Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.110 - Federal assistance to individuals and households.
(a) Purpose. This section implements the policy and procedures set forth in the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as amended (Stafford Act), 42 U.S.C. 5174. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174, as amended by the 
* * *
(f) Assistance not counted as income. Assistance under this subpart is not to be counted as income or a resource in the determination of eligibility for welfare, income assistance or income-tested benefit programs that the Federal Government funds.
(g) Exemption from garnishment. All assistance provided under this subpart is exempt from garnishment, seizure, encumbrance, levy, execution, pledge, attachment, release or waiver. Recipients of rights under this provision may not reassign or transfer the rights. These exemptions do not apply to FEMA recovering assistance fraudulently obtained or misapplied.
(h) Duplication of benefits. In accordance with the requirements of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155, FEMA will not provide assistance under this subpart when any other source has already provided such assistance or when such assistance is available from any other source. In the instance of insured applicants, we will provide assistance under this subpart only when:
(1) Payment of the applicable benefits are significantly delayed;
(2) Applicable benefits are insufficient to cover the housing or other needs; or
(3) Applicants cannot use their insurance because there is no housing on the private market.
(i) Cost sharing. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, the Federal share of eligible costs paid under this subpart is 100 percent.
(2) Federal and State cost shares for “Other Needs” assistance under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174(e) and (f), are as follows:
(i) The Federal share is 75 percent; and
(ii) The non-Federal share is 25 percent and must be paid from funds made available by the State. If the State does not provide the non-Federal share to FEMA before FEMA begins to provide assistance to individuals and households under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174(e), FEMA will still process applications. The State will then be obliged to reimburse FEMA for the non-Federal cost share of such assistance on a monthly basis. If the State does not provide such reimbursement on a monthly basis, then FEMA will issue a billing notice to the State on a monthly basis for the duration of the program. FEMA will charge interest, penalties, and administrative costs on delinquent billing notices in accordance with the Debt Collection Improvement Act. Cost shared funds, interest, penalties and administrative costs owed to FEMA through delinquent billing notices may be offset from other FEMA disaster assistance programs (i.e., Public Assistance) from which the State is receiving assistance, or future grant awards from FEMA or other Federal Agencies. Debt Collection procedures will be followed as outlined in 44 CFR part 11.
(j) Application of the Privacy Act. (1) All provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, apply to this subpart. FEMA may not disclose an applicant's record except:
(i) In response to a release signed by the applicant that specifies the purpose for the release, to whom the release is to be made, and that the applicant authorizes the release;
* * *
(A) If the applicant is a homeowner, flood insurance coverage must be maintained at the address of the flood-damaged property for as long as there is a residential building (See 44 CFR 59.1) at the address. The flood insurance requirement is reassigned to any subsequent owner of the flood-damaged address.
(B) If the applicant is a renter, flood insurance coverage must be maintained on the contents for as long as the renter resides at the flood-damaged rental unit. The restriction is lifted once the renter moves from the rental unit.
(C) When financial assistance is used to purchase a dwelling, flood insurance coverage must be maintained on the dwelling for as long as the dwelling exists and is located in a designated Special Flood Hazard Area. The flood insurance requirement is reassigned to any subsequent owner of the dwelling.
(ii) FEMA may not provide financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes to individuals or households who fail to buy and maintain flood insurance required under paragraph (k)(3)(i) of this section or required by the Small Business Administration.
(l) Environmental requirements. Assistance provided under this subpart must comply with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and other environmental laws, regulations, Executive Orders, and applicable agency policy.
(m) Historic preservation. Assistance provided under this subpart generally does not have the potential to affect historic properties and thus FEMA has no further obligations under the National Historic Preservation Act, 54 U.S.C. 306108, with the exception of ground disturbing activities and construction related to §§ 206.117(b)(1)(ii) (direct housing), 206.117(b)(2)(ii)(F) (repair assistance for privately owned roads and bridges), 206.117(b)(3) (replacement assistance), and 206.117(b)(4) (permanent housing construction).
(n) Severability. Any provision of this subpart held to be invalid or unenforceable as applied to any person or circumstance should be construed so as to continue to give the maximum effect to the provision permitted by law, including as applied to persons not similarly situated or to dissimilar circumstances, unless such holding is that the provision of this subpart is invalid and unenforceable in all circumstances, in which event the provision should be severable from the remainder of this subpart and should not affect the remainder thereof.
[67 FR 61452, Sept. 30, 2002; 67 FR 62896, Oct. 9, 2002, as amended at 81 FR 56533, Aug. 22, 2016; 89 FR 4118, Jan. 22, 2024]