Collapse to view only § 60.5710a - Am I affected by this subpart?
§ 60.5775a - What designated facilities must I address in my State plan?
(a) The EGUs that must be addressed by your plan are any designated facility that commenced construction on or before January 8, 2014.
(b) A designated facility is a steam generating unit that meets the relevant applicability conditions specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section, as applicable, of this section except as provided in § 60.5780a.
(1) Serves a generator connected to a utility power distribution system with a nameplate capacity greater than 25 MW-net (i.e., capable of selling greater than 25 MW of electricity).
(2) Has a base load rating (i.e., design heat input capacity) greater than 260 GJ/hr (250 MMBtu/hr) heat input of fossil fuel (either alone or in combination with any other fuel).
(3) Is an electric utility steam generating unit that burns coal for more than 10.0 percent of the average annual heat input during the 3 previous calendar years.