Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.205 - Consumer assistance tools and programs of an Exchange.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 26419, Apr. 15, 2024.
(a) Call center. The Exchange must provide for operation of a toll-free call center that addresses the needs of consumers requesting assistance and meets the requirements outlined in paragraphs (c)(1), (2)(i), a
* * *
(1) Provides standardized comparative information on each available QHP, which may include differential display of standardized options on consumer-facing plan comparison and shopping tools, and at a minimum includes:
(i) Premium and cost-sharing information;
(ii) The summary of benefits and coverage established under section 2715 of the PHS Act;
(iii) Identification of whether the QHP is a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level plan as defined by section 1302(d) of the Affordable Care Act, or a catastrophic plan as defined by section 1302(e) of the Affordable Care Act;
(iv) The results of the enrollee satisfaction survey, as described in section 1311(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act;
(v) Quality ratings assigned in accordance with section 1311(c)(3) of the Affordable Care Act;
(vi) Medical loss ratio information as reported to HHS in accordance with 45 CFR part 158;
(vii) Transparency of coverage measures reported to the Exchange during certification in accordance with § 155.1040; and
(viii) The provider directory made available to the Exchange in accordance with § 156.230.
(2) Publishes the following financial information:
(i) The average costs of licensing required by the Exchange;
(ii) Any regulatory fees required by the Exchange;
(iii) Any payments required by the Exchange in addition to fees under paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section;
(iv) Administrative costs of such Exchange; and
(v) Monies lost to waste, fraud, and abuse.
(3) Provides applicants with information about Navigators as described in § 155.210 and other consumer assistance services, including the toll-free telephone number of the Exchange call center required in paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Allows for an eligibility determination to be made in accordance with subpart D of this part.
(5) Allows a qualified individual to select a QHP in accordance with subpart E of this part.
(6) Makes available by electronic means a calculator to facilitate the comparison of available QHPs after the application of any advance payments of the premium tax credit and any cost-sharing reductions.
(7) A State-based Exchange on the Federal platform must at a minimum maintain an informational Internet Web site that includes the capability to direct consumers to Federal platform services to apply for, and enroll in, Exchange coverage.
(c) Accessibility. Information must be provided to applicants and enrollees in plain language and in a manner that is accessible and timely to—
(1) Individuals living with disabilities including accessible Web sites and the provision of auxiliary aids and services at no cost to the individual in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.
(2) Individuals who are limited English proficient through the provision of language services at no cost to the individual, including
* * *
(3) Inform individuals of the availability of the services described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section and how to access such services.
(d) Consumer assistance. (1) The Exchange must have a consumer assistance function that meets the standards in paragraph (c) of this section, including the Navigator program described in § 155.210. Any individual providing such consumer assistance must be trained regarding QHP options, insurance affordability programs, eligibility, and benefits rules and regulations governing all insurance affordability programs operated in the State, as implemented in the State, prior to providing such assistance or the outreach and education activities specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) The Exchange must provide referrals to any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or health insurance ombudsman established under section 2793 of the Public Health Service Act, or any other appropriate State agency or agencies, for any enrollee with a grievance, complaint, or question regarding their health plan, coverage, or a determination under such plan or coverage.
(e) Outreach and education. The Exchange must conduct outreach and education activities that meet the standards in paragraph (c) of this section to educate consumers about the Exchange and insurance affordability programs to encourage participation.
[77 FR 18444, Mar. 27, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 42859, July 17, 2013; 80 FR 10864, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 12337, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 94175, Dec. 22, 2016; 84 FR 17563, Apr. 25, 2019; 86 FR 24288, May 5, 2021]