Collapse to view only § 206.4 - State emergency plans.
§ 206.4 - State emergency plans.
The State shall set forth in its emergency plan all responsibilities and actions specified in the Stafford Act and these regulations that are required of the State and its political subdivisions to prepare for and respond to major disasters and emergencies and to facilitate the delivery of Federal disaster assistance. Although not mandatory, prior to the adoption of the final plan, the State is encouraged to circulate the plan to local governments for review and comment.
[55 FR 2288, Jan. 23, 1990, 55 FR 5458, Feb. 15, 1990]