Collapse to view only § 2885.14 - What happens if I need a right-of-way wider than 50 feet plus the ground occupied by the pipeline and related facilities?
§ 2885.12 - What rights does a grant or TUP provide?
The grant or TUP conveys to you only those rights which it expressly contains. BLM issues it subject to the valid existing rights of others, including the United States. Rights which the grant or TUP conveys to you include the right to:
(a) Use the described lands to construct, operate, maintain, and terminate facilities within the right-of-way or TUP area for authorized purposes under the terms and conditions of the grant or TUP;
(b) Allow others to use the land as your agent in the exercise of the rights that the grant or TUP specifies;
(c) Do minor trimming, pruning, and removing of vegetation to maintain the right-of-way or TUP area or facility;
(d) Use common varieties of stone and soil which are necessarily removed during construction of the pipeline, without additional BLM authorization or payment, in constructing the pipeline within the authorized right-of-way or TUP area; and
(e) Assign the grant or TUP to another, provided that you obtain the BLM's prior written approval, unless your grant or TUP specifically states that such approval is unnecessary.
[70 FR 21078, Apr. 22, 2005, as amended at 73 FR 65073, Oct. 31, 2008]