Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
(i) Is licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act; and
(ii) Is marketed under the license described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) Is not a compounded drug product that contains insulin (as described in § 423.120(d)).
Covered insulin product applicable cost-sharing amount means, with respect to a covered insulin product, as defined in this section, covered under a PDP or an MA-PD plan prior to an enrollee reaching the annual out-of-pocket threshold during plan year 2026 and each subsequent plan year, the lesser of the following:
(1) $35.
(2) An amount equal to 25 percent of the maximum fair price established for the covered insulin product in accordance with Part E of title XI of the Act.
(3) An amount equal to 25 percent of the negotiated price (as defined in this section) of the covered insulin product under the PDP or MA-PD plan.
Covered Part D drug means a Part D drug that is included in a Part D plan's formulary, or treated as being included in a Part D plan's formulary as a result of a coverage determination or appeal under §§ 423.566, 423.580, and 423.600, 423.610, 423,620, and 423.630, and obtained at a network pharmacy or an out-of-network pharmacy in accordance with § 423.124.
Daily cost-sharing rate means, as applicable, the established—
(1) Monthly copayment under the enrollee's Part D plan, divided by the number of days in the approved month's supply for the drug dispensed and rounded to the nearest cent; or
(2) Coinsurance percentage under the enrollee's Part D plan.
Dispensing fees means costs that-
(1) Are incurred at the point of sale and pay for costs in excess of the ingredient cost of a covered Part D drug each time a covered Part D drug is dispensed;
(2) Include only pharmacy costs associated with ensuring that possession of the appropriate covered Part D drug is transferred to a Part D enrollee. Pharmacy costs include, but are not limited to, any reasonable costs associated with a pharmacist's time in checking the computer for information about an individual's coverage, performing quality assurance activities consistent with § 423.153(c)(2), measurement or mixing of the covered Part D drug, filling the container, physically providing the completed prescription to the Part D enrollee, delivery, special packaging, and salaries of pharmacists and other pharmacy workers as well as the costs associated with maintaining the pharmacy facility and acquiring and maintaining technology and equipment necessary to operate the pharmacy. Dispensing fees should take into consideration the number of dispensing events in a billing cycle, the incremental costs associated with the type of dispensing methodology, and with respect to Part D drugs dispensed in LTC
* * *
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
(B) The degree to which the prescriber's conduct could affect the integrity of the Part D program.
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(3) The prescriber, regardless of whether he or she is or was enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph are as follows:
(i) The severity of the offense.
(ii) When the offense occurred.
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Preferred drug means a covered Part D drug on a Part D plan's formulary for which beneficiary cost-sharing is lower than for a non-preferred drug in the plan's formulary.
Preferred pharmacy means a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at lower levels of cost-sharing than apply at a non-preferred pharmacy under its pharmacy network contract with a Part D plan.
Price concession means any form of discount, direct or indirect subsidy, or rebate received by the Part D sponsor or its intermediary contracting organization from any source that serves to decrease the costs incurred under the Part D plan by the Part D sponsor. Examples of price concessions include but are not limited to: Discounts, chargebacks, rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, coupons, free or reduced-price services, and goods in kind.
Program size means the estimated population of potential at-risk beneficiaries in drug management programs (described in § 423.153(f)) operated by Part D plan sponsors that the Secretary determines can be effectively managed by such sponsors as part of the process to develop clinical guidelines.
Qualified prescription drug coverage means any standard prescription drug coverage or alternative prescription drug coverage
Required prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs under an MA-PD plan that consists of either—
(1) Basic prescription drug coverage; or
(2) Enhanced alternative coverage, provided there is no MA monthly supplemental beneficiary premium (as defined under section 1854(b)(2)(C) of the Act) applied under the plan due to the application of a credit against the premium of a rebate under § 422.266(b) of this chapter.
* * *