Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
Actual cost means the negotiated price for a covered Part D drug when the drug is purchased at a network pharmacy, and the usual and customary price when a beneficiary purchases the drug at an out-of-network pharmacy consistent with § 423.124(a).
Affected enrollee, as used in this subpart, means a Part D enrollee who is currently taking a covered Part D drug that is subject to a negative formulary change that affects the Part D enrollee's access to the drug during the current plan year.
Alternative prescription drug coverage means coverage of Part D drugs, other than standard prescription drug coverage that meets the requirements of § 423.104(e). The term alternative prescription drug coverage must be either—
(1) Basic alternative coverage (alternative coverage that is actuarially equivalent to defined standard coverage, as determined through processes and methods established under § 423.265(d)(2)); or
(2) Enhanced alternative coverage (alternative coverage that meets the requirements of § 423.104(f)(1)).
Applicable beneficiary means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered Part D drug—
(1) Is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA-PD plan;
(2) Is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(3) Is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under section 1860D-14(a) of the Act;
(4) Has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1860D-2(b)(3) of the Act during the year;
(5) Has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1860D-2(b)(4)(B) of the Act; and
(6) Has a claim that—
(i) Is within the coverage gap;
(ii) Straddles the initial coverage period and the coverage gap;
(iii) Straddles the coverage gap and the annual out-of-pocket threshold; or
(iv) Spans the coverage gap from the initial coverage period and exceeds the annual out-of-pocket threshold.
Applicable drug means a Part D drug that is—
(1)(i) Approved under a new drug application under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA); or
(ii) In the case of a biological product, licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (other than, with respect to a plan year before 2019, a product licensed under subsection (k) of such section 351); and
(2)(i) If the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA-PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
* * *
Long-term care facility means a skilled nursing facility as defined in section 1819(a) of the Act, or a medical institution or nursing facility for which payment is made for an institutionalized individual under section 1902(q)(1)(B) of the Act.
Long-term care pharmacy means a pharmacy owned by or under contract with a long-term care facility to provide prescription drugs to the facility's residents.
Long-term care network pharmacy means a long-term care pharmacy that is a network pharmacy.
Maintenance change means one of the following negative formulary changes with respect to a covered Part D drug:
(1) Making any negative formulary changes to a drug within 90 days of adding a corresponding drug to the same or a lower cost-sharing tier and with the same or less restrictive prior authorization (PA), step therapy (ST), or quantity limit (QL) requirements (other than immediate substitutions that meet the requirements of § 423.120(e)(2)(i)).
(2) Making any negative formulary changes to a reference product within 90 days of adding a biosimilar biological product other than an interchangeable biological product of that reference product to the same or a lower cost-sharing tier and with the same or less restrictive PA, ST, or QL requirements.
(3) Removing a non-Part D drug.
(4) Adding or making more restrictive PA, ST, or QL requirements based upon a new FDA-mandated boxed warning.
(5) Removing a drug withdrawn from sale by the manufacturer or that FDA determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons if the Part D sponsor chooses not to treat it as an immediate negative formulary change.
(6) Removing a drug based on long term shortage and market availability.
(7) Making negative formulary changes based upon new clinical guidelines or information or to promote safe utilization.
(8) Adding PA to help determine Part B versus Part D coverage.
Negative formulary change means one of the following changes with respect to a covered Part D drug:
(1) Removing a drug from a formulary.
(2) Moving a drug to a higher cost-sharing tier.
(3) Adding or making more restrictive prior authorization (PA), step therapy (ST), or quantity limit (QL) requirements. Negative formulary changes do not include safety-based claim edits which are not submitted to CMS as part of the formulary.
Negotiated price means the price for a covered Part D drug that—
(1) The Part D sponsor (or other intermediary contracting organization) and the network dispensing pharmacy or other network dispensing provider have negotiated as the lowest possible reimbursement such network entity will receive, in total, for a particular drug;
(2) Meets all of the following:
(i) Includes all price concessions (as defined in this section) from network pharmacies or other network providers;
(ii) Includes any dispensing fees; and
* * *