Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.110 - Federal assistance to individuals and households.
(a) Purpose. This section implements the policy and procedures set forth in the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as amended (Stafford Act), 42 U.S.C. 5174. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174, as amended by the 
* * *
(c) Multiple types of assistance. One or more types of housing assistance may be made available under this section to meet the needs of individuals and households in the particular disaster situation. FEMA will determine the appropriate types of housing assistance to be provided under this section based on considerations of cost effectiveness, convenience to the individuals and households and the suitability and availability of the types of assistance. An applicant is expected to accept the first offer of housing assistance; unwarranted refusal of assistance may result in the forfeiture of future housing assistance. Temporary housing and repair assistance must be utilized to the fullest extent practicable before other types of housing assistance.
(d) Date of eligibility. Eligibility for Federal assistance under this subpart is limited to losses or expenses resulting from damage that occurred during the dates of the incident period established in a presidential declaration that a major disaster or emergency exists, except that reasonable lodging expenses that are incurred in anticipation of and immediately preceding such event may be eligible for Federal assistance under this chapter.
(e) Period of assistance. FEMA may provide assistance under this subpart for a period not to exceed 18 months from the date of declaration. The Assistant Administrator for the Recovery Directorate may extend the period of assistance if he/she determines that due to extraordinary circumstances an extension would be in the public interest.
(f) Assistance not counted as income. Assistance under this subpart is not to be counted as income or a resource in the determination of eligibility for welfare, income assistance or income-tested benefit programs that the Federal Government funds.
(g) Exemption from garnishment. All assistance provided under this subpart is exempt from garnishment, seizure, encumbrance, levy, execution, pledge, attachment, release or waiver. Recipients of rights under this provision may not reassign or transfer the rights. These exemptions do not apply to FEMA recovering assistance fraudulently obtained or misapplied.
(h) Duplication of benefits. In accordance with the requirements of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155, FEMA will not provide assistance under this subpart when any other source has already provided such assistance or when such assistance is available from any other source. In the instance of insured applicants, we will provide assistance under this subpart only when:
(1) Payment of the applicable benefits are significantly delayed;
(2) Applicable benefits are insufficient to cover the housing or other needs; or
(3) Applicants cannot use their insurance because there is no housing on the private market.
(i) Cost sharing. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, the Federal share of eligible costs paid under this subpart is 100 percent.
(2) Federal and State cost shares for “Other Needs” assistance under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174(e) and (f), are as follows:
(i) The Federal share is 75 percent; and
(ii) The non-Federal share is 25 percent and must be paid from funds made available by the State. If the State does not provide the non-Federal share to FEMA before FEMA begins to provide assistance to individuals and households under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174(e), FEMA will still process applications. The State will then be obliged to reimburse FEMA for the non-Federal cost share of such assistance on a monthly basis. If the State does not provide such reimbursement on a monthly basis, then FEMA will issue a billing notice to the State on a monthly basis for the duration of the program. FEMA will charge interest, penalties, and administrative costs on delinquent billing notices in accordance with the Debt Collection Improvement Act. Cost shared funds, interest, penalties and administrative costs owed to FEMA through delinquent billing notices may be offset from other FEMA disaster assistance programs (i.e., Public Assistance) from which the State is receiving assistance, or future grant awards from FEMA or other Federal Agencies. Debt Collection procedures will be followed as outlined in 44 CFR part 11.
(j) Application of the Privacy Act. (1) All provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, apply to this subpart. FEMA may not disclose an applicant's record except:
(i) In response to a release signed by the applicant that specifies the purpose for the release, to whom the release is to be made, and that the applicant authorizes the release;
(ii) In accordance with one of the published routine uses in our system of records; or
(iii) As provided in paragraph (j)(2) of this section.
(2) Under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174(f)(2), FEMA must share applicant information with States in order for the States to make available any additional State and local disaster assistance to individuals and households.
(i) States receiving applicant information under this paragraph must protect such information in the same manner that the Privacy Act requires FEMA to protect it.
(ii) States receiving such applicant information must not further disclose the information to other entities, and must not use it for purposes other than providing additional State or local disaster assistance to individuals and households.
* * *