Collapse to view only § 10.232 - Sea service.
§ 10.237 - Right of appeal.
(a) If the Coast Guard refuses to grant an applicant an MMC, medical certificate, or endorsement it will provide, a written statement listing the reason(s) for denial.
(b) Any person directly affected by a decision or action taken under this subchapter, by or on behalf of the Coast Guard, may appeal under the provisions of subpart 1.03 of part 1 of this chapter.
(c) The Coast Guard will not review decisions made by the Transportation Security Administration to suspend, revoke, or deny a mariner's TWIC.
[USCG-2006-24371, 74 FR 11216, Mar. 16, 2009, as amended by USCG-2004-17914, 78 FR 77894, Dec. 24, 2013]