Collapse to view only § 9.18 - Responsibilities.
§ 9.4 - Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this regulation.
0.2 percent annual chance flood elevation means the elevation to which floodwater is anticipated to rise during the 0.2 percent annual chance flood (also known as the 500-year flood).
0.2 percent annual chance floodplain means the area subject to flooding by the 0.2 percent annual chance flood (also known as the 500-year floodplain).
1 percent annual chance flood elevation—see the definition of base flood elevation in this section.
1 percent annual chance floodplain means the area subject to flooding by the 1 percent annual chance flood (also known as the 100-year floodplain or base floodplain).
Action means
(1) Acquiring, managing, and disposing of Federal lands and facilities;
(2) Providing federally undertaken, financed, or assisted construction and improvements; and
(3) Conducting Federal activities and programs affecting land use, including, but not limited to, water and related land resources, planning, regulating, and licensing activities.
Action subject to the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard (FFRMS) means any action where FEMA funds are used for new construction, substantial improvement, or to address substantial damage to a structure or facility.
Actions affecting or affected by floodplains or wetlands means actions which have the potential to result in the long- or short-term impacts associated with:
(1) The occupancy or modification of floodplains, and the direct or indirect support of floodplain development, or
(2) The destruction and modification of wetlands and the direct or indirect support of new construction in wetlands.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
Agency means the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).
Agency Assistance means grants for projects or planning activities, loans, and all other forms of financial or technical assistance provided by the Agency.
Base flood elevation means the elevation to which floodwater is anticipated to rise during the 1 percent annual chance flood (also known as the base flood or 100-year flood). The terms “base flood elevation,” “1 percent annual change flood elevation,” and “100-year flood elevation” are synonymous and are used interchangeably.
Coastal high hazard area means an area of flood hazard extending from offshore to the inland limit of a primary frontal dune along an open coast and any other area subject to high velocity wave action from storms or seismic sources.
Critical action means any action for which even a slight chance of flooding is too great. Critical actions include, but are not limited to, those which create or extend the useful life of structures or facilities:
(1) Such as those which produce, use or store highly volatile, flammable, explosive, toxic or water-reactive materials;
(2) Such as hospitals and nursing homes, and housing for the elderly, which are likely to contain occupants who may not be sufficiently mobile to avoid the loss of life or injury during flood and storm events;
* * *
(4) Cultivated resource values (creating rich soils for agriculture, aquaculture, and forestry).
Natural features means characteristics of a particular environment (e.g., barrier islands, sand dunes, wetlands) that are created by physical, geological, biological, and chemical processes and exist in dynamic equilibrium. Natural features are self-sustaining parts of the landscape that require little or no maintenance to continue providing their ecosystem services (functions).
Nature-based approaches means the features (sometimes referred to as “green infrastructure”) designed to mimic natural processes and provide specific services such as reducing flood risk and/or improving water quality. Nature-based approaches are created by human design (in concert with and to accommodate natural processes) and generally, but not always, must be maintained in order to reliably provide the intended level of service.
New construction means the construction of a new structure or facility or the replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed. New construction includes permanent installation of temporary housing units. New construction in wetlands includes draining, dredging, channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities.
Orders means Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, as amended, and Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands.
Practicable means capable of being done within existing constraints. The test of what is practicable depends on the situation and includes consideration of all pertinent factors, such as natural environment, social concerns, economic aspects, legal constraints, and agency authorities.
Preserve means to prevent alterations to natural conditions and to maintain the values and functions which operate the floodplains or wetlands in their natural states.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the Region in which FEMA is acting, or the Disaster Recovery Manager when one is designated.
Regulatory floodway means the area regulated by Federal, State, or local requirements to provide for the discharge of the base flood so the cumulative rise in the water surface is no more than a designated amount above the base flood elevation.
Restore means to reestablish a setting or environment in which the natural functions of the floodplain can operate.
Structure means a walled and roofed building, including a temporary housing unit (manufactured housing) or a gas or liquid storage tank.
* * *