Collapse to view only § 206.4 - State emergency plans.
§ 206.2 - Definitions.
(a) General. The following definitions have general applicability throughout this part:
(1) The Stafford Act: The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Public Law 93–288, as amended.
(2) Applicant: Individuals, families, States and local governments, or private nonprofit organizations who apply for assistance as a result of a declaration of a major disaster or emergency.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Concurrent, multiple major disasters: In considering a request for an advance, the term concurrent multiple major disasters means major disasters which occur within a 12-month period immediately preceding the major disaster for which an advance of the non-Federal share is requested pursuant to section 319 of the Stafford Act.
(5) Contractor: Any individual, partnership, corporation, agency, or other entity (other than an organization engaged in the business of insurance) performing work by contract for the Federal Government or a State or local agency.
(6) Designated area: Any emergency or major disaster-affected portion of a State which has been determined eligible for Federal assistance.
(7) Administrator: The Administrator, FEMA.
(8) Disaster Recovery Manager (DRM): The person appointed to exercise the authority of a Regional Administrator for a particular emergency or major disaster.
(9) Emergency: Any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.
(10) Federal agency: Any department, independent establishment, Government corporation, or other agency of the executive branch of the Federal Government, including the United States Postal Service, but shall not include the American National Red Cross.
(11) Federal Coordinating Officer (FCO): The person appointed by the Administrator, or in his absence, the Deputy Administrator, to coordinate Federal assistance in an emergency or a major disaster.
(12) Governor: The chief executive of any State or the Acting Governor.
(13) Governor's Authorized Representative (GAR): The person empowered by the Governor to execute, on behalf of the State, all necessary documents for disaster assistance.
(14) Hazard mitigation: Any cost effective measure which will reduce the potential for damage to a facility from a disaster event.
(15) Individual assistance: Supplementary Federal assistance provided under the Stafford Act to individuals and families adversely affected by a major disaster or an emergency. Such assistance may be provided directly by the Federal Government or through State or local governments or disaster relief organizations. For further information, see subparts D, E, and F of these regulations.
(16) Local government:
* * *