Collapse to view only § 2886.17 - Under what conditions may BLM suspend or terminate my grant or TUP?
§ 2886.19 - When my grant or TUP terminates, what happens to any facilities on it?
(a) Subject to § 2886.11, after your grant or TUP terminates, you must remove any facilities within the right-of-way or TUP area within a reasonable time, as determined by BLM, unless BLM instructs you otherwise in writing, or termination is due to non-payment of rent (see § 2885.17(c) of this part).
(b) After removing the facilities, you must remediate and restore the right-of-way or TUP area to a condition satisfactory to BLM, including the removal and clean-up of any hazardous materials.
(c) If you do not remove all facilities within a reasonable period, as determined by BLM, BLM may declare them to be the property of the United States. However, you are still liable for the costs of removing them and for remediating and restoring the right-of-way or TUP area.