Collapse to view only § 423.346 - Reopening.
§ 423.336 - Risk-sharing arrangements.
(a) Portion of total payments to a Part D sponsor subject to risk—(1) Adjusted allowable risk corridor costs. For purposes of this paragraph, the term adjusted allowable risk corridor costs means—
(i) The allowable risk corridor costs for the Part D plan for the coverage year, reduced by—
(ii) The sum of—
(A) The total reinsurance payments made under § 423.329(c) to the Part D sponsor of the Part D plan for the year; and
(B) The total non-premium subsidy payments made under § 423.782 to the Part D sponsor of the Part D plan for the coverage year.
(2) Establishment of risk corridors. (i) Risk corridors. For each year, CMS establishes a risk corridor for each Part D plan. The risk corridor for a plan for a coverage year is equal to a range as follows:
(A) First threshold lower limit. The first threshold lower limit of the corridor is equal to—
(1) The target amount for the plan; minus
(2) An amount equal to the first threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this section) of the target amount.
(B) Second threshold lower limit. The second threshold lower limit of the corridor is equal to—
(1) The target amount for the plan; minus
(2) An amount equal to the second threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section) of the target amount.
(C) First threshold upper limit. The first threshold upper limit of the corridor is equal to the sum of—
(1) The target amount; and
(2) An amount equal to the first threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this section) of the target amount.
(D) Second threshold upper limit. The second threshold upper limit of the corridor is equal to the sum of—
(1) The target amount; and
(2) An amount equal to the second threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section) of the target amount.
(ii) First and second threshold risk percentage defined. (A) First threshold risk percentage. Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section, the first threshold risk percentage is for—
(1) 2006 and 2007, 2.5 percent;
(2) 2008 through 2011, 5 percent; and
(3) 2012 and subsequent years, a percentage CMS establishes, but in no case less than 5 percent.
(B) Second threshold risk percentage. Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section, the second threshold risk percentage is for—
(1) 2006 and 2007, 5.0 percent;
(2) 2008 through 2011, 10 percent
(3) 2012 and subsequent years, a percentage CMS establishes that is greater than the percent established for the year under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, but in no case less than 10 percent.
(iii) Reduction of risk percentage to ensure two Plans in an area. In accordance with § 423.265(e), a PDP sponsor may submit a bid that requests a decrease in the applicable first or second threshold risk percentages or an increase in the percents applied under paragraph (b) of this section. Only a PDP sponsor may request a reduction of risk under this paragraph. An MA organization offering an MA-PD plan, a PACE program offering qualified prescription drug coverage, and a cost-based HMO or CMP offering qualified prescription drug coverage may not request a reduction of risk under this paragraph.
(3) Plans at risk for entire amount of supplemental prescription drug coverage. A Part D sponsor that offers a Part D plan that provides supplemental prescription drug benefits is at full financial risk for the provision of the supplemental benefits.
(b) Payment adjustments—(1) No adjustment if adjusted allowable risk corridor costs within risk corridor. If the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the Part D plan for the coverage year are at least equal to the first threshold lower limit of the risk corridor (specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A) of this section) but not greater than the first threshold upper limit of the risk corridor (specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section) for the Part D plan for the coverage year, CMS makes no payment adjustment.
(2) Increase in payment if adjusted allowable risk corridor costs above upper limit of risk corridor—(i) Costs between first and second threshold upper limits. If the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the Part D plan for the year are greater than the first threshold upper limit, but not greater than the second threshold upper limit, of the risk corridor for the Part D plan for the year, CMS increases the total of the payments made to the Part D sponsor offering the Part D plan for the year under this section by an amount equal to 50 percent (or, for 2006 and 2007, 75 percent or 90 percent if the conditions described in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section are met for the year) of the difference between the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs and the first threshold upper limit of the risk corridor.
(ii) Costs above second threshold upper limits. If the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the Part D plan for the year are greater than the second threshold upper limit of the risk corridor for the Part D plan for the year, CMS increases the total of the payments made to the Part D sponsor offering the Part D plan for the year under this section by an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) 50 percent (or, for 2006 and 2007, 75 percent or 90 percent if the conditions specified in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section are met for the year) of the difference between the second threshold upper limit and the first threshold upper limit; and
(B) 80 percent of the difference between the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs and the second threshold upper limit of the risk corridor.
(iii) Conditions for application of higher percentage for 2006 and 2007. The conditions specified in this paragraph are met for 2006 or 2007 if CMS determines for the year that—
* * *