Collapse to view only -
§ 3602.33 - How will BLM dispose of mineral materials for use in developing Federal mineral leases?
(a) If you propose to use mineral materials in connection with developing a mineral lease issued by BLM, we may, without calling for competitive bids, sell you at fair market value a volume of mineral materials not exceeding a total of 200,000 cubic yards (or weight equivalent) in one State in any period of 12 consecutive months.
(b) If the materials remain within the boundaries of the lease, BLM will not charge for mineral materials that you must move in order to extract minerals under a Federal lease, whether or not you use them for lease development.