Collapse to view only § 170.005 - Vessel alteration or repair.
§ 170.010 - Equivalents.
Substitutions for fittings, equipment, arrangements, calculations, information, or tests required in this subchapter may be approved by the Commandant, the Commanding Officer (MSC), Attn: Marine Safety Center, U.S. Coast Guard Stop 7430, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20593-7430, or the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, if the substitution provides an equivalent level of safety.
[USCG-2007-29018, 72 FR 53968, Sept. 21, 2007, as amended by USCG-2009-0702, 74 FR 49239, Sept. 25, 2009; USCG-2013-0671, 78 FR 60163, Sept. 30, 2013; USCG-2016-0498, 82 FR 35093, July 28, 2017]