Collapse to view only § 176.105 - How to obtain or renew.
§ 176.100 - When required.
(a) A vessel to which this subchapter applies may not be operated without having on board a valid U.S. Coast Guard Certificate of Inspection.
(b) Except as noted in § 176.114 of this part, each vessel inspected and certificated under the provisions of this subchapter must, when any passengers are aboard during the tenure of the certificate, be in full compliance with the terms of the certificate.
(c) If necessary to prevent delay of the vessel, a temporary Certificate of Inspection may be issued pending the issuance and delivery of the regular Certificate of Inspection. The temporary certificate must be carried in the same manner as the regular certificate and is considered the same as the regular Certificate of Inspection that it represents.
(d) A vessel on a foreign voyage between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, whose Certificate of Inspection expires during the voyage, may lawfully complete the voyage without a valid Certificate of Inspection provided the voyage is completed within 30 days of expiration and the certificate did not expire within 15 days of sailing on the foreign voyage from a U.S. port.
[CGD 85-080, 61 FR 953, Jan. 10, 1996; 61 FR 20557, May 7, 1996]