Collapse to view only § 4.07-1 - Commandant or District Commander to order investigation.
§ 4.07-1 - Commandant or District Commander to order investigation.
(a) The Commandant or District Commander upon receipt of information of a marine casualty or accident, will immediately cause such investigation as may be necessary in accordance with the regulations in this part.
(b) The investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility.
(c) The investigation will determine as closely as possible:
(1) The cause of the accident;
(2) Whether there is evidence that any failure of material (either physical or design) was involved or contributed to the casualty, so that proper recommendations for the prevention of the recurrence of similar casualties may be made;
(3) Whether there is evidence that any act of misconduct, inattention to duty, negligence or willful violation of the law on the part of any person holding a Coast Guard credential contributed to the casualty, so that appropriate proceedings against the credential of such person may be recommended and taken under 46 U.S.C. 6301;
(4) Whether there is evidence that any Coast Guard personnel or any representative or employee of any other government agency or any other person caused or contributed to the cause of the casualty; or,
(5) Whether the accident shall be further investigated by a Marine Board of Investigation in accordance with regulations in subpart 4.09.
[CGD 74-119, 39 FR 33317, Sept. 17, 1974, as amended by CGD 97-057, 62 FR 51041, Sept. 30, 1997; USCG-2006-24371, 74 FR 11214, Mar. 16, 2009]