Collapse to view only § 7.27 - What are the designated DOT FOIA Requester Service Centers?
§ 7.24 - How do I submit a FOIA request?
(a) Each person desiring access to or a copy of a record covered by this subpart must make a written request (via paper, facsimile or electronic mail) for the record. The request should—
(1) Indicate that it is being made under FOIA;
(2) Display the word “FOIA” prominently on the envelope or on the subject line of the email or facsimile;
(3) Be addressed to the appropriate FOIA Requester Service Center as set forth in § 7.27;
(4) State the format (e.g., paper, compact disc) in which the information is sought, if the requester has a preference (see § 7.26(c)); and
(5) Describe the record or records sought to the fullest extent possible. In this regard, the request should describe the subject matter of the record and, if known, indicate the date when it was made, the place where it was made, and the individual or office that made it. If the description does not enable the office handling the request to identify or locate the record sought, that office will contact the requester for additional information. So that the office may contact the requester for additional information, the request should provide the requester's complete contact information, including name, address, telephone number, and email address, if any.
(b) With respect to fees, the request must—
(1) Specify the fee category (commercial use, news media, educational institution, noncommercial scientific institution, or other; see § 7.42(g)) in which the requester claims the request falls and the basis of this claim (see subpart E of this Part for fees and fee waiver requirements);
(2) Support any request for fee waiver by addressing, to the fullest extent possible, how the criteria set out in § 7.43(c) for establishing that the request is in the public interest have been met, if relevant;
(3) State the maximum amount of fees that the requester is willing to pay and/or include a request for a fee waiver or reduction (if a maximum amount is not stated by the requester, DOT will assume the requester is willing to pay up to US $25);
(c) If the requester seeks expedited processing at the time of the initial request, the request must include a statement supporting expedited processing, as set forth in § 7.31(c);
(d) A request is not considered to be a FOIA request if the record or records sought are insufficiently described such that DOT is unable to respond as required by FOIA. The twenty Federal working day limit for responding to requests, described in § 7.31(a)(2), will not start to run until the request is determined by DOT to be sufficiently understood to enable DOT to respond as contemplated under FOIA (or would have been so determined with the exercise of due diligence by an employee of DOT) and is considered received (see paragraph (e)); and
(e) Provided the request is considered to be a FOIA request (see paragraph (d)), the request is considered received when it is first received by the FOIA office to which it should have been originally sent, as shown in § 7.27, but in any event not later than ten Federal working days after it is first received by any DOT FOIA Requester Service Center identified in § 7.27.
(f) As provided in § 7.35, DOT's time limit for responding to a FOIA request as set forth in subpart D may be tolled one time to seek additional information needed to clarify the request and as often as necessary to clarify fee issues with the requester.