Collapse to view only § 423.562 - General provisions.
§ 423.578 - Exceptions process.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30841, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Requests for exceptions to a plan's tiered cost-sharing structure. Each Part D plan sponsor that provides prescription drug benefits for Part D drugs and manages this benefit through the use of a tiered formulary must establish and maintain reasona
* * *
(C) The enrollment period has not expired. If an enrollee renews his or her membership after the plan year, the plan may choose to continue coverage into the subsequent plan year.
(ii) The Part D plan sponsor must not establish a special formulary tier or co-payment or other cost-sharing requirement that is applicable only to prescription drugs approved for coverage under this section.
(iii) An enrollee may not request a tiering exception for a non-formulary prescription drug approved under § 423.578(b).
(d) Notice regarding formulary changes. Whenever a Part D plan sponsor removes a covered part D drug from its formulary or makes any changes in the preferred or tiered cost-sharing status of such a drug, the Part D plan sponsor must provide notice in accordance with § 423.120(b)(5).
(e) Limitation of the exceptions procedures to Part D drugs. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow an enrollee to use the exceptions processes set out in this section to request or be granted coverage for a prescription drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug.
(f) Implication of the physician's or other prescriber's supporting statement. Nothing in this section should be construed to mean that the physician's or other prescriber's supporting statement required for an exceptions request will result in an automatic favorable decision.
[70 FR 4525, Jan. 28, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 1546, Jan. 12, 2009; 83 FR 16751, Apr. 16, 2018; 86 FR 6120, Jan. 19, 2021]