Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.12 - Food delivery methods.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28528, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent electronic benefit transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-case basis, modify re
* * *
(xvii) Termination. The State agency will immediately terminate the agreement if it determines that the vendor has provided false information in connection with its application for authorization. Either the State agency or the vendor may terminate the agreement for cause after providing advance written notice of a period of not less than 15 days to be specified by the State agency.
(xviii) Change in ownership or location or cessation of operations. The vendor must provide the State agency advance written notification of any change in vendor ownership, store location, or cessation of operations. In such instances, the State agency will terminate the vendor agreement, except that the State agency may permit vendors to move short distances without terminating the agreement. The State agency has the discretion to determine the length of advance notice required for vendors reporting changes under this provision, whether a change in location qualifies as a short distance, and whether a change in business structure constitutes a change in ownership.
(xix) Sanctions. In addition to claims collection, the vendor may be sanctioned for vendor violations in accordance with the State agency's sanction schedule. Sanctions may include administrative fines, disqualification, and civil money penalties in lieu of disqualification. The State agency must notify a vendor in writing when an investigation reveals an initial incidence of a violation for which a pattern of incidences must be established in order to impose a sanction, before another such incidence is documented, unless the State agency determines, in its discretion, on a case-by-case basis, that notifying the vendor would compromise an investigation.
(xx) Conflict of interest. The State agency will terminate the agreement if the State agency identifies a conflict of interest, as defined by applicable State laws, regulations, and policies, between the vendor and the State agency or its local agencies.
(xxi) Criminal penalties. A vendor who commits fraud or abuse in the Program is liable to prosecution under applicable Federal, State or local laws. Those who have willfully misapplied, stolen or fraudulently obtained program funds will be subject to a fine of not more than $25,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years or both, if the value of the funds is $100 or more. If the value is less than $100, the penalties are a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
(xxii) Not a license/property interest. The vendor agreement does not constitute a license or a property interest. If the vendor wishes to continue to be authorized beyond the period of its current agreement, the vendor must reapply for authorization. If a vendor is disqualified, the State agency will terminate the vendor's agreement, and the vendor will have to reapply in order to be authorized after the disqualification period is over. In all cases, the vendor's new application will be subject to the State agency's vendor selection criteria and any vendor limiting criteria in effect at the time of the reapplication.
(xxiii) Compliance with vendor agreement, statutes, regulations, policies, and procedures. The vendor must comply with the vendor agreement and Federal and State statutes, regulations, policies, and procedures governing the Program, including any changes made during the agreement period.
(xxiv) Nondiscrimination regulations. The vendor must comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of Departmental regulations (parts 15, 15a and 15b of this title).
* * *