Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.111 - Definitions.
Adequate, alternate housing means housing that accommodates the needs of the occupants; is within the normal commuting patterns of the area or is within reasonable commuting distance of work, school, or agricultural activities that provide over 50 percent of the household income; and is within the financial ability of the occupant.
* * *
(2) A person who does not hold formal title to the residence and pays no rent, but can produce verifiable documentation demonstrative of legal responsibility including tax payment receipts; receipts for major repairs, maintenance, or improvements of the residence; court documents, a letter from a public official, or, for mobile home or travel trailer owners residing in a commercial park, a letter from the mobile home park owner or manager; or
(3) A person who has verifiable documentation of lifetime occupancy rights with formal title vested in another.
Permanent housing plan means a realistic plan that, within a reasonable timeframe, puts the displaced applicant back into permanent housing that is similar to their pre-disaster housing situation. A reasonable timeframe includes sufficient time within the period of assistance for securing funds and services to repair the home, completing repairs or locating a permanent dwelling, and moving into the dwelling.
Primary residence means the dwelling where the applicant normally lives, during the major portion of the calendar year; or the dwelling that is required because of proximity to employment, including agricultural activities, that provide 50 percent of the household's income.
Reasonable commuting distance means a distance that does not place undue hardship on an applicant. It also takes into consideration the traveling time involved due to road conditions, e.g., mountainous regions or road closures and the normal commuting patterns of the area.
Recertification means the process that FEMA uses to evaluate an applicant's eligibility for continued temporary housing assistance under § 206.114.
Repairs means repairs of a quality necessary for a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition.
Safe means secure from hazards or threats to occupants.
Sanitary means free of health hazards.
Serious need means the requirement for an item, or service, that is necessary to an applicant's ability to prevent, mitigate, or overcome a disaster-related hardship, injury or adverse condition.
Significantly delayed means the process has taken more than 30 days.
State means, for the purposes of this subpart and where consistent with the requirements of the Stafford Act, any State as defined in § 206.2(a)(22) or Indian tribal government as defined in the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(6)).
Uninhabitable means the dwelling is not safe or sanitary.
We, our, and us mean FEMA.
[67 FR 61452, Sept. 30, 2002; 67 FR 62896, Oct. 9, 2002, as amended at 89 FR 4119, Jan. 22, 2024]