Collapse to view only § 400.220 - Counting time-eligibility of refugees.
§ 400.220 - Counting time-eligibility of refugees.
A State may calculate the time-eligibility of a refugee under this part in either of the following ways:
(a) On the basis of calendar months, in which case the month of arrival in the United States must count as the first month; or
(b) On the basis of the actual date of arrival, in which case each month will be counted from that specific date.
[54 FR 5483, Feb. 3, 1989]