Collapse to view only § 10.232 - Sea service.
§ 10.211 - Criminal record review.
(a) The Coast Guard may conduct a criminal record review to determine the safety and suitability of an applicant for an MMC and any endorsements. An applicant conducting simultaneous MMC transactions will undergo a single criminal record review. At the time of application, each applicant must provide written disclosure of all prior convictions not previously disclosed to the Coast Guard on an application.
* * *
2 Other crimes will be reviewed by the Coast Guard to determine the minimum and maximum assessment periods depending on the nature of the crime.
3 Applicable to original applications only. Any applicant who has ever been the user of, or addicted to the use of, a dangerous drug shall meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section. Note: Applicants for reissue of an MMC with a new expiration date including a renewal or additional endorsement(s), who have been convicted of a dangerous drug offense while holding a license, MMC, MMD, STCW endorsement or COR, may have their application withheld until appropriate action has been completed by the Coast Guard under the regulations which appear in 46 CFR part 5 governing the administrative actions against merchant mariner credentials.
4 The Coast Guard may consider dangerous drug convictions more than 10 years old only if there has been another dangerous drug conviction within the past 10 years.
5 Applicants must demonstrate rehabilitation under paragraph (l) of this section, including applicants with dangerous drug use convictions more than 10 years old.
6 Other dangerous drug convictions will be reviewed by the Coast Guard on a case by case basis to determine the appropriate assessment period depending on the nature of the offense.
(h) When an applicant has convictions for more than one offense, the minimum assessment period will be the longest minimum in table 1 to § 10.211 of this section and table 10.213(c) in § 10.213 based upon the applicant's convictions; the maximum assessment period will be the longest shown in table 1 to § 10.211 of this section and table 10.213(c) of § 10.213 based upon the applicant's convictions.
(i) If a person with a criminal conviction applies before the minimum assessment period shown in table 1 to § 10.211 of this section of this section or established by the Coast Guard under paragraph (g) of this section has elapsed, then the applicant must provide, as part of the application package, evidence of suitability for service in the merchant marine. Factors that are evidence of suitability for service in the merchant marine are listed in paragraph (l) of this section. The Coast Guard will consider the applicant's evidence submitted with the application and may issue the MMC and/or endorsement in less than the listed minimum assessment period if the Coast Guard is satisfied that the applicant is suitable to hold the MMC and/or endorsement for which he or she has applied. If an application filed before the minimum assessment period has elapsed does not include evidence of suitability for service in the merchant marine, then the application will be considered incomplete and will not be processed by the Coast Guard.
(j) If a person with a criminal conviction submits his or her MMC application during the time between the minimum and maximum assessment periods shown in table 1 to § 10.211 or established by the Coast Guard under paragraph (g) of this section, then the Coast Guard will consider the conviction and, unless there are offsetting factors, will grant the applicant the MMC and/or endorsement for which he or she has applied. Offsetting factors include such factors as multiple convictions, failure to comply with court orders (e.g., child support orders), previous failures at rehabilitation or reform, inability to maintain steady employment, or any connection between the crime and the safe operation of a vessel. If the Coast Guard considers the applicant unsuitable for service in the merchant marine at the time of application, the Coast Guard may deny the application.
(k) If a person with a criminal conviction submits his or her MMC application after the maximum assessment period shown in table 1 to § 10.211 of this section or established by the Coast Guard under paragraph (g) of this section has elapsed, then the Coast Guard will grant the applicant the MMC or endorsement for which he or she has applied unless the Coast Guard considers the applicant still unsuitable for service in the merchant marine. If the Coast Guard disapproves an applicant with a conviction older than the maximum assessment period listed in table 1 to § 10.211 of this section , the Coast Guard will notify the applicant in writing of the reason(s) for the disapproval. The Coast Guard will also inform the applicant, in writing, that the reconsideration and appeal procedures contained in subpart 1.03 of this chapter apply.
(l) If an applicant has one or more alcohol or dangerous drug related criminal or NDR-listed convictions, if the applicant has ever been the user of, or addicted to the use of, a dangerous drug, or if the applicant applies before the minimum assessment period has elapsed for his or her conviction, the Coast Guard may consider the following factors, as applicable, in assessing the applicant's suitability to hold an MMC. This list is intended as a guide for the Coast Guard. The Coast Guard may consider other factors appropriate to a particular applicant, such as:
(1) Proof of completion of an accredited alcohol or drug abuse rehabilitation program;
(2) Active membership in a rehabilitation or counseling group, such as Alcoholics Anonymous or Narcotics Anonymous;
(3) Character references from persons who can attest to the applicant's sobriety, reliability, and suitability for employment in the merchant marine including parole or probation officers;
(4) Steady employment; and
(5) Successful completion of all conditions of parole or probation.
* * *