Collapse to view only § 553.11 - Initiation of rulemaking.
§ 553.39 - Effect of petition for reconsideration on time for seeking judicial review.
The filing of a timely petition for reconsideration of any rule issued under this part postpones the expiration of the statutory period in which to seek judicial review of that rule only as to the petitioner, and not as to other interested persons. For the petitioner, the period for seeking judicial review will commence at the time the agency takes final action upon the petition for reconsideration.
[60 FR 63651, Dec. 12, 1995]