Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.120 - Access to covered Part D drugs.
(a) Assuring pharmacy access—(1) Standards for convenient access to network pharmacies. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, a Part D sponsor (as defined in § 423.4 of this part) must have a contracted pharmacy network consisting of retail pharmacies sufficient
* * *
(i) The plan sponsor has enough information on file to either copy the prescriber on the notification previously sent to the beneficiary or send a new notice informing the prescriber that they may not see plan beneficiaries due to their preclusion status; and
(ii) The claim is received after the claim denial or reject date in the preclusion file.
(C) Must not reject a pharmacy claim or deny a beneficiary request for reimbursement for a Part D drug prescribed by the prescriber, solely on the ground that they have been included in the updated preclusion list, in the 60-day period after the date it sent the notice described in paragraph (c)(6)(iv)(A) of this section.
(v)(A) CMS sends written notice to the prescriber via letter of his or her inclusion on the preclusion list. The notice must contain the reason for the inclusion on the preclusion list and inform the prescriber of his or her appeal rights. A prescriber may appeal his or her inclusion on the preclusion list under this section in accordance with part 498 of this chapter.
(B) If the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list is based on a contemporaneous Medicare revocation under § 424.535 of this chapter:
(1) The notice described in paragraph (c)(6)(v)(A) of this section must also include notice of the revocation, the reason(s) for the revocation, and a description of the prescriber's appeal rights concerning the revocation.
(2) The appeals of the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list and the prescriber's revocation must be filed jointly by the prescriber and, as applicable, considered jointly under part 498 of this chapter.
(C)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(v)(C)(2) of this section, a prescriber will only be included on the preclusion list after the expiration of either of the following:
(i) If the prescriber does not file a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list upon the expiration of the 60-day period in which the prescriber may request a reconsideration.
(ii) If the prescriber files a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list effective on the date on which CMS, if applicable, denies the prescriber's reconsideration.
(2) An OIG excluded prescriber is added to the preclusion list effective on the date of the exclusion.
(vi) CMS has the discretion not to include a particular individual on (or if warranted, remove the individual from) the preclusion list should it determine that exceptional circumstances exist regarding beneficiary access to prescriptions. In making a determination as to whether such circumstances exist, CMS takes into account—
(A) The degree to which beneficiary access to Part D drugs would be impaired; and
* * *