Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.220 - Ability of States to permit agents and brokers and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees enrolling in QHPs.
* * *
(E) Report to HHS and applicable State departments of insurance any potential material breach of the standards in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, or the agreement entered into under § 155.260(b), by the agent or broker accessing the internet website, should it become aware of any such potential breach. A web-broker that provides access to its website to complete the QHP selection or the Exchange eligibility application or ability to transact information with HHS to another web-broker website is responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable requirements in paragraph (c)(3) of this section for any web pages of the other web-broker's website that assist consumers, applicants, qualified individuals, and enrollees in applying for APTC and CSRs for QHPs, or in completing enrollment in QHPs, offered in the Exchanges.
(F) When an internet website of a web-broker is used to complete the Exchange eligibility application, obtain HHS approval verifying that all requirements in this section are met.
(ii) HHS retains the right to temporarily suspend the ability of a web-broker making its website available to transact information with HHS, if HHS discovers a security and privacy incident or breach, for the period in which HHS begins to conduct an investigation and until the incident or breach is remedied to HHS' satisfaction.
(5) HHS or its designee may periodically monitor and audit an agent, broker, or web-broker under this subpart to assess its compliance with the applicable requirements of this section.
(6) In addition to applicable requirements under § 155.221(b)(4), a web-broker must demonstrate operational readiness and compliance with applicable requirements prior to the web-broker's internet website being used to complete an Exchange eligibility application or a QHP selection, which may include submission or completion, in the form and manner specified by HHS, of the following:
(i) Operational data including licensure information, points of contact, and third-party relationships;
(ii) Enrollment testing, prior to approval or renewal;
(iii) Website reviews performed by HHS;
(iv) Security and privacy assessment documentation, including:
(A) Penetration testing results;
(B) Security and privacy assessment reports;
(C) Vulnerability scan results;
(D) Plans of action and milestones; and
(E) System security and privacy plans.
(v) Agreements between the web-broker and HHS.
(d) Agreement. An agent, broker, or web-broker that enrolls qualified individuals in a QHP in a manner that constitutes enrollment through the Exchange or assists individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs must comply with the terms of an agreement between the agent, broker, or web-broker and the Exchange under which the agent, broker, or web-broker at least:
(1) Registers with the Exchange in advance of assisting qualified individuals enrolling in QHPs through the Exchange;
(2) Receives training in the range of QHP options and insurance affordability programs, except that a licensed agent or broker entity that registers with the Federally-facilitated Exchange in its capacity as a business organized under the laws of a State, and not as an individual person, and direct enrollment technology providers are exempt from this requirement; and
* * *
(iv) Protect consumer personally identifiable information according to § 155.260(b)(3) and the agreement described in § 155.260(b)(2);
(v) Comply with all applicable Federal and State laws and regulations.
(vi) Not engage in scripting and other automation of interactions with CMS Systems or the Direct Enrollment Pathways, unless approved in advance in writing by CMS.
(vii) Only use an identity that belongs to the consumer when identity proofing the consumer's account on HealthCare.gov.
(viii) When providing information to Federally-facilitated Exchanges that may result in a determination of eligibility for a special enrollment period in accordance with § 155.420, obtain authorization from the consumer to submit the request for a determination of eligibility for a special enrollment period and make the consumer aware of the specific triggering event and special enrollment period for which the agent, broker, or web-broker will be submitting an eligibility determination request on the consumer's behalf.
(3) If an agent, broker, or web-broker fails to provide correct information, he, she, or it will nonetheless be deemed in compliance with paragraphs (j)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section if HHS determines that there was a reasonable cause for the failure to provide correct information and that the agent, broker, or web-broker acted in good faith.
(k) Penalties other than termination of the agreement with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges. (1) If HHS determines that an agent, broker, or web-broker has failed to comply with the requirements of this section, in addition to any other available remedies, that agent, broker, or web-broker—
(i) May be denied the right to enter into agreements with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges in future years; and
(ii) May be subject to civil money penalties as described in § 155.285.
(2) HHS will notify the agent, broker, or web-broker of the proposed imposition of penalties under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section as part of the termination notice issued under paragraph (g) of this section and, after 30 calendar days from the date of the notice, may impose the penalty if the agent, broker, or web-broker has not requested a reconsideration under paragraph (h) of this section. The proposed imposition of penalties under paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section will follow the process outlined under § 155.285.
(3) HHS may immediately suspend the agent's or broker's ability to transact information with the Exchange if HHS discovers circumstances that pose unacceptable risk to Exchange operations or Exchange information technology systems until the incident or breach is remedied or sufficiently mitigated to HHS' satisfaction.
* * *