and subtract that energy relative to SATP conditions from the measured thermal output.
Variable frequency drive means an adjustable-speed drive used on induced draft fans and boiler feed pumps to control motor speed and torque by varying motor input frequency and voltage.