Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
Basic prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs that is either standard prescription drug coverage or basic alternative coverage.
Bioequivalent has the meaning given such term in section 505(j)(8) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Clinical guidelines, for the purposes of a drug management program under § 423.153(f), are criteria—
(1) To identify potential at-risk beneficiaries who may be determined to be at-risk beneficiaries under such programs; and
(2) That are developed in accordance with the standards in § 423.153(f)(16) and, beginning with contract year 2020, will be published in guidance annually.
Contracted pharmacy network means licensed pharmacies, including retail, mail-order, and institutional pharmacies under contract with a Part D sponsor to provide covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees.
Corresponding drug means, respectively, a generic or authorized generic of a brand name drug, an interchangeable biological product of a reference product, or an unbranded biological product marketed under the same biologics license application (BLA) as a brand name biological product.
Coverage gap means the period in prescription drug coverage that occurs between the initial coverage limit and the out-of-pocket threshold. For purposes of applying the initial coverage limit, Part D sponsors must apply their plan specific initial coverage limit under basic alternative, enhanced alternative or actuarially equivalent Part D benefit designs.
Covered insulin product means, for purposes of § 423.120(h), an insulin product, including a product that is a combination of more than one type of insulin or a product that is a combination of both insulin and a non-insulin drug or biological product, that—
(1) Is a covered Part D drug covered under a PDP or MA-PD plan—
(i) Is licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act; and
(ii) Is marketed under the license described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) Is not a compounded drug product that contains insulin (as described in § 423.120(d)).
Covered insulin product applicable cost-sharing amount means, with respect to a covered insulin product, as defined in this section, covered under a PDP or an MA-PD plan prior to an enrollee reaching the annual out-of-pocket threshold during plan year 2026 and each subsequent plan year, the lesser of the following:
(1) $35.
(2) An amount equal to 25 percent of the maximum fair price established for the covered insulin product in accordance with Part E of title XI of the Act.
(3) An amount equal to 25 percent of the negotiated price (as defined in this section) of the covered insulin product under the PDP or MA-PD plan.
* * *
(3) The prescriber, regardless of whether he or she is or was enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph are as follows:
(i) The severity of the offense.
(ii) When the offense occurred.
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Preferred drug means a covered Part D drug on a Part D plan's formulary for which beneficiary cost-sharing is lower than for a non-preferred drug in the plan's formulary.
Preferred pharmacy means a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at lower levels of cost-sharing than apply at a non-preferred pharmacy under its pharmacy network contract with a Part D plan.
Price concession means any form of discount, direct or indirect subsidy, or rebate received by the Part D sponsor or its intermediary contracting organization from any source that serves to decrease the costs incurred under the Part D plan by the Part D sponsor. Examples of price concessions include but are not limited to: Discounts, chargebacks, rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, coupons, free or reduced-price services, and goods in kind.
Program size means the estimated population of potential at-risk beneficiaries in drug management programs (described in § 423.153(f)) operated by Part D plan sponsors that the Secretary determines can be effectively managed by such sponsors as part of the process to develop clinical guidelines.
Qualified prescription drug coverage means any standard prescription drug coverage or alternative prescription drug coverage
Required prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs under an MA-PD plan that consists of either—
(1) Basic prescription drug coverage; or
(2) Enhanced alternative coverage, provided there is no MA monthly supplemental beneficiary premium (as defined under section 1854(b)(2)(C) of the Act) applied under the plan due to the application of a credit against the premium of a rebate under § 422.266(b) of this chapter.
Retail pharmacy means any licensed pharmacy that is open to dispense prescription drugs to the walk-in general public from which Part D enrollees could purchase a covered Part D drug without being required to receive medical services from a provider or institution affiliated with that pharmacy.
Rural means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is less than 1,000 individuals per square mile.
* * *