Collapse to view only § 447.31 - Withholding Medicare payments to recover Medicaid overpayments.
§ 447.90 - FFP: Conditions related to pending investigations of credible allegations of fraud against the Medicaid program.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1903(i)(2)(C) of the Act which prohibits payment of FFP with respect to items or services furnished by an individual or entity with respect to which there is pending an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud except under specified circumstances.
(b) Denial of FFP. No FFP is available with respect to any amount expended for an item or service furnished by any individual or entity to whom a State has failed to suspend payments in whole or part as required by § 455.23 of this chapter unless—
(1) The item or service is furnished as an emergency item or service, but not including items or services furnished in an emergency room of a hospital; or
(2) The State determines and documents that good cause as specified at § 455.23(e) or (f) of this chapter exists not to suspend such payments, to suspend payments only in part, or to discontinue a previously imposed payment suspension.
[76 FR 5965, Feb. 2, 2011]