Collapse to view only § 447.31 - Withholding Medicare payments to recover Medicaid overpayments.
§ 447.45 - Timely claims payment.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1902(a)(37) of the Act by specifying—
(1) State plan requirements for—
(i) Timely processing of claims for payment;
(ii) Prepayment and postpayment claims reviews; and
(2) Conditions under which the Administrator may grant waivers of the time requirements.
(b) Definitions. Claim means (1) a bill for services, (2) a line item of service, or (3) all services for one beneficiary within a bill.
Clean claim means one that can be processed without obtaining additional information from the provider of the service or from a third party. It includes a claim with errors originating in a State's claims system. It does not include a claim from a provider who is under investigation for fraud or abuse, or a claim under review for medical necessity.
A shared health facility means any arrangement in which—
(1) Two or more health care practitioners practice their professions at a common physical location;
(2) The practitioners share common waiting areas, examining rooms, treatment rooms, or other space, the services of supporting staff, or equipment;
(3) The practitioners have a person (who may himself be a practitioner)—
(i) Who is in charge of, controls, manages, or supervises substantial aspects of the arrangement or operation for the delivery of health or medical services at the common physical location other than the direct furnishing of professional health care services by the practitioners to their patients; or
(ii) Who makes available to the practitioners the services of supporting staff who are not employees of the practitioners; and
(iii) Who is compensated in whole or in part, for the use of the common physical location or related support services, on a basis related to amounts charged or collected for the services rendered or ordered at the location or on any basis clearly unrelated to the value of the services provided by the person; and
(4) At least one of the practitioners received payments on a fee-for-service basis under titles V, XVIII, and XIX in an amount exceeding $5,000 for any one month during the preceding 12 months or in an aggregate amount exceeding $40,000 during the preceding 12 months.
The term does not include a provider of services (as specified in § 489.2(b) of this chapter), a health maintenance organization (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Public Health Service Act), a hospital cooperative shared services organization meeting the requirements of section 501(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or any public entity.
Third party is defined in § 433.135 of this chapter.
(c) State plan requirements. A State plan must (1) provide that the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e)(2), (f) and (g) of this section are met; and
* * *