§ 11.301 - Requirements for STCW officer endorsements.
§ 11.309 - Requirements to qualify for an STCW endorsement as Officer in charge of a navigational watch (OICNW) of vessels of 500 GT or more (operational level).
(a) To qualify for an STCW endorsement as OICNW, an applicant must—
(1) Provide evidence of seagoing service as follows:
(i) Thirty-six months of seagoing service in the deck department on vessels operating in oceans, near-coastal waters, and/or Great Lakes. Service on inland waters, bays, or sounds that are navigable waters of the United States may be substituted for up to 50 percent of the total required service; or
(ii) Twelve months of seagoing service as part of an approved training program, which includes onboard training that meets the requirements of Section A-II/1 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 11.102 of this part);
(2) Provide evidence of having performed, during the required seagoing service, bridge watchkeeping duties under the supervision of an officer holding the STCW endorsement as master, chief mate, second mate, or OICNW, for a period of not less than 6 months;
(3) Provide evidence of meeting the standard of competence specified in Section A-II/1 of the STCW Code; and
(4) Provide evidence of having satisfactorily completed approved training in the following subject areas:
(i) Medical first-aid provider.
(ii) Radar observer.
(iii) Search and rescue.
(iv) Basic and advanced firefighting in accordance with § 11.303 of this subpart.
(v) Proficiency in survival craft and rescue boats other than fast rescue boats (PSC) or proficiency in survival craft and rescue boats other than lifeboats and fast rescue boats (PSC-limited).
(vi) Visual signaling.
(vii) Bridge resource management (BRM).
(viii) Terrestrial and celestial navigation, and electronic navigation systems.
(ix) Watchkeeping, including International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea (COLREGS) and IMO standard marine communication phrases (SMCP).
(x) Cargo handling and stowage.
(xi) Ship handling.
(xii) Stability and ship construction.
(xiii) Meteorology.
(xiv) ARPA, if serving on a vessel with this equipment.
(xv) GMDSS, if serving on a vessel with this equipment.
(xvi) ECDIS, if serving on a vessel with this equipment.
(b) Experience gained in the engine department on vessels may be creditable for up to 3 months of the service requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section.
(c) For a renewal of an STCW endorsement as OICNW of vessels of 500 GT or more to be valid on or after January 1, 2017, each candidate must provide the following:
(1) Evidence of meeting the standard of competence in leadership and teamworking skills.
(2) Completion of approved training in ECDIS, if serving on a vessel with this equipment.
(d) The Coast Guard may exempt an applicant from meeting any individual knowledge, understanding, and proficiency required in Section A-II/1 of the STCW Code. These exemptions must be approved by the Coast Guard based upon vessel type. Under these circumstances, the credential may include a corresponding limitation.
(e) Seafarers with one of the following national officer endorsements are eligible to apply for this endorsement upon completion of the requirements in the following table:
Table 1 to § 11.309(e)—STCW Endorsement as OICNW of Vessels of 500 GT or More
Entry path from national endorsements Sea service under authority of the endorsement 1Competence—STCW Table A-II/1 2Training required by this
section 3
Mate ocean or near-coastal, unlimited tonnageNoneYesYes. Master ocean or near-coastal, less than 500 GRT6 monthsYesYes. Mate ocean or near-coastal, less than 1,600 GRTNoneYesYes. Mate ocean or near-coastal, less than 500 GRT12 monthsYesYes. Mate OSV12 months 1YesYes. Mate towing vessel ocean or near-coastal6 monthsYesYes.
1 This column provides the minimum additional service required of the seafarer in order to meet the requirements of this section.
2 Complete any items in paragraph (a)(3) of this section not previously satisfied.
3 Complete any items in paragraph (a)(4) of this section not previously satisfied.
[USCG-2004-17914, 78 FR 77909, Dec. 24, 2013, as amended by USCG-2014-0688, 79 FR 58276, Sept. 29, 2014; USCG-2018-0874, 84 FR 30882, June 28, 2019]