Collapse to view only § 206.4 - State emergency plans.
§ 206.11 - Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance.
(a) Federal financial assistance to the States or their political subdivisions is conditioned on full compliance with 44 CFR part 7, Nondiscrimination in Federally-Assisted Programs.
(b) All personnel carrying out Federal major disaster or emergency assistance functions, including the distribution of supplies, the processing of the applications, and other relief and assistance activities, shall perform their work in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.
(c) As a condition of participation in the distribution of assistance or supplies under the Stafford Act, or of receiving assistance under the Stafford Act, government bodies and other organizations shall provide a written assurance of their intent to comply with regulations relating to nondiscrimination.
(d) The agency shall make available to employees, applicants, participants, beneficiaries, and other interested parties such information regarding the provisions of this regulation and its applicability to the programs or activities conducted by the agency, and make such information available to them in such manner as the head of the agency finds necessary to apprise such persons of the protections against discrimination assured them by the Act and this regulation.