Collapse to view only §§ 206.165–206.170 - §[Reserved]
§ 206.191 - Duplication of benefits.
(a) Purpose. This section establishes the policies for implementing the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155, entitled Duplication of Benefits. This section relates to assistance for individuals and families.
* * *
(3) Random sample. Each disaster assistance agency is responsible for preventing and rectifying duplication of benefits under the general authority of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155. To determine whether duplication has occurred and established procedures have been followed, FEMA must, within 90 days after the close of the disaster assistance program's application period, for selected disaster declarations, examine on a random sample basis, FEMA's and other government and voluntary agencies' case files and document the findings in writing.
(4) Duplication when assistance under the Act is involved. If duplication is discovered, FEMA must determine whether the duplicating agency followed its own remedial procedures.
(i) If the duplicating agency followed its procedures and was successful in correcting the duplication, FEMA will take no further action. If the agency was not successful in correcting the duplication, and FEMA is satisfied that the duplicating agency followed its remedial procedures, no further action will be taken.
(ii) If the duplicating agency did not follow its duplication of benefits procedures, or FEMA is not satisfied that the procedures were followed in an acceptable manner, then FEMA must provide an opportunity for the agency to take the required corrective action. If the agency cannot fulfill its responsibilities for remedial action, FEMA must notify the recipient of the excess assistance, and after examining the debt, then as appropriate, take those recovery actions in conjunction with agency representatives for each identified case in the random sample (or larger universe, at FEMA's discretion).
(5) Duplication when assistance under other authorities is involved. When the random sample shows evidence that duplication has occurred and corrective action is required, FEMA must urge the duplicating agency to follow its own procedures to take corrective action, and must work with the agency toward that end. Under its authority in the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155, FEMA must require the duplicating agency to report to FEMA on the agency's attempt to correct the duplications identified in the sample.
(f) Recovering FEMA funds: debt collection. Funds due to FEMA are recovered in accordance with the Department of Homeland Security's Debt Collection Regulations (6 CFR part 11—Claims) and the Federal Claims Collection Standards (Department of the Treasury—Department of Justice) (31 CFR chapter IX). Section 1216 of the Disaster Recovery Reform Act of 2018, 42 U.S.C. 5174a, also provides FEMA the authority to waive debts owed by individuals and households who received assistance under subpart D of this part.
(g) Severability. Any provision of this section held to be invalid or unenforceable as applied to any person or circumstance should be construed so as to continue to give the maximum effect to the provision permitted by law, including as applied to persons not similarly situated or to dissimilar circumstances, unless such holding is that the provision of this section is invalid and unenforceable in all circumstances, in which event the provision should be severable from the remainder of this section and should not affect the remainder thereof.
[54 FR 11615, Mar. 21, 1989, as amended at 67 FR 61460, Sept. 30, 2002; 74 FR 15350, Apr. 3, 2009; 89 FR 4124, Jan. 22, 2024]
§§ 206.192–206.199 - §[Reserved]