Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.117 - Housing assistance.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph apply to this section only.
Multifamily Rental Housing” means a rental property that contains three or more dwelling units contained within one building, each such unit providing complete and independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, cooking, and sanitation.
* * *
Semi-Permanent Housing” means housing designed and constructed with finishes, material, and systems selected for moderate (or better) energy efficiency, maintenance, and life cycle cost, and with a life expectancy of more than 5 years but less than 25 years.
(b) Types of housing assistance—(1) Temporary housing assistance—(i) Rental assistance. Eligible displaced applicants may receive rental assistance to rent alternate housing resources. FEMA may also provide assistance for the reasonable cost of any transportation, utility hookups, or installation of a manufactured housing unit or recreational vehicle to be used for housing. This may include lodging expense reimbursement for reasonable short-term lodging expenses for individuals or households who have not received displacement assistance (See § 206.119(b)(2)) in the immediate aftermath of a disaster.
(A) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single registration and will provide assistance for one temporary housing residence, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one residence.
(B) FEMA will base the amount of assistance on the current fair market rent for existing rental units. FEMA will further base the applicable rate on the location of the rental unit and the number of bedrooms the household requires, as determined by FEMA.
(C) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding telephone, cable, television, and internet service.
(D) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of security deposits, not to exceed an amount equal to the fair market rent for one month, as determined under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(E) Applicants that receive displacement assistance under § 206.119(b)(2) must request rental assistance if their disaster-caused temporary housing needs continue once displacement assistance is exhausted.
(ii) Direct assistance. (A) FEMA may provide direct assistance in the form of purchased or leased temporary housing units directly to displaced applicants who lack available housing resources and are unable to make use of the assistance provided under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single application and will provide assistance for one temporary housing unit, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one temporary housing unit.
(C) Any site upon which a FEMA-provided temporary housing unit is placed must comply with applicable State and local codes and ordinances, as well as 44 CFR part 9, Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands, and all other applicable environmental and historic preservation laws, regulations, Executive orders, and agency policy.
* * *
(vi) If the applicant disputes a determination made by FEMA regarding eligibility for repair assistance, the applicant may appeal that determination pursuant to the procedures in § 206.115. In addition to the requirements in § 206.115, the applicant must provide proof that the component meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section. If the applicant disputes the amount of repair assistance awarded, the applicant must also provide justification for the amount sought.
(3) Housing replacement. (i) FEMA may provide financial assistance for the replacement of an owner-occupied primary residence if:
(A) The eligibility criteria in § 206.113 are met;
(B) The residence was destroyed by the disaster; and
(C) The damage to the residence is not covered by insurance.
(ii) If replacement assistance is granted, the applicant may either use the maximum amount of assistance (See § 206.110(b)) to replace the dwelling in its entirety, or may use the assistance toward the cost of acquiring a new permanent residence.
(iii) Housing replacement assistance will be based on the average replacement cost established by FEMA for the type of residence destroyed, or the statutory maximum (See § 206.110(b)), whichever is less.
(iv) If the applicant disputes a determination made by FEMA regarding eligibility for replacement assistance, the applicant may appeal that determination pursuant to the procedures in § 206.115. In addition to the requirements in § 206.115, the applicant must provide proof that repair is not feasible, or will not ensure the safety or health of the occupant. If the applicant disputes the amount of replacement assistance awarded, the applicant must also provide justification for the amount sought.
(4) Permanent and semi-permanent housing construction. (i) FEMA may provide financial or direct assistance to applicants for the purpose of constructing permanent and semi-permanent housing if:
(A) The eligibility criteria in § 206.113 are met;
(B) The residence was damaged by the event;
(C) The damage to the residence is not covered by insurance;
(D) The residence was an owner-occupied primary residence; and
(E) The residence is in a location where alternative housing resources are not available and the types of financial or direct temporary housing assistance described in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section are unavailable, infeasible, or not cost-effective.
(ii) Permanent and semi-permanent housing construction, in general, must be consistent with current minimal local building codes and standards where they exist, or minimal acceptable construction industry standards in the area, including reasonable hazard mitigation measures, and Federal environmental laws and regulations. Dwellings will be of average quality, size and capacity, taking into consideration the needs of the occupant.
* * *