Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.111 - Definitions.
Adequate, alternate housing means housing that accommodates the needs of the occupants; is within the normal commuting patterns of the area or is within reasonable commuting distance of work, school, or agricultural activities that provide over 50 percent of the household income; and is within the financial ability of the occupant.
Alternative housing resources means any housing that is available or can quickly be made available in lieu of permanent housing construction and is cost-effective when compared to permanent construction costs. Some examples are rental resources, manufactured housing units, and travel trailers.
Applicant means an individual or household who has applied for assistance under this subpart.
Assistance from other means includes monetary or in-kind contributions from voluntary or charitable organizations, insurance, other governmental programs, or from any sources other than those of the applicant.
Dependent means someone who is normally claimed as such on the Federal tax return of another, according to the Internal Revenue Code. It may also mean the minor children of a couple not living together, where the children live in the affected residence with the parent or guardian who does not claim them on the tax return.
Destroyed means the primary residence is a total loss or damaged to such an extent that repairs are infeasible.
Displaced applicant means one whose disaster-damaged primary residence is uninhabitable, inaccessible, or made unavailable by the landlord.
Effective date of assistance means the date that the applicant was determined eligible for assistance.
Eligible hazard mitigation measures are home improvements that an applicant can accomplish in order to reduce or prevent future disaster damage to the primary residence, utilities, or infrastructure.
Essential tools means tools and equipment required for employment and items required for education.
Fair market rent means estimates of rent plus the cost of utilities, except telephone, identified by the Department of Housing and Urban Development as being adequate for existing rental housing in a particular geographic area.
Financial ability means the applicant's capability to pay 30 percent of gross post-disaster household income for housing. When computing financial ability, extreme or unusual financial circumstances may be considered by FEMA.
Financial assistance means cash that may be provided to eligible individuals and households, usually in the form of a check or electronic funds transfer.
Functioning means an item or home capable of being used for its intended purpose.
Household means all persons (adults and children) who lived in the pre-disaster residence who request assistance under this subpart, as well as any persons, such as infants, spouse, or part-time residents who were not present at the time of the disaster, but who are expected to return during the assistance period.
Housing costs means rent and mortgage payments, including principal, interest, real estate taxes, real property insurance, homeowners or condominium association fees, and utility costs.
* * *