Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
Basic prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs that is either standard prescription drug coverage or basic alternative coverage.
Bioequivalent has the meaning given such term in section 505(j)(8) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Clinical guidelines, for the purposes of a drug management program under § 423.153(f), are criteria—
(1) To identify potential at-risk beneficiaries who may be determined to be at-risk beneficiaries under such programs; and
(2) That are developed in accordance with the standards in § 423.153(f)(16) and, beginning with contract year 2020, will be published in guidance annually.
Contracted pharmacy network means licensed pharmacies, including retail, mail-order, and institutional pharmacies under contract with a Part D sponsor to provide covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees.
Corresponding drug means, respectively, a generic or authorized generic of a brand name drug, an interchangeable biological product of a reference product, or an unbranded biological product marketed under the same biologics license application (BLA) as a brand name biological product.
Coverage gap means the period in prescription drug coverage that occurs between the initial coverage limit and the out-of-pocket threshold. For purposes of applying the initial coverage limit, Part D sponsors must apply their plan specific initial coverage limit under basic alternative, enhanced alternative or actuarially equivalent Part D benefit designs.
Covered insulin product means, for purposes of § 423.120(h), an insulin product, including a product that is a combination of more than one type of insulin or a product that is a combination of both insulin and a non-insulin drug or biological product, that—
(1) Is a covered Part D drug covered under a PDP or MA-PD plan—
(i) Is licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act; and
(ii) Is marketed under the license described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) Is not a compounded drug product that contains insulin (as described in § 423.120(d)).
Covered insulin product applicable cost-sharing amount means, with respect to a covered insulin product, as defined in this section, covered under a PDP or an MA-PD plan prior to an enrollee reaching the annual out-of-pocket threshold during plan year 2026 and each subsequent plan year, the lesser of the following:
(1) $35.
(2) An amount equal to 25 percent of the maximum fair price established for the covered insulin product in accordance with Part E of title XI of the Act.
(3) An amount equal to 25 percent of the negotiated price (as defined in this section) of the covered insulin product under the PDP or MA-PD plan.
* * *
Program size means the estimated population of potential at-risk beneficiaries in drug management programs (described in § 423.153(f)) operated by Part D plan sponsors that the Secretary determines can be effectively managed by such sponsors as part of the process to develop clinical guidelines.
Qualified prescription drug coverage means any standard prescription drug coverage or alternative prescription drug coverage
Required prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs under an MA-PD plan that consists of either—
(1) Basic prescription drug coverage; or
(2) Enhanced alternative coverage, provided there is no MA monthly supplemental beneficiary premium (as defined under section 1854(b)(2)(C) of the Act) applied under the plan due to the application of a credit against the premium of a rebate under § 422.266(b) of this chapter.
Retail pharmacy means any licensed pharmacy that is open to dispense prescription drugs to the walk-in general public from which Part D enrollees could purchase a covered Part D drug without being required to receive medical services from a provider or institution affiliated with that pharmacy.
Rural means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is less than 1,000 individuals per square mile.
Standard prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs that meets the requirements of § 423.104(d). The term standard prescription drug coverage must be either—
(1) Defined standard coverage (standard prescription drug coverage that provides for cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(2)(i)(A) and (d)(5)(i)); or
(2) Actuarially equivalent standard coverage (standard prescription drug coverage that provides for cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(2)(i)(B) or cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(5)(ii), or both).
Suburban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is between 1,000 and 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Supplemental benefits means benefits offered by Part D plans, other than employer group health or waiver plans, that meet the requirements of § 423.104(f)(1)(ii).
Therapeutically equivalent refers to drugs that are rated as therapeutic equivalents under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations.”
Third party payment arrangement means any contractual or similar arrangement under which a person has a legal obligation to pay for covered Part D drugs.
Urban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is greater than 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Usual and customary (U&C) price means the price that an out-of-network pharmacy or a physician's office charges a customer who does not have any form of prescription drug coverage for a covered Part D drug.
* * *