Collapse to view only § 2635.204 - Exceptions to the prohibition for acceptance of certain gifts.
§ 2635.204 - Exceptions to the prohibition for acceptance of certain gifts.
Subject to the limitations in § 2635.205, this section establishes exceptions to the prohibitions set forth in § 2635.202(a) and (b). Even though acceptance of a gift may be permitted by one of the exceptions contained in this
* * *
Example 1 to paragraph ((3) Customarily provided by a prospective employer in connection with bona fide employment discussions. If the prospective employer has interests that could be affected by performance or nonperformance of the employee's duties, acceptance is permitted only if the employee first has complied with the recusal requirements of subpart F of this part applicable when seeking employment; or
Example 1 to paragraph ((4) Provided by a former employer to attend a reception or similar event when other former employees have been invited to attend, the invitation and benefits are based on the former employment relationship, and it is clear that such benefits have not been offered or enhanced because of the employee's official position.
Example 1 to paragraph ((5) For purposes of paragraphs (e)(1) through (4) of this section, employment means any form of non-Federal employment or business relationship involving the provision of personal services.
(f) Gifts in connection with political activities permitted by the Hatch Act Reform Amendments. An employee who, in accordance with the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, at 5 U.S.C. 7323, may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, may accept meals, lodgings, transportation, and other benefits, including free attendance at events, for the employee and an accompanying guest, when provided, in connection with such active participation, by a political organization described in 26 U.S.C. 527(e). Any other employees, such as a security officers, whose official duties require them to accompany an employee to a political event, may accept meals, free attendance, and entertainment provided at the event by such an organization.
Example 1 to paragraph ((g) Gifts of free attendance at widely attended gatherings—(1) Authorization. When authorized in writing by the agency designee pursuant to paragraph (g)(3) of this section, an employee may accept an unsolicited gift of free attendance at all or appropriate parts of a widely attended gathering. For an employee who is subject to a leave system, attendance at the event will be on the employee's own time or, if authorized by the employee's agency, on excused absence pursuant to applicable guidelines for granting such absence, or otherwise without charge to the employee's leave account.
(2) Widely attended gatherings. A gathering is widely attended if it is expected that:
(i) A large number of persons will attend;
(ii) Persons with a diversity of views or interests will be present, for example, if it is open to members from throughout the interested industry or profession or if those in attendance represent a range of persons interested in a given matter; and
(iii) There will be an opportunity to exchange ideas and views among invited persons.
(3) Written authorization by the agency designee. The agency designee may authorize an employee or employees to accept a gift of free attendance at all or appropriate parts of a widely attended gathering only if the agency designee issues a written determination after finding that:
(i) The event is a widely attended gathering, as set forth in paragraph (g)(2) of this section;
(ii) The employee's attendance at the event is in the agency's interest because it will further agency programs or operations;
(iii) The agency's interest in the employee's attendance outweighs the concern that the employee may be, or may appear to be, improperly influenced in the performance of official duties; and
(iv) If a person other than the sponsor of the event invites or designates the employee as the recipient of the gift of free attendance and bears the cost of that gift, the event is expected to be attended by more than 100 persons, and the value of the gift of free attendance does not exceed $480.
(4) Determination of agency interest. In determining whether the agency's interest in the employee's attendance outweighs the concern that the employee may be, or may appear to be, improperly influenced in the performance of official duties, the agency designee may consider relevant factors including:
(i) The importance of the event to the agency;
(ii) The nature and sensitivity of any pending matter affecting the interests of the person who extended the invitation and the significance of the employee's role in any such matter;
(iii) The purpose of the event;
(iv) The identity of other expected participants;
(v) Whether acceptance would reasonably create the appearance that the donor is receiving preferential treatment;
* * *