Collapse to view only § 400.13 - Cost allocation.
§ 400.13 - Cost allocation.
(a) A State must allocate costs, both direct and indirect, appropriately between the Refugee Resettlement Program (RRP) and other programs which it administers.
(b) Within the RRP, a State must allocate costs appropriately among its CMA grant, social services grant, and any other Refugee Resettlement Program (RRP) grants which it may receive, as prescribed by the Director.
(c) Certain administrative costs incurred for the overall management of the State's refugee program (e.g., development of the State plan, overall program coordination, and salary and travel costs of the State Refugee Coordinator), as identified by the Director, may be charged to the CMA grant. All other costs must be allocated among the CMA grant, social services grant, and any other Refugee Resettlement Program (RRP) grants.
(d) Costs of case management services, as defined in § 400.2, may not be charged to the CMA grant.
(e) Administrative costs incurred by local resettlement agencies in the administration of the public/private RCA program (i.e., administrative costs of providing cash assistance) may be charged to the CMA grant. Administrative costs of managing the services component of the RCA program must be charged to the social services grant.
[54 FR 5476, Feb. 3, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 33602, June 28, 1995; 65 FR 15443, Mar. 22, 2000]