Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
Applicable beneficiary means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered Part D drug—
(1) Is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA-PD plan;
(2) Is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(3) Is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under section 1860D-14(a) of the Act;
(4) Has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1860D-2(b)(3) of the Act during the year;
(5) Has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1860D-2(b)(4)(B) of the Act; and
(6) Has a claim that—
(i) Is within the coverage gap;
(ii) Straddles the initial coverage period and the coverage gap;
(iii) Straddles the coverage gap and the annual out-of-pocket threshold; or
(iv) Spans the coverage gap from the initial coverage period and exceeds the annual out-of-pocket threshold.
Applicable drug means a Part D drug that is—
(1)(i) Approved under a new drug application under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA); or
(ii) In the case of a biological product, licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (other than, with respect to a plan year before 2019, a product licensed under subsection (k) of such section 351); and
(2)(i) If the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA-PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
(ii) If the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA-PD plan does not use a formulary, for which benefits are available under the prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in; or
(iii) Is provided to a particular applicable beneficiary through an exception or appeal for that particular applicable beneficiary.
At-risk beneficiary means a Part D eligible individual—
(1) Who is—
(i) Identified using clinical guidelines (as defined in this section);
(ii) Not an exempted beneficiary; and
(iii) Determined to be at-risk for misuse or abuse of such frequently abused drugs by a Part D plan sponsor under its drug management program in accordance with the requirements of § 423.153(f); or
(2) With respect to whom a Part D plan sponsor receives a notice upon the beneficiary's enrollment in such sponsor's plan that the beneficiary was identified as an at-risk beneficiary (as defined in the paragraph (1) of this definition) under the prescription drug plan in which the beneficiary was most recently enrolled and such identification had not been terminated upon disenrollment.
* * *
(2) Meet both of the following requirements:
(i) The prescriber has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the individual to the extent applicable had he or she been enrolled in Medicare.
(ii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that would have led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph, CMS considers all of the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
(B) The degree to which the prescriber's conduct could affect the integrity of the Part D program.
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(3) The prescriber, regardless of whether he or she is or was enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph are as follows:
(i) The severity of the offense.
(ii) When the offense occurred.
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Preferred drug means a covered Part D drug on a Part D plan's formulary for which beneficiary cost-sharing is lower than for a non-preferred drug in the plan's formulary.
Preferred pharmacy means a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at lower levels of cost-sharing than apply at a non-preferred pharmacy under its pharmacy network contract with a Part D plan.
Price concession means any form of discount, direct or indirect subsidy, or rebate received by the Part D sponsor or its intermediary contracting organization from any source that serves to decrease the costs incurred under the Part D plan by the Part D sponsor. Examples of price concessions include but are not limited to: Discounts, chargebacks, rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, coupons, free or reduced-price services, and goods in kind.
Program size means the estimated population of potential at-risk beneficiaries in drug management programs (described in § 423.153(f)) operated by Part D plan sponsors that the Secretary determines can be effectively managed by such sponsors as part of the process to develop clinical guidelines.
Qualified prescription drug coverage means any standard prescription drug coverage or alternative prescription drug coverage
Required prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs under an MA-PD plan that consists of either—
(1) Basic prescription drug coverage; or
* * *