Collapse to view only § 155.200 - Functions of an Exchange.
§ 155.206 - Civil money penalties for violations of applicable Exchange standards by consumer assistance entities in Federally-facilitated Exchanges.
* * *
(A) The frequency of the violation, taking into consideration whether any violation is an isolated occurrence, represents a pattern, or is widespread; and
(B) Whether the violation caused, or could reasonably be expected to cause, financial or other adverse impacts on consumer(s), and the magnitude of those impacts;
(2) HHS may take into account the following:
(i) The degree of culpability of the consumer assistance entity, including but not limited to—
(A) Whether the violation was beyond the direct control of the consumer assistance entity; and
(B) The extent to which the consumer assistance entity received compensation—legal or otherwise—for the services associated with the violation;
(ii) Aggravating or mitigating circumstances;
(iii) Whether other remedies or penalties have been assessed and/or imposed for the same conduct or occurrence; or
(iv) Other such factors as justice may require.
(i) Maximum per-day penalty. The maximum amount of penalty imposed for each violation is $100 for each day, as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102, for each consumer assistance entity for each individual directly affected by the consumer assistance entity's noncompliance; and where the number of individuals cannot be determined, HHS may reasonably estimate the number of individuals directly affected by the violation.
(j) Settlement authority. Nothing in § 155.206 limits the authority of HHS to settle any issue or case described in the notice furnished in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section or to compromise on any penalty provided for in this section.
(k) Limitations on penalties—(1) Circumstances under which a CMP is not imposed. HHS will not impose any CMP on:
(i) Any violation for the period of time during which none of the consumer assistance entities knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, of the violation; or
(ii) The period of time after any of the consumer assistance entities knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, of the failure, if the violation was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect and the violation was corrected within 30 days of the first day that any of the consumer assistance entities against whom the penalty would be imposed knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the violation existed.
(2) Burden of establishing knowledge. The burden is on the consumer assistance entity or entities to establish to HHS's satisfaction that the consumer assistance entity did not know, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the violation existed, as well as the period of time during which that limitation applies; or that the violation was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect and was corrected pursuant to the elements in paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *