Collapse to view only § 15.401 - Employment and service within restrictions of credential.
§ 15.401 - Employment and service within restrictions of credential.
(a) A person may not employ or engage an individual, and an individual may not serve, in a position in which an individual is required by law or regulation to hold a Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) and/or Merchant Mariner Credential (MMC), unless the individual holds all credentials required, as appropriate, authorizing service in the capacity in which the individual is engaged or employed, and the individual serves within any restrictions placed on the credential. An individual holding an active MMC issued by the Coast Guard must also hold a valid TWIC issued by the Transportation Security Administration unless the individual is exempt under 46 CFR 10.203(b)(1).
(b) A person may not employ or engage an individual, and an individual may not serve in a position in which it is required by law or regulation that the individual hold an MMC endorsed with a national endorsement, as well as a corresponding STCW endorsement for service outside the boundary line.
(c) A person may not employ or engage an individual in a position required to hold an MMC unless that individual maintains a current medical certificate. Medical certificates must be issued and will remain current for the following periods of time, unless otherwise noted on the certificate:
(1) Two years for individuals serving on vessels to which STCW applies unless the mariner is under the age of 18, in which case the maximum period of validity will be 1 year.
(2) Five years for all other mariners.
(d) Each individual referred to in paragraph (a) of this section must hold an MMC that serves as identification, with an appropriate endorsement for the position in which the seaman serves, and the MMC, along with a valid medical certificate, must be presented to the master of the vessel at the time of employment or before signing Articles of Agreement.
(e) Each individual below the grades of officer and staff officer employed on any U.S. flag merchant vessel of 100 GRT or more must possess a valid MMC issued by the Coast Guard, except as noted below:
(1) Mariners on vessels navigating exclusively on rivers and lakes, except the Great Lakes, as defined in § 10.107 of this subchapter.
(2) Mariners below the rank of officer employed on any non-self-propelled vessel, except seagoing barges and barges to which 46 U.S.C. chapter 37 applies.
(3) Personnel not designated with any safety or security duties onboard casino vessels.
(f) Every person employed on a vessel with dual tonnages (both domestic and international) must hold a credential authorizing service appropriate to the tonnage scheme under which the vessel is manned and operating.
[USCG-2004-17914,78 FR 17914, Dec. 24, 2013, as amended by USCG-2020-0069, 87 FR 66591, Nov. 4, 2022]
§ 15.403 - When credentials for ratings are required.
(a) Every seaman referred to in this section, when required, must produce a valid MMC or MMD with all applicable rating endorsements for the position sought, a valid TWIC unless the mariner is exempt under 46 CFR 10.203(b)(2), and a valid medical certificate to the master of the vessel at the time of his or her employment before signing Articles of Agreement. Seamen who do not possess one of these credentials may be employed at a foreign port or place within the limitations specified in § 15.720 of this part.
(b)(1) Every person below the grades of officer and staff officer employed on any U.S. flag merchant vessel of 100 GRT or more, except those navigating rivers exclusively and the smaller inland lakes, must possess a valid MMC or MMD, along with a valid medical certificate, with all appropriate endorsements for the positions served.
(2) No endorsements are required of any person below the rank of officer employed on any barges except seagoing barges and barges to which 46 U.S.C. chapter 37 applies.
(3) No endorsements are required of any person below the rank of officer employed on any sail vessel of less than 500 net tons while not carrying passengers for hire and while not operating outside the line dividing inland waters from the high seas. 33 U.S.C. 151.
(c) Each person serving as an able seafarer-deck, or a rating forming part of a navigational watch (RFPNW), on a seagoing vessel of 500 GT or more must hold an STCW endorsement certifying him or her as qualified to perform the navigational function at the support level, in accordance with the STCW Convention (incorporated by reference, see § 15.103 of this part).
(d) Each person serving as an able seafarer-engine, or a rating forming part of an engineering watch (RFPEW), on a seagoing vessel driven by main propulsion machinery of 1,000 HP/750 kW propulsion power or more must hold an STCW endorsement certifying him or her as qualified to perform the marine-engineering function at the support level, in accordance with the STCW Convention.
(e) Notwithstanding any other rule in this part, no person subject to this part serving on any of the following vessels needs an STCW endorsement:
(1) Vessels exempted from the application of the STCW Convention, including—
(i) Fishing vessels as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(11)(a);
(ii) Fishing vessels used as fish-tender vessels as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(11)(c);
(iii) Barges as defined in 46 U.S.C. 102, including non-self-propelled mobile offshore-drilling units;
(iv) Vessels operating exclusively on the Great Lakes; or
(v) Pilot vessels engaged in pilotage duty.
(2) Vessels not subject to any obligation under the STCW Convention due to their special operating conditions as small vessels engaged in domestic, near-coastal voyages, including—
(i) Small passenger vessels subject to subchapter T or K of 46 CFR chapter I;
(ii) Vessels of less than 200 GRT (other than passenger vessels subject to subchapter H of 46 CFR) chapter I; or
* * *