Collapse to view only § 401.420 - Cancellation, delay, or interruption in rendition of services.
§ 401.451 - Pilot rest periods.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Each Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change point designated in § 401.450, and
(2) Each Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling more than 10 hours with no more than 2 hours rest between assignments, shall not perform pilotage services for at least 10 hours.
(b) In the event of an emergency or other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a Registered Pilot for service before his 10-hour rest period required under paragraph (a) of this section is completed. Pilotage pools shall advise the Director of each assignment made under this paragraph.
[CGFR 68-57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated and amended by USCG-1998-3976, 63 FR 35139, 35140, June 29, 1998]