Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.117 - Housing assistance.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph apply to this section only.
Multifamily Rental Housing” means a rental property that contains three or more dwelling units contained within one building, each such unit providing complete and independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, cooking, and sanitation.
* * *
(A) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single registration and will provide assistance for one temporary housing residence, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one residence.
(B) FEMA will base the amount of assistance on the current fair market rent for existing rental units. FEMA will further base the applicable rate on the location of the rental unit and the number of bedrooms the household requires, as determined by FEMA.
(C) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding telephone, cable, television, and internet service.
(D) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of security deposits, not to exceed an amount equal to the fair market rent for one month, as determined under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(E) Applicants that receive displacement assistance under § 206.119(b)(2) must request rental assistance if their disaster-caused temporary housing needs continue once displacement assistance is exhausted.
(ii) Direct assistance. (A) FEMA may provide direct assistance in the form of purchased or leased temporary housing units directly to displaced applicants who lack available housing resources and are unable to make use of the assistance provided under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single application and will provide assistance for one temporary housing unit, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one temporary housing unit.
(C) Any site upon which a FEMA-provided temporary housing unit is placed must comply with applicable State and local codes and ordinances, as well as 44 CFR part 9, Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands, and all other applicable environmental and historic preservation laws, regulations, Executive orders, and agency policy.
(D) All utility costs and utility security deposits are the responsibility of the occupant except where the utility does not meter utility services separately and utility services are a part of the rental charge.
(E) FEMA-provided or funded temporary housing units may be placed in the following locations:
(1) A commercial site that is complete with utilities, when FEMA determines that the upgrading of commercial sites, or installation of utilities on such sites, will provide more cost-effective, timely and suitable temporary housing than other types of resources.
(2) A private site that an applicant provides, complete with utilities, when FEMA determines that the cost of installation or repairs of essential utilities on private sites will provide more cost effective, timely, and suitable temporary housing than other types of resources.
(3) A group site that accommodates two or more temporary housing units and is complete with utilities, provided by the State or local government, when FEMA determines that the cost of developing a group site provided by the State or local government, to include installation or repairs of essential utilities on the sites, will provide more cost effective, timely, and suitable temporary housing than other types of resources.
(4) A group site provided by FEMA, if determined that such a site would be more economical or accessible than one that the State or local government provides.
(F) If FEMA determines it would be a cost-effective alternative to other temporary housing options, FEMA may enter into lease agreements with owners of multifamily rental housing properties to house displaced applicants eligible for assistance under this subpart.
(1) FEMA may only enter into lease agreements with owners of multifamily rental housing properties impacted by a major disaster or located in areas covered by a major disaster declaration.
(2) FEMA may make repairs or improvements to properties under such lease agreements, to the extent necessary to serve as temporary housing, provided, however, that the value of the improvements or repairs must be deducted from the value of the lease agreement.
(G) After the end of the 18-month period of assistance, FEMA may begin to charge up to the fair market rent for each temporary housing unit provided. We will base the rent charged on the number of bedrooms occupied and needed by the household. When establishing the amount of rent, FEMA will take into account the financial ability of the household.
(H) We may terminate direct assistance for reasons that include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) The period of assistance expired under § 206.110(e) and has not been extended;
(2) Adequate alternate housing is available to the occupant(s);
(3) The occupant(s) obtained housing assistance through either misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) The occupant(s) failed to comply with any term of the lease/rental agreement or other rules of the site where the temporary housing unit is located; or
(5) The occupant(s) does not provide evidence documenting that they are working towards a permanent housing plan.
(I) FEMA will provide a 15 day written notice when initiating the termination of direct assistance that we provide under our lease agreements. This notice will specify the reasons for termination of assistance and occupancy, the date of termination, the procedure for appealing the determination, and the occupant's liability for such additional charges as FEMA deems appropriate after the termination date, including fair market rent for the unit.
* * *