Collapse to view only § 195.13 - What requirements apply to pipelines transporting hazardous liquids by gravity?
§ 195.2 - Definitions.
As used in this part—
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Administrator means the Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration or his or her delegate.
Alarm means an audible or visible means of indicating to the controller that equipment or processes are outside operator-defined, safety-related parameters.
Barrel means a unit of measurement equal to 42 U.S. standard gallons.
Breakout tank means a tank used to (a) relieve surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive and store hazardous liquid transported by a pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline.
Carbon dioxide means a fluid consisting of more than 90 percent carbon dioxide molecules compressed to a supercritical state.
Component means any part of a pipeline which may be subjected to pump pressure including, but not limited to, pipe, valves, elbows, tees, flanges, and closures.
Computation Pipeline Monitoring (CPM) means a software-based monitoring tool that alerts the pipeline dispatcher of a possible pipeline operating anomaly that may be indicative of a commodity release.
Confirmed Discovery means when it can be reasonably determined, based on information available to the operator at the time a reportable event has occurred, even if only based on a preliminary evaluation.
Control room means an operations center staffed by personnel charged with the responsibility for remotely monitoring and controlling a pipeline facility.
Controller means a qualified individual who remotely monitors and controls the safety-related operations of a pipeline facility via a SCADA system from a control room, and who has operational authority and accountability for the remote operational functions of the pipeline facility.
Corrosive product means “corrosive material” as defined by § 173.136 Class 8-Definitions of this chapter.
Entirely replaced onshore hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide pipeline segments, for the purposes of §§ 195.258, 195.260, and 195.418, means where 2 or more miles of pipe, in the aggregate, have been replaced within any 5 contiguous miles within any 24-month period. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
Exposed underwater pipeline means an underwater pipeline where the top of the pipe protrudes above the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from mean low water.
Flammable product means “flammable liquid” as defined by § 173.120 Class 3-Definitions of this chapter.
Gathering line means a pipeline 219.1 mm (8 5/8 in) or less nominal outside diameter that transports petroleum from a production facility.
* * *