Collapse to view only § 137.17 - May more than one Indian Tribe participate in the same compact and/or funding agreement?
§ 137.24 - Are there grants available to assist the Indian Tribe to meet the requirements to participate in self-governance?
Yes, any Indian Tribe may apply, as provided in § 137.25, for a grant to assist it to:
(a) Plan to participate in self-governance; and
(b) Negotiate the terms of the compact and funding agreement between the Indian Tribe and Secretary.