Collapse to view only § 2.10-101 - Annual vessel inspection fee.
§ 2.10-25 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
Alternative Compliance Program option means the option described in 46 CFR part 8, subpart D.
* * *
(4) That is a ferry carrying a passenger.
Political subdivision means a county, district, parish, township, city or similar governmental entity established within a State.
Publicly owned means, owned by (1) the federal government, or (2) the government of any State or political subdivision thereunder.
Sailing school vessel means a vessel of less than 500 gross tons, carrying more than 6 individuals who are sailing school instructors or sailing school students, principally equipped for propulsion by sail even if the vessel has an auxiliary means of propulsion, and owned or demise chartered and operated by a qualified organization during such times as the vessel is operated exclusively for the purposes of sailing instruction.
Seagoing towing vessel means a commercial vessel 300 gross tons or more engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside, and that makes voyages beyond the Boundary Line as defined by 46 U.S.C. 103, and has been issued a Certificate of Inspection under the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter.
Self-elevating MODU means a mobile offshore drilling unit with movable legs capable of raising its hull above the surface of the sea.
Semi-submersible MODU means a mobile offshore drilling unit with the main deck connected to an underwater hull by columns or caissons, that is intended for drilling operations in the floating condition.
Small passenger vessel means a vessel of less than 100 gross tons:
(1) Carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least 1 passenger for hire;
(2) That is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;
(3) That is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(4) That is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(5) That is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.
State means a State of the United States, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands and any other territory or possession of the United States.
Streamlined Inspection Program option means the option described in 46 CFR part 8, subpart E.
Submersible MODU means a mobile offshore drilling unit intended for drilling operations in the bottom-bearing condition, having the main deck connected to an underwater hull or pontoons by way of columns or caissons.
Submersible vessel means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
Tank barge means any tank vessel not equipped with means of propulsion.
Tank vessel means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue.
* * *