Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
Retail pharmacy means any licensed pharmacy that is open to dispense prescription drugs to the walk-in general public from which Part D enrollees could purchase a covered Part D drug without being required to receive medical services from a provider or institution affiliated with that pharmacy.
Rural means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is less than 1,000 individuals per square mile.
Standard prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs that meets the requirements of § 423.104(d). The term standard prescription drug coverage must be either—
(1) Defined standard coverage (standard prescription drug coverage that provides for cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(2)(i)(A) and (d)(5)(i)); or
(2) Actuarially equivalent standard coverage (standard prescription drug coverage that provides for cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(2)(i)(B) or cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(5)(ii), or both).
Suburban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is between 1,000 and 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Supplemental benefits means benefits offered by Part D plans, other than employer group health or waiver plans, that meet the requirements of § 423.104(f)(1)(ii).
Therapeutically equivalent refers to drugs that are rated as therapeutic equivalents under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations.”
Third party payment arrangement means any contractual or similar arrangement under which a person has a legal obligation to pay for covered Part D drugs.
Urban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is greater than 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Usual and customary (U&C) price means the price that an out-of-network pharmacy or a physician's office charges a customer who does not have any form of prescription drug coverage for a covered Part D drug.
Valid prescription means a prescription that complies with all applicable State law requirements constituting a valid prescription.