Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.120 - Access to covered Part D drugs.
(a) Assuring pharmacy access—(1) Standards for convenient access to network pharmacies. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, a Part D sponsor (as defined in § 423.4 of this part) must have a contracted pharmacy network consisting of retail pharmacies sufficient
* * *
(1) Therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,” also known as the Orange Book).
(2) Interchangeable (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of the Purple Book: Lists of Licensed Biological Products with Reference Product Exclusivity and Biosimilarity or Interchangeability Evaluations).
(B) Utilization management processes that limit the quantity of drugs due to safety.
(C) Subject to CMS review and approval, for enrollees that are not on existing therapy on the protected class Part D drug, and except for antiretroviral medications, prior authorization and step therapy requirements to confirm intended use is for a protected class indication, to ensure clinically appropriate use, to promote utilization of preferred formulary alternatives, or a combination thereof.
(D) Other drugs that CMS specifies through a process that is based upon scientific evidence and medical standards of practice (and, in the case of antiretroviral medications, is consistent with the Department of Health and Human Services Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1-Infected Adults and Adolescents) and which permits public notice and comment.
(3) Transition process. A Part D sponsor must provide for an appropriate transition process for enrollees prescribed Part D drugs that are not on its Part D plan's formulary (including Part D drugs that are on a sponsor's formulary but require prior authorization or step therapy under a plan's utilization management rules). The transition process must:
(i)(A) Be applicable to all of the following:
(1) New enrollees into Part D plans following the annual coordinated election period.
(2) Newly eligible Medicare enrollees from other coverage.
(3) Individuals who switch from one plan to another after the start of the contract year.
(4) Current enrollees remaining in the plan affected by formulary changes.
(B) Not apply in cases of immediate changes as permitted under paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(ii) Ensure access to a temporary supply of drugs within the first 90 days of coverage under a new plan. This 90 day timeframe applies to retail, home infusion, long-term care and mail-order pharmacies,
* * *
(2) The appeals of the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list and the prescriber's revocation must be filed jointly by the prescriber and, as applicable, considered jointly under part 498 of this chapter.
(C)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(v)(C)(2) of this section, a prescriber will only be included on the preclusion list after the expiration of either of the following:
(i) If the prescriber does not file a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list upon the expiration of the 60-day period in which the prescriber may request a reconsideration.
(ii) If the prescriber files a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list effective on the date on which CMS, if applicable, denies the prescriber's reconsideration.
(2) An OIG excluded prescriber is added to the preclusion list effective on the date of the exclusion.
(vi) CMS has the discretion not to include a particular individual on (or if warranted, remove the individual from) the preclusion list should it determine that exceptional circumstances exist regarding beneficiary access to prescriptions. In making a determination as to whether such circumstances exist, CMS takes into account—
(A) The degree to which beneficiary access to Part D drugs would be impaired; and
(B) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(vii)(A) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(6)(vii)(C) and (D) of this section, a prescriber who is revoked under § 424.535 of this chapter will be included on the preclusion list for the same length of time as the prescriber's reenrollment bar.
(B) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(6)(vii)(C) and (D) of this section, a prescriber who is not enrolled in Medicare will be included on the preclusion list for the same length of time as the reenrollment bar that CMS could have imposed on the prescriber had the prescriber been enrolled and then revoked.
(C) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(vii)(D) of this section, an individual, regardless of whether the individual is or was enrolled in Medicare, that is included on the preclusion list because of a felony conviction will remain on the preclusion list for a 10-year period, beginning on the date of the felony conviction, unless CMS determines that a shorter length of time is warranted. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination are—
(1) The severity of the offense;
(2) When the offense occurred; and
(3) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(D) In cases where an individual is excluded by the OIG, the individual must remain on the preclusion list until the expiration of the CMS-imposed preclusion list period or reinstatement by the OIG, whichever occurs later.
* * *