Collapse to view only § 176.105 - How to obtain or renew.
§ 176.107 - Period of validity for a Certificate of Inspection.
(a) A Certificate of Inspection is valid for 1 year for vessels carrying more than 12 passengers on international voyages.
(b) A Certificate of Inspection is valid for 5 years for all other vessels.
(c) A Certificate of Inspection may be suspended and withdrawn or revoked by the cognizant OCMI at any time for noncompliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
[USCG-1999-4976, 65 FR 6508, Feb. 9, 2000]