Collapse to view only § 2885.14 - What happens if I need a right-of-way wider than 50 feet plus the ground occupied by the pipeline and related facilities?
§ 2885.24 - If I hold a grant or TUP, what cost recovery fees must I pay?
(a) Subject to § 2886.11, you must pay a fee to the BLM for any costs the Federal Government incurs in processing, inspecting, and monitoring the construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of the pipeline and protection and rehabilitation of the Federal lands your grant or TUP covers. The BLM categorizes the cost recovery fees based on the estimated number of work hours necessary to manage your grant or TUP. Categories 1 through 4 fees are not refundable. The description of each Category and the associated work hours is found at § 2884.12(b).
(b) The BLM will update the cost recovery fee schedule for Categories 1 through 4 each calendar year, based on the previous year's change in the IPD-GDP, as measured second quarter to second quarter rounded to the nearest dollar. The BLM will update Category 5 cost recovery fees as specified in the applicable Master Agreement.
(c) You may obtain a copy of the current cost recovery fee schedule at https://www.blm.gov, by contacting your local BLM state, district, or field office, or by writing: Attention to the Division of Lands, Realty and Cadastral Survey, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, 1849 C Street NW, Mail Stop 2134LM, Washington, DC 20240.
[89 FR 25975, Apr. 12, 2024]