Collapse to view only § 28.43 - Compelling discovery.
§ 28.29 - Consolidation or joinder.
(a) Explanation. (1) Consolidation may occur where two or more parties have cases which should be united because they contain identical or similar issues or in such other circumstances as justice requires.
(2) Joinder may occur where one person has two or more petitions pending and they are united for consideration. For example, a single petitioner who has one petition pending challenging a 30-day suspension and another petition pending challenging a subsequent dismissal might have the cases joined.
(b) Action by administrative judge. An administrative judge may consolidate or join cases on his or her own initiative or on the motion of a party if to do so would expedite processing of the cases and not adversely affect the interests of the parties.
[58 FR 61992, Nov. 23, 1993, as amended at 68 FR 69301, Dec. 12, 2003]
Discovery