Collapse to view only § 16.109 - Public Interest Exclusion (PIE).
§ 16.113 - Chemical drug testing.
(a) Drug testing programs required by this part must be conducted in accordance with 49 CFR part 40, Procedures for Transportation Workplace Testing Programs. This subpart summarizes the responsibilities of credentialed mariners, marine employers, MRO, SAP and other chemical testing service providers in 49 CFR part 40. The regulations in 49 CFR part 40 should be consulted to determine the specific procedures which must be established and utilized. Drug testing programs required by this part must use only drug testing laboratories certified by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS).
(b) Each specimen collected in accordance with this part will be tested, as provided in 49 CFR 40.85, for the following:
(1) Marijuana;
(2) Cocaine;
(3) Opiates;
(4) Phencyclidine (PCP); and
(5) Amphetamines.
[USCG-2000-7759, 66 FR 42968, Aug. 16, 2001, as amended by USCG-2006-24371, 74 FR 11264, Mar. 16, 2009]