Collapse to view only § 195.13 - What requirements apply to pipelines transporting hazardous liquids by gravity?
§ 195.2 - Definitions.
As used in this part—
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Administrator means the Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration or his or her delegate.
Alarm means an audible or visible means of indicating to the controller that equipment or processes are outside operator-defined, safety-related parameters.
Barrel means a unit of measurement equal to 42 U.S. standard gallons.
Breakout tank means a tank used to (a) relieve surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive and store hazardous liquid transported by a pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline.
Carbon dioxide means a fluid consisting of more than 90 percent carbon dioxide molecules compressed to a supercritical state.
Component means any part of a pipeline which may be subjected to pump pressure including, but not limited to, pipe, valves, elbows, tees, flanges, and closures.
Computation Pipeline Monitoring (CPM) means a software-based monitoring tool that alerts the pipeline dispatcher of a possible pipeline operating anomaly that may be indicative of a commodity release.
Confirmed Discovery means when it can be reasonably determined, based on information available to the operator at the time a reportable event has occurred, even if only based on a preliminary evaluation.
Control room means an operations center staffed by personnel charged with the responsibility for remotely monitoring and controlling a pipeline facility.
Controller means a qualified individual who remotely monitors and controls the safety-related operations of a pipeline facility via a SCADA system from a control room, and who has operational authority and accountability for the remote operational functions of the pipeline facility.
Corrosive product means “corrosive material” as defined by § 173.136 Class 8-Definitions of this chapter.
Entirely replaced onshore hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide pipeline segments, for the purposes of §§ 195.258, 195.260, and 195.418, means where 2 or more miles of pipe, in the aggregate, have been replaced within any 5 contiguous miles within any 24-month period. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
Exposed underwater pipeline means an underwater pipeline where the top of the pipe protrudes above the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from mean low water.
Flammable product means “flammable liquid” as defined by § 173.120 Class 3-Definitions of this chapter.
Gathering line means a pipeline 219.1 mm (8 5/8 in) or less nominal outside diameter that transports petroleum from a production facility.
* * *
Notification of potential rupture means the notification to, or observation by, an operator of indicia identified in § 195.417 of a potential unintentional or uncontrolled release of a large volume of commodity from a pipeline. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
Offshore means beyond the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast of the United States that is in direct contact with the open seas and beyond the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters.
Operator means a person who owns or operates pipeline facilities.
Outer Continental Shelf means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in Section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, State, municipality, cooperative association, or joint stock association, and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof.
Petroleum means crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.
Petroleum product means flammable, toxic, or corrosive products obtained from distilling and processing of crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, blend stocks and other miscellaneous hydrocarbon compounds.
Pipe or line pipe means a tube, usually cylindrical, through which a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide flows from one point to another.
Pipeline or pipeline system means all parts of a pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves, and other appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated assemblies associated with pumping units, metering and delivery stations and fabricated assemblies therein, and breakout tanks.
Pipeline facility means new and existing pipe, rights-of-way and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide.
Production facility means piping or equipment used in the production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or treating of petroleum or carbon dioxide, or associated storage or measurement. (To be a production facility under this definition, piping or equipment must be used in the process of extracting petroleum or carbon dioxide from the ground or from facilities where CO2 is produced, and preparing it for transportation by pipeline. This includes piping between treatment plants which extract carbon dioxide, and facilities utilized for the injection of carbon dioxide for recovery operations.)
Rupture-mitigation valve (RMV) means an automatic shut-off valve (ASV) or a remote-control valve (RCV) that a pipeline operator uses to minimize the volume of hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide released from the pipeline and to mitigate the consequences of a rupture. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
* * *