Collapse to view only § 10.232 - Sea service.
§ 10.211 - Criminal record review.
(a) The Coast Guard may conduct a criminal record review to determine the safety and suitability of an applicant for an MMC and any endorsements. An applicant conducting simultaneous MMC transactions will undergo a single criminal record review. At the time of application, each applicant must provide written disclosure of all prior convictions not previously disclosed to the Coast Guard on an application.
(b) A criminal record review is not required for applicants seeking a duplicate MMC under § 10.229.
(c) Fingerprints. The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) will provide to the Coast Guard the applicant's fingerprints submitted by the applicant with his or her TWIC application and, if applicable, the applicant's FBI number and criminal record generated in the TWIC review process. This information, or the fingerprints taken by the Coast Guard at an REC, will be used by the Coast Guard to determine whether the applicant has a record of any criminal convictions.
(d) When a criminal record review leads the Coast Guard to determine that an applicant is not a safe and suitable person or cannot be entrusted with the duties and responsibilities of the MMC or endorsement applied for, the application may be denied.
(e) If an application is denied, the applicant will be notified in writing of that fact, the reason or reasons for denial, and advised that the appeal procedures in subpart 1.03 of part 1 of this chapter apply. No examination will be given pending decision on appeal.
(f) No person who has been convicted of a violation of the dangerous drug laws of the United States, the District of Columbia, any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or a foreign country, by any military or civilian court, is eligible for an MMC, except as provided elsewhere in this section. No person who has ever been the user of, or addicted to the use of a dangerous drug, or has ever been convicted of an offense described in section 205 of the National Driver Register Act of 1982, as amended (49 U.S.C. 30304) because of addiction to or abuse of alcohol is eligible for an MMC, unless he or she furnishes satisfactory evidence of suitability for service in the merchant marine as provided in paragraph (l) of this section. A conviction for a drug offense more than 10 years before the date of application will not alone be grounds for denial.
(g) The Coast Guard will use table 1 to § 10.211 of this section to evaluate applicants who have criminal convictions. The table lists major categories of criminal activity and is not to be construed as an all-inclusive list. If an applicant is convicted of an offense that does not appear on the list, the Coast Guard will establish an appropriate assessment period using the list as a guide. The assessment period commences when an applicant is no longer incarcerated. The applicant must establish proof of the time incarcerated and periods of probation and parole to the satisfaction of the Coast Guard. The assessment period may include supervised or unsupervised probation or parole.
Table 1 to 10.211—Guidelines for Evaluating Applicants for MMCs Who Have Criminal Convictions
Crime 1Assessment periods Minimum Maximum Assessment Periods for Officer and Rating EndorsementsCrimes Against Persons: Homicide (intentional)7 years20 years. Homicide (unintentional)5 years10 years. Assault (aggravated)5 years10 years. Assault (simple)1 year5 years. Sexual Assault (rape, child molestation)5 years10 years. Robbery5 years10 years. Other crimes against persons 2Vehicular Crimes Conviction involving fatality1 year5 years. Reckless Driving1 year2 years. Racing on the Highways1 year2 years. Other vehicular crimes 2Crimes Against Public Safety Destruction of Property5 years10 years. Other crimes against public safety 2Dangerous Drug Offenses 3 4 5Trafficking (sale, distribution, transfer)5 years10 years. Dangerous drugs (Use or possession)1 year10 years. Other dangerous drug convictions 6Assessment Periods for Officer Endorsements OnlyCriminal Violations of Environmental Laws Criminal violations of environmental laws involving improper handling of pollutants or hazardous materials1 year10 years. Crimes Against Property Burglary3 years10 years. Larceny (embezzlement)3 years5 years. Other crimes against property 2
1 Conviction of attempts, solicitations, aiding and abetting, accessory after the fact, and conspiracies to commit the criminal conduct listed in this table carry the same minimum and maximum assessment periods provided in the table.
2 Other crimes will be reviewed by the Coast Guard to determine the minimum and maximum assessment periods depending on the nature of the crime.
3 Applicable to original applications only. Any applicant who has ever been the user of, or addicted to the use of, a dangerous drug shall meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section. Note: Applicants for reissue of an MMC with a new expiration date including a renewal or additional endorsement(s), who have been convicted of a dangerous drug offense while holding a license, MMC, MMD, STCW endorsement or COR, may have their application withheld until appropriate action has been completed by the Coast Guard under the regulations which appear in 46 CFR part 5 governing the administrative actions against merchant mariner credentials.
4 The Coast Guard may consider dangerous drug convictions more than 10 years old only if there has been another dangerous drug conviction within the past 10 years.
5 Applicants must demonstrate rehabilitation under paragraph (l) of this section, including applicants with dangerous drug use convictions more than 10 years old.
6 Other dangerous drug convictions will be reviewed by the Coast Guard on a case by case basis to determine the appropriate assessment period depending on the nature of the offense.
* * *