Collapse to view only § 195.13 - What requirements apply to pipelines transporting hazardous liquids by gravity?
§ 195.2 - Definitions.
As used in this part—
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
* * *
Hazard to navigation means, for the purposes of this part, a pipeline where the top of the pipe is less than 12 inches (305 millimeters) below the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from the mean low water.
Hazardous liquid means petroleum, petroleum products, anhydrous ammonia, and ethanol or other non-petroleum fuel, including biofuel, which is flammable, toxic, or would be harmful to the environment if released in significant quantities.
Highly volatile liquid or HVL means a hazardous liquid which will form a vapor cloud when released to the atmosphere and which has a vapor pressure exceeding 276 kPa (40 psia) at 37.8 °C (100 °F).
In-Line Inspection (ILI) means the inspection of a pipeline from the interior of the pipe using an in-line inspection tool. Also called intelligent or smart pigging.
In-Line Inspection Tool or Instrumented Internal Inspection Device means a device or vehicle that uses a non-destructive testing technique to inspect the pipeline from the inside. Also known as intelligent or smart pig.
In-plant piping system means piping that is located on the grounds of a plant and used to transfer hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide between plant facilities or between plant facilities and a pipeline or other mode of transportation, not including any device and associated piping that are necessary to control pressure in the pipeline under § 195.406(b).
* * *
Outer Continental Shelf means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in Section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, State, municipality, cooperative association, or joint stock association, and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof.
Petroleum means crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.
Petroleum product means flammable, toxic, or corrosive products obtained from distilling and processing of crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, blend stocks and other miscellaneous hydrocarbon compounds.
Pipe or line pipe means a tube, usually cylindrical, through which a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide flows from one point to another.
Pipeline or pipeline system means all parts of a pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves, and other appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated assemblies associated with pumping units, metering and delivery stations and fabricated assemblies therein, and breakout tanks.
Pipeline facility means new and existing pipe, rights-of-way and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide.
* * *