Collapse to view only -
§ 3602.13 - How does BLM measure and establish the price of mineral materials?
(a) BLM will not sell mineral materials at less than fair market value. BLM determines fair market value by appraisal.
(b) BLM may periodically reappraise the value of mineral materials not yet removed, and adjust your contract price accordingly. BLM will not adjust the price during the first 2 years of the contract. BLM also will not adjust the contract price during the 2-year period following any adjustment. However, BLM may adjust the price at the beginning of any contract renewal period.
(c) BLM measures mineral materials by in-place volume or weight equivalent. When BLM requires you to measure materials, we may either designate the method you must use or allow you to choose either method. We will verify your results.