Collapse to view only § 401.420 - Cancellation, delay, or interruption in rendition of services.
§ 401.425 - Provision for additional pilot.
The Director, Great Lakes Pilotage Staff, U.S. Coast Guard, or the General Manager, Great Lakes Pilotage Authority, Ltd., Canada, may require the assignment of two pilots to a ship upon request of the ship or when in his judgment, because of anticipated long transit, uncommon ship size, adverse weather or sea conditions or other abnormal circumstances, the assignment of two pilots is considered necessary for the safe navigation of the ship. The Director or General Manager shall direct which of the pilots is to be in charge, as circumstances require. The charge to the ship shall be twice the appropriate charge provided for in §§ 401.405, 401.407, 401.410, and 401.420. This section does not apply to a ship in a direct transit of the undesignated waters of Lake Erie between Southeast Shoal and Port Colborne unless the ship is required by law to have a registered pilot on board in these waters.
[CGD 80-148, 46 FR 18717, Mar. 26, 1981, as amended at 61 FR 5721, Feb. 14, 1996. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996; 62 FR 5923, Feb. 10, 1997, and further redesignated and amended by USCG-1998-3976, 63 FR 35139, 35140, June 29, 1998]