Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.221 - Standards for direct enrollment entities and for third-parties to perform audits of direct enrollment entities.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 26420, Apr. 15, 2024.
(a) Direct enrollment entities. The Federally-facilitated Exchanges will permit the following entities to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the Exchange in a manner that is considered to be through the Exchange, to the extent permitted by applicable State law:
(1) QHP issuers that meet the applicable requirements in this section and § 156.1230 of this subchapter; and
(2) Web-brokers that meet the applicable requirements in this section and § 155.220.
(b) Direct enrollment entity requirements. For the Federally-facilitated Exchanges, a direct enrollment entity must:
(1) Display and market QHPs offered through the Exchange, individual health insurance coverage as defined in § 144.103 of this subchapter offered outside the Exchange (including QHPs and non-QHPs other than excepted benefits), and any other products, such as excepted benefits, on at least three separate website pages on its non-Exchange website, except as permitted under paragraph (c) of this section;
(2) Prominently display a standardized disclaimer in the form and manner provided by HHS;
(3) Limit marketing of non-QHPs during the Exchange eligibility application and QHP selection process in a manner that minimizes the likelihood that consumers will be confused as to which products and plans are available through the Exchange and which products and plans are not, except as permitted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section;
(4) Demonstrate operational readiness and compliance with applicable requirements prior to the direct enrollment entity's internet website being used to complete an Exchange eligibility application or a QHP selection, which may include submission or completion, in the form and manner specified by HHS, of the following:
(i) Business audit documentation including:
(A) Notices of intent to participate including auditor information;
(B) Documentation packages including privacy questionnaires, privacy policy statements, and terms of service; and
(C) Business audit reports including testing results.
(ii) Security and privacy audit documentation including:
(A) Interconnection security agreements;
(B) Security and privacy controls assessment test plans;
(C) Security and privacy assessment reports;
(D) Plans of action and milestones;
(E) Privacy impact assessments;
(F) System security and privacy plans;
(G) Incident response plans; and
(H) Vulnerability scan results.
(iii) Eligibility application audits performed by HHS;
(iv) Online training modules offered by HHS; and
(v) Agreements between the direct enrollment entity and HHS.
(5) Comply with applicable Federal and State requirements.
(c) Exceptions to direct enrollment entity display and marketing requirement. For the Federally-facilitated Exchanges, a direct enrollment entity may:
* * *
(6) Ensures, on an annual basis, that appropriate staff successfully complete operational readiness review training as established by HHS prior to conducting audits under paragraph (f) of this section;
(7) Permits access by the Secretary and the Office of the Inspector General or their designees in connection with their right to evaluate through audit, inspection, or other means, to the third-party entity's books, contracts, computers, or other electronic systems, relating to the third-party entity's audits of a direct enrollment entity's obligations in accordance with standards under paragraph (f) of this section until 10 years from the date of creation of a specific audit; and
(8) Complies with other minimum business criteria as specified in guidance by HHS.
(h) Multiple auditors. A direct enrollment entity may engage multiple third-party entities to conduct the audit under paragraph (f) of this section.
(i) Application to State Exchanges using a Federal platform. A direct enrollment entity that enrolls qualified individuals in coverage in a manner that constitutes enrollment through a State Exchange using the Federal platform, or assists individual market consumers with submission of applications for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions through a State Exchange using a Federal platform must comply with all applicable Federally-facilitated Exchange standards in this section.
[83 FR 17061, Apr. 17, 2018, as amended at 84 FR 17566, Apr. 25, 2019; 86 FR 6176, Jan. 19, 2021; 86 FR 24289, May 5, 2021; 86 FR 53503, Sept. 27, 2021]