§ 12.601 - General requirements for STCW rating endorsements.
§ 12.605 - Requirements to qualify for an STCW endorsement as ratings forming part of a navigational watch (RFPNW).
(a) To qualify for endorsement as an RFPNW on a seagoing vessel of 500 GT or more, an applicant must—
(1) Be not less than 16 years of age;
(2) Provide evidence of service as follows:
(i) Six months of seagoing service, which includes training and experience associated with navigational watchkeeping functions and involves the performance of duties carried out under the supervision of the master, mate, or qualified STCW deck rating; or
(ii) Proof of successful completion of Coast Guard-approved or -accepted training, which includes not less than 2 months of approved seagoing service; and
(3) Provide evidence of meeting standards of competence prescribed in Table A–II/4 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 12.103 of this part).
(b) The Coast Guard may exempt an applicant from meeting any individual knowledge, understanding, and proficiency required in Section A–II/4 of the STCW Code. These exemptions must be approved by the Coast Guard based upon vessel type. Under these circumstances, the endorsement may include a corresponding limitation.
(c) Seafarers with the following national rating endorsements will be eligible for this endorsement upon completion of requirements designated in this section:
Table 1 to § 12.605(c)—STCW Endorsement as RFPNW
Entry path from national
endorsements
Sea service under authority of the endorsement 1Competence—STCW Table A–II/4 2A/B unlimitedNoneY A/B limitedNoneY A/B specialNoneY A/B-offshore supply vesselsNoneY A/B sailNoneY A/B-fishing industryNoneY Ordinary seaman6 mo. 3Y
1 This column provides the minimum additional service required of the seafarer in order to meet the requirements of this section.
2 Complete any items in paragraph (a)(3) of this section not previously satisfied.
3 The service may be reduced to 2 months if training has been completed as part of an approved training program meeting the requirements of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.