Collapse to view only § 447.31 - Withholding Medicare payments to recover Medicaid overpayments.
§ 447.20 - Provider restrictions: State plan requirements.
A State plan must provide for the following:
(a) In the case of an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the plan for service(s) for which a third party or parties is liable for payment, if the total amount of the established liability of the third party or parties for the service is—
(1) Equal to or greater than the amount payable under the State plan (which includes, when applicable, cost-sharing payments provided for in §§ 447.52 through 447.54), the provider furnishing the service to the individual may not seek to collect from the individual (or any financially responsible relative or representative of that individual) any payment amount for that service; or
(2) Less than the amount payable under the State plan (including cost sharing payments set forth in §§ 447.52 through 447.54), the provider furnishing the service to that individual may collect from the individual (or any financially responsible relative or representative of the individual) an amount which is the lesser of—
(i) Any cost-sharing payment amount imposed upon the individual under §§ 447.52 through 447.54; or
(ii) An amount which represents the difference between the amount payable under the State plan (which includes, where applicable, cost-sharing payments provided for in §§ 447.52 through 447.54) and the total of the established third party liability for the services.
(b) A provider may not refuse to furnish services covered under the plan to an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the plan on account of a third party's potential liability for the service(s).
[55 FR 1433, Jan. 16, 1990, as amended at 78 FR 42307, July 15, 2013]