Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
Applicable beneficiary means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered Part D drug—
(1) Is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA-PD plan;
(2) Is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(3) Is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under section 1860D-14(a) of the Act;
(4) Has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1860D-2(b)(3) of the Act during the year;
(5) Has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1860D-2(b)(4)(B) of the Act; and
(6) Has a claim that—
(i) Is within the coverage gap;
(ii) Straddles the initial coverage period and the coverage gap;
(iii) Straddles the coverage gap and the annual out-of-pocket threshold; or
(iv) Spans the coverage gap from the initial coverage period and exceeds the annual out-of-pocket threshold.
Applicable drug means a Part D drug that is—
(1)(i) Approved under a new drug application under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA); or
(ii) In the case of a biological product, licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (other than, with respect to a plan year before 2019, a product licensed under subsection (k) of such section 351); and
(2)(i) If the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA-PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
(ii) If the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA-PD plan does not use a formulary, for which benefits are available under the prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in; or
(iii) Is provided to a particular applicable beneficiary through an exception or appeal for that particular applicable beneficiary.
At-risk beneficiary means a Part D eligible individual—
(1) Who is—
(i) Identified using clinical guidelines (as defined in this section);
(ii) Not an exempted beneficiary; and
(iii) Determined to be at-risk for misuse or abuse of such frequently abused drugs by a Part D plan sponsor under its drug management program in accordance with the requirements of § 423.153(f); or
(2) With respect to whom a Part D plan sponsor receives a notice upon the beneficiary's enrollment in such sponsor's plan that the beneficiary was identified as an at-risk beneficiary (as defined in the paragraph (1) of this definition) under the prescription drug plan in which the beneficiary was most recently enrolled and such identification had not been terminated upon disenrollment.
Basic prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs that is either standard prescription drug coverage or basic alternative coverage.
Bioequivalent has the meaning given such term in section 505(j)(8) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Clinical guidelines, for the purposes of a drug management program under § 423.153(f), are criteria—
(1) To identify potential at-risk beneficiaries who may be determined to be at-risk beneficiaries under such programs; and
(2) That are developed in accordance with the standards in § 423.153(f)(16) and, beginning with contract year 2020, will be published in guidance annually.
Contracted pharmacy network means licensed pharmacies, including retail, mail-order, and institutional pharmacies under contract with a Part D sponsor to provide covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees.
Corresponding drug means, respectively, a generic or authorized generic of a brand name drug, an interchangeable biological product of a reference product, or an unbranded biological product marketed under the same biologics license application (BLA) as a brand name biological product.
Coverage gap means the period in prescription drug coverage that occurs between the initial coverage limit and the out-of-pocket threshold. For purposes of applying the initial coverage limit, Part D sponsors must apply their plan specific initial coverage limit under basic alternative, enhanced alternative or actuarially equivalent Part D benefit designs.
Covered insulin product means, for purposes of § 423.120(h), an insulin product, including a product that is a combination of more than one type of insulin or a product that is a combination of both insulin and a non-insulin drug or biological product, that—
(1) Is a covered Part D drug covered under a PDP or MA-PD plan—
(i) Is licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act; and
(ii) Is marketed under the license described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) Is not a compounded drug product that contains insulin (as described in § 423.120(d)).
Covered insulin product applicable cost-sharing amount means, with respect to a covered insulin product, as defined in this section, covered under a PDP or an MA-PD plan prior to an enrollee reaching the annual out-of-pocket threshold during plan year 2026 and each subsequent plan year, the lesser of the following:
(1) $35.
(2) An amount equal to 25 percent of the maximum fair price established for the covered insulin product in accordance with Part E of title XI of the Act.
(3) An amount equal to 25 percent of the negotiated price (as defined in this section) of the covered insulin product under the PDP or MA-PD plan.
* * *