Collapse to view only § 447.202 - Audits.
§ 447.203 - Documentation of access to care and service payment rates.
(a) The agency must maintain documentation of payment rates and make it available to HHS upon request.
* * *
less frequently than annually.
(A) The procedures must provide for a periodic review of state determined and clearly defined measures, baseline data, and thresholds that will serve to demonstrate continued sustained service access, consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care.
(B) The monitoring procedures must be in place for a period of at least 3 years after the effective date of the state plan amendment that authorizes the payment reductions or restructuring.
(7) Mechanisms for ongoing beneficiary and provider input. (i) States must have ongoing mechanisms for beneficiary and provider input on access to care (through hotlines, surveys, ombudsman, review of grievance and appeals data, or another equivalent mechanisms), consistent with the access requirements and public process described in § 447.204.
(ii) States should promptly respond to public input through these mechanisms citing specific access problems, with an appropriate investigation, analysis, and response.
(iii) States must maintain a record of data on public input and how the state responded to this input. This record will be made available to CMS upon request.
(8) Addressing access questions and remediation of inadequate access to care. When access deficiencies are identified, the state must, within 90 days after discovery, submit a corrective action plan with specific steps and timelines to address those issues. While the corrective action plan may include longer-term objectives, remediation of the access deficiency should take place within 12 months.
(i) The state's corrective actions may address the access deficiencies through a variety of approaches, including, but not limited to: Increasing payment rates, improving outreach to providers, reducing barriers to provider enrollment, proving additional transportation to services, providing for telemedicine delivery and telehealth, or improving care coordination.
(ii) The resulting improvements in access must be measured and sustainable.
[43 FR 45253, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 80 FR 67611, Nov. 2, 2015; 81 FR 21480, Apr. 12, 2016]