Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.120 - State administration of other needs assistance.
(a) State administration of other needs assistance. A State may request a grant from FEMA to provide financial assistance to individuals and households in the State under § 206.119. The State may also expend administrative costs not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of the grant
* * *
(f) Grants management oversight—(1) Period of assistance. All costs must be incurred within the period of assistance, which is 18 months from the date of the disaster declaration. This period of assistance may be extended if requested in writing by the State and approved in writing by the Assistant Administrator for the Disaster Assistance Directorate. The State must include a justification for an extension of the assistance period.
(2) Reporting requirements. (i) The State shall provide financial status reports as required by 2 CFR 200.327.
(ii) The State shall provide copies of PSC 272, Federal Cash Transactions Report to FEMA. The PSC 272 is required quarterly by the Department of Health and Human Services from users of its SMARTLINK service.
(iii) The State shall provide weekly program status reports which include the number and dollar amount of applications approved, the amount of assistance disbursed and the number of appeals received.
(3) Ineligible costs. Funds provided to the State for the administrative costs of administering Other Needs assistance shall not be used to pay regular time for State employees, but may be used to pay overtime for those employees.
(4) Closeout. The State has primary responsibility to closeout the tasks approved under the Grant Award. In compliance with the period of assistance, as identified in the award, the State must reconcile costs and payments, resolve negative audit findings, and submit final reports within 90 days of the end of the period of assistance. The State must also provide an inventory of equipment purchased with grant funds and loaned to it by FEMA for purposes of administering IHP, which lists the items, dates, and costs of equipment purchased.
(5) Recovery of funds. The State is responsible for recovering assistance awards from applicants obtained fraudulently, expended for unauthorized items or services, expended for items for which assistance is received from other means, and awards made in error.
(i) Adjustments to expenditures will be made as funding is recovered and will be reported quarterly on the Financial Status Report.
(ii) A list of applicants from whom recoveries are processed will be submitted on the quarterly progress report to allow FEMA to adjust its program and financial information systems.
(iii) The State will reimburse FEMA for the Federal share of awards not recovered through quarterly financial adjustments within the 90 day close out liquidation period of the grant award.
(iv) If the State does not reimburse FEMA within the 90 day close out liquidation period, a bill for collection will be issued. FEMA will charge interest, penalties, and administrative fees on delinquent bills for collection in accordance with the Debt Collection Improvement Act. Recovered funds, interest, penalties, and fees owed to FEMA through delinquent bills for collection may be offset from other FEMA disaster assistance programs from which the State is receiving funds or future grant awards from FEMA or other Federal agencies. Debt collection procedures will be followed as outlined in 44 CFR part 11.
(6) Audit requirements. Pursuant to 2 CFR 200.500–200.520, uniform audit requirements apply to all grants provided under this subpart.
(7) Document retention. Pursuant to 2 CFR 200.333–200.337, States are required to retain records, including source documentation, to support expenditures/costs incurred against the grant award, for 3 years from the date of submission to FEMA of the Financial Status Report. The State is responsible for resolving questioned costs that may result from an audit conducted during the three-year record retention period and for returning disallowed costs from ineligible activities.
[67 FR 61452, Sept. 30, 2002; 67 FR 62896, 62897, Oct. 9, 2002; 79 FR 76085, Dec. 19, 2014; 82 FR 42, Jan. 3, 2017]
§§ 206.121–206.130 - §[Reserved]