Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.210 - Navigator program standards.
(a) General requirements. The Exchange must establish a Navigator program consistent with this section through which it awards grants to eligible public or private entities or individuals described in paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *
(1) A set of standards, to be met by all entities and individuals to be awarded Navigator grants, designed to prevent, minimize and mitigate any conflicts of interest, financial or otherwise, that may exist for an entity or individuals to be awarded a Navigator grant and to ensure that all entities and individuals carrying out Navigator functions have appropriate integrity; and
(2) A set of training standards, to be met by all entities and individuals carrying out Navigator functions under the terms of a Navigator grant, to ensure the entities and individuals are qualified to engage in Navigator activities, including training standards on the following topics:
(i) The needs of underserved and vulnerable populations;
(ii) Eligibility and enrollment rules and procedures;
(iii) The range of QHP options and insurance affordability programs; and
(iv) The privacy and security standards applicable under § 155.260.
(c) Entities and individuals eligible to be a Navigator. (1) To receive a Navigator grant, an entity or individual must—
(i) Be capable of carrying out at least those duties described in paragraph (e) of this section;
(ii) Demonstrate to the Exchange that the entity has existing relationships, or could readily establish relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed individuals likely to be eligible for enrollment in a QHP;
(iii) Meet any licensing, certification or other standards prescribed by the State or Exchange, if applicable, so long as such standards do not prevent the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act. Standards that would prevent the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act include but are not limited to the following:
(A) Except as otherwise provided under § 155.705(d), requirements that Navigators refer consumers to other entities not required to provide fair, accurate, and impartial information.
(B) Except as otherwise provided under § 155.705(d), requirements that would prevent Navigators from providing services to all persons to whom they are required to provide assistance.
(C) Requirements that would prevent Navigators from providing advice regarding substantive benefits or comparative benefits of different health plans.
(D) Requiring that a Navigator hold an agent or broker license or imposing any requirement that, in effect, would require all Navigators in the Exchange to be licensed agents or brokers.
(E) Imposing standards that would, as applied or as implemented in a State, prevent the application of Federal requirements applicable to Navigator entities or individuals or applicable to the Exchange's implementation of the Navigator program.
(iv) Not have a conflict of interest during the term as Navigator; and,
(v) Comply with the privacy and security standards adopted by the Exchange as required in accordance with § 155.260.
(2) The Exchange must include an entity from at least one of the following categories for receipt of a Navigator grant:
(i) Community and consumer-focused nonprofit groups;
(ii) Trade, industry, and professional associations;
(iii) Commercial fishing industry organizations, ranching and farming organizations;
(iv) Chambers of commerce;
(v) Unions;
(vi) Resource partners of the Small Business Administration;
(vii) Licensed agents and brokers; and
(viii) Other public or private entities or individuals that meet the requirements of this section. Other entities may include but are not limited to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, urban Indian organizations, and State or local human service agencies.
(d) Prohibition on Navigator conduct. The Exchange must ensure that a Navigator must not—
(1) Be a health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance;
(2) Be a subsidiary of a health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance;
(3) Be an association that includes members of, or lobbies on behalf of, the insurance industry;
(4) Receive any consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance in connection with the enrollment of any individuals or employees in a QHP or a non-QHP. Notwithstanding the requirements of this paragraph (d)(4), in a Federally-facilitated Exchange, no health care provider shall be ineligible to operate as a Navigator solely because it receives consideration from a health insurance issuer for health care services provided;
(5) Charge any applicant or enrollee, or request or receive any form of remuneration from or on behalf of an individual applicant or enrollee, for application or other assistance related to Navigator duties;
(6) Provide to an applicant or potential enrollee gifts of any value as an inducement for enrollment. The value of gifts provided to applicants and potential enrollees for purposes other than as an inducement for enrollment must not exceed nominal value, either individually or in the aggregate, when provided to that individual during a single encounter. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(6), the term gifts includes gift items, gift cards, cash cards, cash, and promotional items that market or promote the products or services of a third party, but does not include the reimbursement of legitimate expenses incurred by a consumer in an effort to receive Exchange application assistance, such as travel or postage expenses;
(7) Use Exchange funds to purchase gifts or gift cards, or promotional items that market or promote the products or services of a third party, that would be provided to any applicant or potential enrollee; or
(8) [Reserved]
(9) Initiate any telephone call to a consumer using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice, except in cases where the individual Navigator or Navigator entity has a relationship with the consumer and so long as other applicable State and Federal laws are otherwise complied with.
* * *