Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.120 - Access to covered Part D drugs.
(a) Assuring pharmacy access—(1) Standards for convenient access to network pharmacies. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, a Part D sponsor (as defined in § 423.4 of this part) must have a contracted pharmacy network consisting of retail pharmacies sufficient
* * *
(B) All ingredients that independently meet the definition of a Part D drug must be covered if an exception under § 423.578(b) is approved for coverage of the compound.
(2) Establish consistent rules for beneficiary payment liabilities for both ingredients of the Part D compound that independently meet the definition of a Part D drug and non-Part D ingredients.
(i) For low income subsidy beneficiaries the copayment amount is based on whether the most expensive ingredient that independently meets the definition of a Part D drug in the Part D compound is a generic or brand name drug (as described under § 423.782).
(ii) For any non-Part D ingredient of the Part D compound (including drugs described under § 423.104(f)(1)(ii)(A)), the Part D sponsor's contract with the pharmacy must prohibit balance billing the beneficiary for the cost of any such ingredients.
(e) Approval of changes to CMS-approved formularies. A Part D sponsor may not make any negative formulary changes to its CMS-approved formulary except as specified in this section.
(1) Negative change request. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, prior to implementing a negative formulary change, Part D sponsors must submit to CMS, at a time and in a form and manner specified by CMS, a negative formulary change request.
(2) Exception for immediate negative formulary changes. A negative change request is not required in the following circumstances:
(i) Immediate substitutions. A Part D sponsor may make negative formulary changes to a brand name drug, a reference product, or a brand name biological product within 30 days of adding a corresponding drug to its formulary on the same or lower cost sharing tier and with the same or less restrictive formulary prior authorization (PA), step therapy (ST), or quantity limit (QL) requirements, so long as the Part D sponsor previously could not have included such corresponding drug on its formulary when it submitted its initial formulary for CMS approval consistent with paragraph (b)(2) of this section because such drug was not yet available on the market, and the Part D sponsor has provided advance general notice as specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) Market withdrawals. A Part D sponsor may immediately remove from its formulary any Part D drugs withdrawn from sale by their manufacturer or that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons.
(3) Approval process for negative formulary changes—(i) Maintenance changes. Negative change requests for maintenance changes are deemed approved 30 days after submission unless CMS notifies the Part D sponsor otherwise.
(ii) Non-maintenance changes. Part D sponsors must not implement non-maintenance changes until they receive notice of approval from CMS. Affected enrollees are exempt from non-maintenance changes for the remainder of the contract year.
(4) Limitation on formulary changes prior to the beginning of a contract year. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a Part D sponsor may not make a negative formulary change that takes effect between the beginning of the annual coordinated election period described in § 423.38(b) and 60 days after the beginning of the contract year associated with that annual coordinated election period.
(f) Provision of notice regarding changes to CMS-approved formularies—
(1) Notice of negative formulary changes. Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section, prior to making any negative formulary change, a Part D sponsor must provide notice to CMS and other specified entities at least 30 days prior to the date such change becomes effective, and must either: provide written notice to affected enrollees at least 30 days prior to the date the change becomes effective, or when an affected enrollee requests a refill of the Part D drug, provide such enrollee with an approved month's supply of the Part D drug under the same terms as previously allowed and written notice of the formulary change. The requirement to provide notice to CMS is satisfied upon a Part D sponsor's submission of a negative change request described in paragraph (e) of this section. The requirement to provide notice to other specified entities is satisfied by the Part D sponsor's compliance with § 423.128(d)(2).
(2) Advance general notice of immediate negative formulary changes. In the case of immediate negative formulary changes described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a Part D sponsor must provide advance general notice to all current and prospective enrollees and other specified entities in its formulary and other applicable beneficiary communication materials advising that the Part D sponsor may make immediate negative formulary changes consistent with the requirements of paragraph (e)(2) at any time. Such advance general notice must include information about how to access the plan's online formulary; about how to contact the plan; and that written notice of any change made will describe the specific drugs involved. Advance general notice of immediate substitutions must also specify that the written notice will contain information on the steps that enrollees may take to request coverage determinations and exceptions. Advance general notice of immediate substitutions is provided to CMS during bid submission. Advance general notice of market withdrawals is provided to CMS in the advance notice of immediate negative formulary changes that Part D sponsors provide to enrollees and other specified entities required earlier in this paragraph (f)(2).
* * *