Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.120 - Access to covered Part D drugs.
(a) Assuring pharmacy access—(1) Standards for convenient access to network pharmacies. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, a Part D sponsor (as defined in § 423.4 of this part) must have a contracted pharmacy network consisting of retail pharmacies sufficient
* * *
(iv) Be approved by CMS consistent with § 423.272(b)(2).
(v) Until such time as there are established, through notice and comment rulemaking, criteria to identify, as appropriate, categories and classes of clinical concern, the categories and classes of clinical concern are as specified in section 1860D-4(b)(3)(G)(iv) of the Act.
(vi) Exceptions to paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section are as follows:
(A) Drug or biological products that are rated as either of the following:
(1) Therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,” also known as the Orange Book).
(2) Interchangeable (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of the Purple Book: Lists of Licensed Biological Products with Reference Product Exclusivity and Biosimilarity or Interchangeability Evaluations).
(B) Utilization management processes that limit the quantity of drugs due to safety.
(C) Subject to CMS review and approval, for enrollees that are not on existing therapy on the protected class Part D drug, and except for antiretroviral medications, prior authorization and step therapy requirements to confirm intended use is for a protected class indication, to ensure clinically appropriate use, to promote utilization of preferred formulary alternatives, or a combination thereof.
(D) Other drugs that CMS specifies through a process that is based upon scientific evidence and medical standards of practice (and, in the case of antiretroviral medications, is consistent with the Department of Health and Human Services Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1-Infected Adults and Adolescents) and which permits public notice and comment.
(3) Transition process. A Part D sponsor must provide for an appropriate transition process for enrollees prescribed Part D drugs that are not on its Part D plan's formulary (including Part D drugs that are on a sponsor's formulary but require prior authorization or step therapy under a plan's utilization management rules). The transition process must:
(i)(A) Be applicable to all of the following:
(1) New enrollees into Part D plans following the annual coordinated election period.
(2) Newly eligible Medicare enrollees from other coverage.
(3) Individuals who switch from one plan to another after the start of the contract year.
(4) Current enrollees remaining in the plan affected by formulary changes.
(B) Not apply in cases of immediate changes as permitted under paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(ii) Ensure access to a temporary supply of drugs within the first 90 days of coverage under a new plan. This 90 day timeframe applies to retail, home infusion, long-term care and mail-order pharmacies,
* * *
(i) Immediate substitutions. A Part D sponsor may make negative formulary changes to a brand name drug, a reference product, or a brand name biological product within 30 days of adding a corresponding drug to its formulary on the same or lower cost sharing tier and with the same or less restrictive formulary prior authorization (PA), step therapy (ST), or quantity limit (QL) requirements, so long as the Part D sponsor previously could not have included such corresponding drug on its formulary when it submitted its initial formulary for CMS approval consistent with paragraph (b)(2) of this section because such drug was not yet available on the market, and the Part D sponsor has provided advance general notice as specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) Market withdrawals. A Part D sponsor may immediately remove from its formulary any Part D drugs withdrawn from sale by their manufacturer or that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons.
(3) Approval process for negative formulary changes—(i) Maintenance changes. Negative change requests for maintenance changes are deemed approved 30 days after submission unless CMS notifies the Part D sponsor otherwise.
(ii) Non-maintenance changes. Part D sponsors must not implement non-maintenance changes until they receive notice of approval from CMS. Affected enrollees are exempt from non-maintenance changes for the remainder of the contract year.
(4) Limitation on formulary changes prior to the beginning of a contract year. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a Part D sponsor may not make a negative formulary change that takes effect between the beginning of the annual coordinated election period described in § 423.38(b) and 60 days after the beginning of the contract year associated with that annual coordinated election period.
(f) Provision of notice regarding changes to CMS-approved formularies—
(1) Notice of negative formulary changes. Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section, prior to making any negative formulary change, a Part D sponsor must provide notice to CMS and other specified entities at least 30 days prior to the date such change becomes effective, and must either: provide written notice to affected enrollees at least 30 days prior to the date the change becomes effective, or when an affected enrollee requests a refill of the Part D drug, provide such enrollee with an approved month's supply of the Part D drug under the same terms as previously allowed and written notice of the formulary change. The requirement to provide notice to CMS is satisfied upon a Part D sponsor's submission of a negative change request described in paragraph (e) of this section. The requirement to provide notice
* * *