Collapse to view only § 423.562 - General provisions.
§ 423.568 - Standard timeframe and notice requirements for coverage determinations.
(a) Method and place for filing a request. An enrollee must ask for a standard coverage determination by making a request with the Part D plan sponsor in accordance with the following:
(1) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the request may be made orally or in writing.
(2) Requests for payment must be made in writing (unless the Part D plan sponsor has implemented a voluntary policy of accepting oral payment requests).
(3) The Part D plan sponsor must establish and maintain a method of documenting all oral requests and retain the documentation in the case file.
(b) Timeframe for requests for drug benefits. When a party makes a request for a drug benefit, the Part D plan sponsor must notify the enrollee (and the prescribing physician or other prescriber involved, as appropriate) of its determination as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than 72 hours after receipt of the request. For an exceptions request, the Part D plan sponsor must notify the enrollee (and the prescribing physician or other prescriber involved, as appropriate) of its determination as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than 72 hours after receipt of the physician's or other prescriber's supporting statement. If a supporting statement is not received by the end of 14 calendar days from receipt of the exceptions request, the Part D plan sponsor must notify the enrollee (and the prescribing physician or other prescriber involved, as appropriate) of its determination as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than 72 hours from the end of 14 calendar days from receipt of the exceptions request.
(c) Timeframe for requests for payment. When a party makes a request for payment, the Part D plan sponsor must notify the enrollee of its determination and make payment (when applicable) no later than 14 calendar days after receipt of the request.
(d) Written notice for favorable decisions by a Part D plan sponsor. If a Part D plan sponsor makes a completely favorable decision under paragraph (b) of this section, it must give the enrollee written notice of the determination. The initial notice may be provided orally, so long as a written follow-up notice is sent within 3 calendar days of the oral notification.
(e) Form and content of the approval notice. The notice of any approval under paragraph (d) of this section must explain the conditions of the approval in a readable and understandable form.
(f) Written notice for denials by a Part D plan sponsor. If a Part D plan sponsor decides to deny a drug benefit, in whole or in part, it must give the enrollee written notice of the determination. The initial notice may be provided orally, so long as a written follow-up notice is mailed to the enrollee within 3 calendar days of the oral notification.
(g) Form and content of the denial notice. The notice of any denial under paragraph (f) of this section must meet the following requirements:
* * *