Collapse to view only § 210.15 - Reporting and recordkeeping.
§ 210.13 - Facilities management.
(a) Health standards. The school food authority shall ensure that food storage, preparation and service is in accordance with the sanitation and health standards established under State and local law and regulations.
(b) Food safety inspections. Schools shall obtain a minimum of two food safety inspections during each school year conducted by a State or local governmental agency responsible for food safety inspections. They shall post in a publicly visible location a report of the most recent inspection conducted, and provide a copy of the inspection report to a member of the public upon request. Sites participating in more than one child nutrition program shall only be required to obtain two food safety inspections per school year if the nutrition programs offered use the same facilities for the production and service of meals.
(c) Food safety program. The school food authority must develop a written food safety program that covers any facility or part of a facility where food is stored, prepared, or served. The food safety program must meet the requirements in paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph (c)(2) of this section, and the requirements in § 210.15(b)(5).
(1) A school food authority with a food safety program based on traditional hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP) principles must:
(i) Perform a hazard analysis;
(ii) Decide on critical control points;
(iii) Determine the critical limits;
(iv) Establish procedures to monitor critical control points;
(v) Establish corrective actions;
(vi) Establish verification procedures; and
(vii) Establish a recordkeeping system.
(2) A school food authority with a food safety program based on the process approach to HACCP must ensure that its program includes:
(i) Standard operating procedures to provide a food safety foundation;
(ii) Menu items grouped according to process categories;
(iii) Critical control points and critical limits;
(iv) Monitoring procedures;
(v) Corrective action procedures;
(vi) Recordkeeping procedures; and
(vii) Periodic program review and revision.
(d) Storage. The school food authority shall ensure that the necessary facilities for storage, preparation and service of food are maintained. Facilities for the handling, storage, and distribution of purchased and donated foods shall be such as to properly safeguard against theft, spoilage and other loss.
[54 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 50740, Sept. 20, 1999; 70 FR 34630, June 15, 2005; 74 FR 66216, Dec. 15, 2009; 78 FR 13448, Feb. 28, 2013]