Collapse to view only § 595.6 - Modifier identification.
§ 595.7 - Requirements for vehicle modifications to accommodate people with disabilities.
(a) Any motor vehicle repair business that modifies a motor vehicle to enable a person with a disability to operate, or ride as a passenger in, the motor vehicle is exempted from the “make inoperative” prohibition of 49 U.S.C. 30122 to the extent that t
* * *
(19) S5.5.1, S5.5.2, S6.2.1, and S6.2.2 of 49 CFR 571.111, in any case in which a personal mobility device transporter is temporarily installed on a vehicle by way of a trailer hitch to carry a personal mobility device (e.g., a wheelchair, powered wheelchair, or powered scooter) used by a driver or a passenger with a disability.
(d) The label required by paragraph (b) of this section shall:
(1) Be permanently affixed to the vehicle,
(2) Be located adjacent to the original certification label or the alterer's certification label, if applicable,
(3) Give the modifier's name and physical address,
(4) Contain the statement “This vehicle has been modified in accordance with 49 CFR 595.6 and may no longer comply with all Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards in effect at the time of its original manufacture.”
(e) The document required by paragraph (b) of this section shall:
(1) Be provided, in original or photocopied form, to the owner of the vehicle at the time the vehicle is delivered to the owner,
(2) Be kept, in original or photocopied form, at the same address provided on the label described in paragraph (c) of this section for a period not less than five years after the vehicle, as modified, is delivered to the individual for whom the modifications were performed,
(3) Be clearly identifiable as to the vehicle that has been modified,
(4) Contain a list of the Federal motor vehicle safety standards or portions thereof specified in paragraph (c) of this section with which the vehicle may no longer be in compliance.
(5) Indicate any reduction in the load carrying capacity of the vehicle of more than 100 kg (220 lb) after the modifications are completed. In providing this information, the modifier must state whether the weight of a user's wheelchair is included in the available load capacity.
[66 FR 12655, Feb. 27, 2001, as amended at 69 FR 21069, Apr. 20, 2004; 70 FR 51678, Aug. 31, 2005; 75 FR 47489, Aug. 6, 2010; 76 FR 37028, June 24, 2011; 76 FR 47083, Aug. 4, 2011; 79 FR 38795, July 9, 2014; 87 FR 14418, Mar. 15, 2022]