Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.260 - Privacy and security of personally identifiable information.
(a) Creation, collection, use and disclosure. (1) Where the Exchange creates or collects personally identifiable information for the purposes of determining eligibility for enrollment in a qualified health plan; determining eligibility for other insurance affordabili
* * *
(iv) Personally identifiable information is protected against any reasonably anticipated threats or hazards to the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of such information;
(v) Personally identifiable information is protected against any reasonably anticipated uses or disclosures of such information that are not permitted or required by law; and
(vi) Personally identifiable information is securely destroyed or disposed of in an appropriate and reasonable manner and in accordance with retention schedules;
(5) The Exchange must monitor, periodically assess, and update the security controls and related system risks to ensure the continued effectiveness of those controls.
(6) The Exchange must develop and utilize secure electronic interfaces when sharing personally identifiable information electronically.
(b) Application to non-Exchange entities—(1) Non-Exchange entities. A non-Exchange entity is any individual or entity that:
(i) Gains access to personally identifiable information submitted to an Exchange; or
(ii) Collects, uses, or discloses personally identifiable information gathered directly from applicants, qualified individuals, or enrollees while that individual or entity is performing functions agreed to with the Exchange.
(2) Prior to any person or entity becoming a non-Exchange entity, Exchanges must execute with the person or entity a contract or agreement that includes:
(i) A description of the functions to be performed by the non-Exchange entity;
(ii) A provision(s) binding the non-Exchange entity to comply with the privacy and security standards and obligations adopted in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section, and specifically listing or incorporating those privacy and security standards and obligations;
(iii) A provision requiring the non-Exchange entity to monitor, periodically assess, and update its security controls and related system risks to ensure the continued effectiveness of those controls in accordance with paragraph (a)(5) of this section;
(iv) A provision requiring the non-Exchange entity to inform the Exchange of any change in its administrative, technical, or operational environments defined as material within the contract; and
(v) A provision that requires the non-Exchange entity to bind any downstream entities to the same privacy and security standards and obligations to which the non-Exchange entity has agreed in its contract or agreement with the Exchange.
(3) When collection, use or disclosure is not otherwise required by law, the privacy and security standards to which an Exchange binds non-Exchange entities must:
(i) Be consistent with the principles and requirements listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section, including being at least as protective as the standards the Exchange has established and implemented for itself in compliance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
* * *
(c) Workforce compliance. The Exchange must ensure its workforce complies with the policies and procedures developed and implemented by the Exchange to comply with this section.
(d) Written policies and procedures. Policies and procedures regarding the creation collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information must, at minimum:
(1) Be in writing, and available to the Secretary of HHS upon request; and
(2) Identify applicable law governing collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information.
(e) Data sharing. Data matching and sharing arrangements that facilitate the sharing of personally identifiable information between the Exchange and agencies administering Medicaid, CHIP or the BHP for the exchange of eligibility information must:
(1) Meet any applicable requirements described in this section;
(2) Meet any applicable requirements described in section 1413(c)(1) and (c)(2) of the Affordable Care Act;
(3) Be equal to or more stringent than the requirements for Medicaid programs under section 1942 of the Act; and
(4) For those matching agreements that meet the definition of “matching program” under 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(8), comply with 5 U.S.C. 552a(o).
(f) Compliance with the Code. Return information, as defined in section 6103(b)(2) of the Code, must be kept confidential and disclosed, used, and maintained only in accordance with section 6103 of the Code.
(g) Improper use and disclosure of information. Any person who knowingly and willfully uses or discloses information in violation of section 1411(g) of the Affordable Care Act will be subject to a CMP of not more than $25,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per person or entity, per use or disclosure, consistent with the bases and process for imposing civil penalties specified at § 155.285, in addition to other penalties that may be prescribed by law.
[77 FR 18444, Mar. 27, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 31515, May 29, 2012; 79 FR 13837, Mar. 11, 2014; 79 FR 30346, May 27, 2014; 81 FR 12341, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 61581, Sept. 6, 2016]