Collapse to view only § 206.118 - Disposal of housing units.
§ 206.116 - Recovery of funds.
(a) The applicant must agree to repay to FEMA (when funds are provided by FEMA) and/or the State (when funds are provided by the State) from insurance proceeds or recoveries from any other source an amount equivalent to the value of the assistance provided. In no event must the amount repaid to FEMA and/or the State exceed the amount that the applicant recovers from insurance or any other source.
(b) An applicant must return funds to FEMA and/or the State (when funds are provided by the State) when FEMA and/or the State determines that the assistance was provided erroneously, that the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent means.
[67 FR 61452, Sept. 30, 2002; 67 FR 62896, Oct. 9, 2002]