Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.120 - Access to covered Part D drugs.
(a) Assuring pharmacy access—(1) Standards for convenient access to network pharmacies. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, a Part D sponsor (as defined in § 423.4 of this part) must have a contracted pharmacy network consisting of retail pharmacies sufficient
* * *
(i) An MA organization or cost contract (as described in section 1876(h) of the Act) that provides its enrollees with access to covered Part D drugs through pharmacies owned and operated by the MA organization or cost contract, provided the organization's or plan's pharmacy network meets the access standard set forth—
(A) At § 422.112 of this chapter for an MA organization; or
(B) At § 417.416(e) of this chapter for a cost contract.
(ii) An MA organization offering a private fee-for-service plan described in § 422.4 of this chapter that—
(A) Offers qualified prescription drug coverage; and
(B) Provides plan enrollees with access to covered Part D drugs dispensed at all pharmacies, without regard to whether they are contracted network pharmacies and without charging cost-sharing in excess of that described in § 423.104(d)(2) and (d)(5).
(8) Pharmacy network contracting requirements. In establishing its contracted pharmacy network, a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage—
(i) Must contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor's standard terms and conditions;
(ii) May not require a pharmacy to accept insurance risk as a condition of participation in the Part D sponsor's contracted pharmacy network; and
(iii) May not prohibit a pharmacy from, nor penalize a pharmacy for, informing a Part D plan enrollee of the availability at that pharmacy of a prescribed medication at a cash price that is below the amount that the enrollee would be charged to obtain the same medication through the enrollee's Part D plan.
(9) Differential cost-sharing for preferred pharmacies. A Part D sponsor offering a Part D plan that provides coverage other than defined standard coverage may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered Part D drugs obtained through a preferred pharmacy relative to the copayments or coinsurance applicable for such drugs when obtained through a non-preferred pharmacy. Such differentials are taken into account in determining whether the requirements under § 423.104(d)(2) and (d)(5) and § 423.104(e) are met. Any cost-sharing reduction under this section must not increase CMS payments to the Part D plan under § 423.329.
(10) Level playing field between mail-order and network pharmacies. A Part D sponsor must permit its Part D plan enrollees to receive benefits, which may include a 90-day supply of covered Part D drugs, at any of its network pharmacies that are retail pharmacies. A Part D sponsor may require an enrollee obtaining a covered Part D drug at a network pharmacy that is a retail pharmacy to pay any higher cost-sharing applicable to that covered Part D drug at the network pharmacy that is a retail pharmacy instead of the cost-sharing applicable to that covered Part D drug at the network pharmacy that is a mail-order pharmacy.
(b) Formulary requirements. A Part D sponsor that uses a formulary under its qualified prescription drug coverage must meet the following requirements—
(1) Development and revision by a pharmacy and therapeutic committee. A Part D sponsor's formulary must be developed and reviewed by a pharmacy and therapeutic committee that—
(i) Includes a majority of members who are practicing physicians and/or practicing pharmacists.
(ii) Includes at least one practicing physician and at least one practicing pharmacist who are independent and free of conflict relative to-
(A) The Part D sponsor and Part D plan; and
(B) Pharmaceutical manufacturers.
* * *