Collapse to view only § 411.93 - Ongoing medical and mental health care for sexual abuse and sexual harassment victims and abusers.
§ 411.91 - Medical and mental health assessments; history of sexual abuse.
(a) If the assessment pursuant to § 411.41 indicates that a UC experienced prior sexual victimization or perpetrated sexual abuse, the care provider facility must ensure that the UC is immediately referred to a qualified medical or mental health practitioner for medical and/or mental health follow-up as appropriate. Care provider facility staff must also ensure that all UCs disclosures are reported in accordance with these standards.
(b) When a referral for medical follow-up is initiated, the care provider facility must ensure that the UC receives a health evaluation no later than seventy-two (72) hours after the referral.
(c) When a referral for mental health follow-up is initiated, the care provider facility must ensure that the UC receives a mental health evaluation no later than seventy-two (72) hours after the referral.