Collapse to view only § 423.128 - Dissemination of Part D plan information.
§ 423.100 - Definitions.
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified—
ACIP-recommended adult vaccine means a covered Part D drug, as defined in this section, that is a vaccine licensed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as adopted by the CDC Director.
* * *
(5) Removing a drug withdrawn from sale by the manufacturer or that FDA determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons if the Part D sponsor chooses not to treat it as an immediate negative formulary change.
(6) Removing a drug based on long term shortage and market availability.
(7) Making negative formulary changes based upon new clinical guidelines or information or to promote safe utilization.
(8) Adding PA to help determine Part B versus Part D coverage.
Negative formulary change means one of the following changes with respect to a covered Part D drug:
(1) Removing a drug from a formulary.
(2) Moving a drug to a higher cost-sharing tier.
(3) Adding or making more restrictive prior authorization (PA), step therapy (ST), or quantity limit (QL) requirements. Negative formulary changes do not include safety-based claim edits which are not submitted to CMS as part of the formulary.
Negotiated price means the price for a covered Part D drug that—
(1) The Part D sponsor (or other intermediary contracting organization) and the network dispensing pharmacy or other network dispensing provider have negotiated as the lowest possible reimbursement such network entity will receive, in total, for a particular drug;
(2) Meets all of the following:
(i) Includes all price concessions (as defined in this section) from network pharmacies or other network providers;
(ii) Includes any dispensing fees; and
(iii) Excludes additional contingent amounts, such as incentive fees, if these amounts increase prices; and
(3) Is reduced by non-pharmacy price concessions and other direct or indirect remuneration that the Part D sponsor passes through to Part D enrollees at the point of sale.
Network pharmacy means a licensed pharmacy that is under contract with a Part D sponsor to provide covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to its Part D plan enrollees.
Non-maintenance change means a negative formulary change that is not a maintenance change or an immediate negative formulary change.
Non-preferred pharmacy means a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at higher cost-sharing levels than apply at a preferred pharmacy.
Or otherwise means through a government-funded health program.
Other specified entities means State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs (as defined in § 423.454), entities providing other prescription drug coverage (as described in § 423.464(f)(1)), authorized prescribers, network pharmacies, and pharmacists.
Out-of-network pharmacy means a licensed pharmacy that is not under contract with a Part D sponsor to provide negotiated prices to Part D plan enrollees.
Part D drug means—
(1) Unless excluded under paragraph (2) of this definition, any of the following if used for a medically accepted indication (as defined in section 1860D-2(e)(4) of the Act)—
* * *
(2) Actuarially equivalent standard coverage (standard prescription drug coverage that provides for cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(2)(i)(B) or cost-sharing as described in § 423.104(d)(5)(ii), or both).
Suburban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is between 1,000 and 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Supplemental benefits means benefits offered by Part D plans, other than employer group health or waiver plans, that meet the requirements of § 423.104(f)(1)(ii).
Therapeutically equivalent refers to drugs that are rated as therapeutic equivalents under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations.”
Third party payment arrangement means any contractual or similar arrangement under which a person has a legal obligation to pay for covered Part D drugs.
Urban means a five-digit ZIP code in which the population density is greater than 3,000 individuals per square mile.
Usual and customary (U&C) price means the price that an out-of-network pharmacy or a physician's office charges a customer who does not have any form of prescription drug coverage for a covered Part D drug.
Valid prescription means a prescription that complies with all applicable State law requirements constituting a valid prescription.