Collapse to view only § 1007.19 - FFP rate and eligible FFP costs.
§ 1007.19 - FFP rate and eligible FFP costs.
(a) Rate of FFP. (1) Subject to the limitation of this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services must reimburse each State by an amount equal to 90 percent of the allowable costs incurred by a certified Unit during the first 12 quarters of operation that are attributable to carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this part. Each quarter of operation must be counted in determining when the Unit has accumulated 12 quarters of operation and is, therefore, no longer eligible for a 90-percent matching rate. Quarters of operation do not have to be consecutive to accumulate.
(2) Beginning with the 13th quarter of operation, the Secretary must reimburse 75 percent of allowable costs incurred by a certified Unit.
(b) Retroactive certification. OIG may grant certification retroactive to the date on which the Unit first met all the requirements of section 1903(q) of the Act and of this part. For any quarter with respect to which the Unit is certified, the Secretary will provide reimbursement for the entire quarter.
(c) Total amount of FFP. FFP for any quarter must not exceed the higher of $125,000 or one-quarter of 1 percent of the sums expended by the Federal, State, and local governments during the previous quarter in carrying out the State Medicaid program.
(d) Costs eligible for FFP. (1) FFP is allowable under this part for the expenditures attributable to the establishment and operation of the Unit, including the cost of training personnel employed by the Unit and efforts to increase referrals to the Unit through program outreach. Reimbursement is allowable only for costs attributable to the specific responsibilities and functions set forth in this part and if the Unit has been certified and recertified by OIG.
(2) Establishment costs are limited to clearly identifiable costs of personnel that meet the requirements of § 1007.13 of this part.
(e) Costs not eligible for FFP. FFP is not allowable under this part for expenditures attributable to:
(1) The investigation of cases involving program abuse or other failures to comply with applicable laws and regulations, if these cases do not involve substantial allegations or other indications of fraud, as described in § 1007.11(a) of this part;
(2) Routine verification with beneficiaries of whether services billed by providers were actually received, or, except as provided in § 1007.20, efforts to identify situations in which a question of fraud may exist by the screening of claims and analysis of patterns and practice that involve data mining as defined in § 1007.1.
(3) The routine notification of providers that fraudulent claims may be punished under Federal or State law;
(4) The performance of any audit or investigation, any professional legal function, or any criminal, civil or administrative prosecution of suspected providers by a person who does not meet the professional employee requirements in § 1007.13(d);
(5) The investigation or prosecution of fraud cases involving a beneficiary's eligibility for benefits, unless the suspected fraud cases also involve conspiracy with a provider;
(6) Any payment, direct or indirect, from the Unit to the Medicaid agency, other than payments for the salaries of employees on detail to the Unit; or
(7) Temporary duties performed by professional employees that are not required functions and responsibilities of the Unit, as described at § 1007.13(d)(3).
§ 1007.20 - Circumstances of permissible data mining.
(a) Notwithstanding § 1007.19(e)(2), a Unit may engage in data mining as defined in this part and receive FFP only under the following conditions:
(1) The Unit identifies the methods of coordination between the Unit and the Medicaid agency, the individuals serving as primary points of contact for data mining, as well as the contact information, title, and office of such individuals;
(2) Unit employees engaged in data mining receive specialized training in data mining techniques;
(3) The Unit describes how it will comply with paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section as part of the agreement required by § 1007.9(d); and
(4) OIG, in consultation with CMS, approves in advance the provisions of the agreement as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(i) OIG will act on a request from a Unit for review and approval of the agreement within 90 days after receipt of a written request, or the request shall be considered approved if OIG fails to respond within 90 days after receipt of the written request.
(ii) If OIG requests additional information in writing, the 90-day period for OIG action on the request begins on the day OIG receives the information from the Unit.
(iii) The approval is for 3 years.
(iv) A Unit may request renewal of its data-mining approval for additional 3-year periods by submitting a written request for renewal to OIG, along with an updated agreement with the Medicaid agency.
§ 1007.21 - Disallowance of claims for FFP.
(a) Notice of disallowance and of right to reconsideration. When OIG determines that a Unit's claim or portion of a claim for FFP is not allowable, OIG shall promptly send to the Unit notification that meets the requirements listed at 42 CFR 430.42(a).
(b) Reconsideration of disallowance. (1) The Principal Deputy Inspector General will reconsider Unit disallowance determinations made by OIG.
(2) To request a reconsideration from the Principal Deputy Inspector General, the Unit must follow the requirements in 42 CFR 430.42(b)(2) and submit all required information to the Principal Deputy Inspector General. Copies should be sent via registered or certified mail to the Principal Deputy Inspector General.
(3) The Unit may request to retain FFP during the reconsideration of the disallowance under section 1116(e) of the Act, in accordance with 42 CFR 433.38.
* * *