Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.215 - Standards applicable to Navigators and Non-Navigator Assistance Personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under §and (e) and 155.210 in a Federally-facilitated Exchange and to Non-Navigator Assistance Personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant.
* * *
(5) Receive ongoing education and training in culturally and linguistically appropriate service delivery; and
(6) Implement strategies to recruit, support, and promote a staff that is representative of the demographic characteristics, including primary languages spoken, of the communities in their service area.
(d) Standards ensuring access by persons with disabilities. The following standards related to ensuring access by people with disabilities will apply in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f), and to non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act. Any entity or individual carrying out any consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) or § 155.210, and in accordance with § 155.205(c), must—
(1) Ensure that any consumer education materials, Web sites, or other tools utilized for consumer assistance purposes, are accessible to people with disabilities, including those with sensory impairments, such as visual or hearing impairments, and those with mental illness, addiction, and physical, intellectual, and developmental disabilities;
(2) Provide auxiliary aids and services for individuals with disabilities, at no cost, when necessary or when requested by the consumer to ensure effective communication. Use of a consumer's family or friends as interpreters can satisfy the requirement to provide auxiliary aids and services only when requested by the consumer as the preferred alternative to an offer of other auxiliary aids and services;
(3) Provide assistance to consumers in a location and in a manner that is physically and otherwise accessible to individuals with disabilities;
(4) Ensure that authorized representatives are permitted to assist an individual with a disability to make informed decisions;
(5) Acquire sufficient knowledge to refer people with disabilities to local, state, and federal long-term services and supports programs when appropriate; and
(6) Be able to work with all individuals regardless of age, disability, or culture, and seek advice or experts when needed.
(e) Monitoring. Any Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f) will monitor compliance with the standards in this section and the requirements of §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210.
* * *