Collapse to view only § 423.466 - Timeframes for coordination of benefits and claims adjustments.
§ 423.454 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply—
Employer-sponsored group prescription drug plan means, prescription drug coverage offered to retirees who are Part D eligible individuals under employment-based retiree health coverage. For purposes of this subpart, employment-based retiree health coverage is such coverage (as defined in § 423.882) provided through a Medicare Part D plan, or for which a plan sponsor could qualify for payments under subpart R of this part.
State Pharmaceutical Assistance Program (SPAP) means a State program that meets the requirements described under § 423.464(e)(1).
[70 FR 4525, Jan. 28, 2005, as amended at 77 FR 1882, Jan. 12, 2012]