Collapse to view only § 423.890 - Appeals.
§ 423.882 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Actually paid means that the costs must be actually incurred by the qualified retiree prescription drug plan and must be net of any direct or indirect remuneration (including discounts, charge backs or rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase ag
* * *
Qualified retiree prescription drug plan means employment-based retiree health coverage that meets the requirements set forth in § 423.884 of this chapter for a Part D eligible individual who is a retired participant or the spouse or dependent of a retired participant under the coverage.
Qualifying covered retiree means a Part D eligible individual who is: a participant or the spouse or dependent of a participant; covered under employment-based retiree health coverage that qualifies as a qualified retiree prescription drug plan; and not enrolled in a Part D plan. For this purpose, the determination of whether an individual is covered under employment-based retiree health coverage is made by the sponsor in accordance with the rules of its plan. For purposes of this subpart, however, an individual is presumed not to be covered under employment-based retiree health coverage if, under the Medicare Secondary Payer rules in § 411.104 of this chapter and related CMS guidance, the person is considered to be receiving coverage by reason of current employment status. The presumption applies whether or not the Medicare Secondary Payer rules actually apply to the sponsor. For this purpose, a sponsor also may treat a person receiving coverage under its qualified retiree prescription drug plan as the dependent of a qualifying covered retiree in accordance with the rules of its plan, regardless of whether that person constitutes the qualifying covered retiree's dependent for Federal or State tax purposes.
Retiree drug subsidy amount, or subsidy payment, means the subsidy amount paid to sponsors of qualified retiree prescription drug coverage under § 423.886(a).
Standard prescription drug coverage is defined in § 423.100 of this part.
Sponsor is a plan sponsor as defined in section 3(16)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1002(16)(B), except that, in the case of a plan maintained jointly by one employer and an employee organization and for which the employer is the primary source of financing, the term means the employer.
Sponsor agreement means an agreement by the sponsor to comply with the provisions of this subpart.
[70 FR 4525, Jan. 28, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 1549, Jan. 12, 2009; 77 FR 1883, Jan. 12, 2012]