Collapse to view only § 423.346 - Reopening.
§ 423.308 - Definitions and terminology.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30837, Apr. 23, 2024.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply—
* * *
(iii) An enrollee (or third party paying on behalf of the enrollee) to indemnify the enrollee when the reimbursement is associated with obtaining drugs under the Part D plan; and
(2) These costs must be based upon imposition of the maximum amount of copayments permitted under § 423.782 of this part. The costs for any Part D plan offering enhanced alternative coverage must be adjusted not only to exclude any costs attributable to benefits beyond basic prescription drug coverage, but also to exclude any prescription drug coverage costs determined to be attributable to increased utilization over standard prescription drug coverage as the result of the insurance effect of enhanced alternative coverage in accordance with CMS guidelines on actuarial valuation.
Coverage year means a calendar year in which covered Part D drugs are dispensed if the claim for those drugs (and payment on the claim) is made not later than 3 months after the end of the year
Gross covered prescription drug costs means those costs incurred under a Part D plan, excluding administrative costs, but including dispensing fees, during the coverage year. They equal the sum of the following:
(1) The share of actual costs (as defined by § 423.100 of this part) paid by the Part D plan that is received as reimbursement by the pharmacy, or other dispensing entity, reimbursement paid to indemnify an enrollee when the reimbursement is associated with an enrollee obtaining covered Part D drugs under the Part D plan, or payments made by the Part D sponsor to other parties listed in § 423.464(f)(1) of this part with which the Part D sponsor must coordinate benefits, including other Part D plans, or as the result of any reconciliation process developed by CMS under § 423.464 of this part.
(2) Nominal cost-sharing paid by or on behalf of an enrollee which is associated with drugs that would otherwise be covered Part D drugs, as defined in § 423.100 of this part, but are instead paid for, with the exception of said nominal cost-sharing, by a patient assistance program providing assistance outside the Part D benefit, provided that documentation of such nominal cost-sharing has been submitted to the Part D plan consistent with the plan processes and instructions for the submission of such information.
(3) All amounts paid under the Part D plan by or on behalf of an enrollee (such as the deductible, coinsurance, cost sharing, or amounts between the initial coverage limit and the out-of-pocket threshold) in order to obtain Part D drugs that are covered under the Part D plan. If an enrollee who is paying 100 percent cost sharing (as a result of paying a deductible or because the enrollee is between the initial coverage limit and the out-of-pocket threshold) obtains a covered Part D drug at a lower cost than is available under the Part D plan, such cost-sharing will be considered an amount paid under the plan by or on behalf of an enrollee under the previous sentence of this definition, if the enrollee's costs are incurred costs as defined under § 423.100 of this part and documentation of the incurred costs has been submitted to the Part D plan consistent with plan processes and
* * *