Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.12 - Food delivery methods.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28528, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent electronic benefit transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-case basis, modify re
* * *
(k) Retail food delivery systems: Vendor claims—(1) System to review food instruments and cash-value vouchers for vendor claims. The State agency must design and implement a system to review food instruments and cash-value vouchers submitted by vendors for redemption to ensure compliance with the applicable price limitations and to detect questionable food instruments or cash-value vouchers, suspected vendor overcharges, and other errors. This review must examine either all or a representative sample of the food instruments and cash-value vouchers and may be done either before or after the State agency makes payments on the food instruments or cash-value vouchers. The review of food instruments must include a price comparison or other edit designed to ensure compliance with the applicable price limitations and to assist in detecting vendor overcharges. For printed food instruments and cash-value vouchers the system also must detect the following errors—purchase price missing; participant, parent/caretaker, or proxy signature missing; vendor identification missing; food instruments or cash-value vouchers transacted or redeemed after the specified time periods; and, as appropriate, altered purchase price. The State agency must take follow-up action within 120 days of detecting any questionable food instruments or cash-value vouchers, suspected vendor overcharges, and other errors and must implement procedures to reduce the number of errors when possible.
(2) Delaying payment and establishing a claim. When the State agency determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance investigations, food instrument or cash-value voucher reviews, or other reviews or investigations of a vendor's operations. The State agency may delay payment or establish a claim in the amount of the full purchase price of each food instrument or cash-value voucher that contained the vendor overcharge or other error.
(3) Opportunity to justify or correct. When payment for a food instrument or cash-value voucher is delayed or a claim is established, the State agency must provide the vendor with an opportunity to justify or correct the vendor overcharge or other error. If satisfied with the justification or correction, the State agency must provide payment or adjust the proposed claim accordingly.
(4) Timeframe and offset. The State agency must deny payment or initiate claims collection action within 90 days of either the date of detection of the vendor violation or the completion of the review or investigation giving rise to the claim, whichever is later. Claims collection action may include offset against current and subsequent amounts owed to the vendor.
(5) Food instruments and cash-value vouchers redeemed after the specified period. With justification and documentation, the State agency may pay vendors for food instruments and cash-value vouchers submitted for redemption after the specified period for redemption. If the total value of such food instruments or cash-value vouchers submitted at one time exceeds $500.00, the State agency must obtain the approval of the FNS Regional Office before payment.
* * *
(e) Identification of obligated funds. The State agency shall implement procedures which accurately identify obligated Program funds at the time the obligations are made.
(f) Resolution of audit findings. The State agency shall implement procedures which ensure timely and appropriate resolution of claims and other matters resulting from audit findings and recommendations.
(g) Use of minority- and women-owned banks. Consistent with the national goals of expanding opportunities for minority business enterprises, State and local agencies are encouraged to use minority- and women-owned banks.
(h) Adjustment of expenditures. The State agency must adjust projected expenditures to account for redeemed food instruments and for other changes as appropriate.
(i) Transfer of cash. The State agency shall have controls to minimize the time elapsing between receipt of Federal funds from the U.S. Department of Treasury and the disbursements of these funds for Program costs. In the Letter of Credit system, the State agency shall make drawdowns from the U.S. Department of Treasury's Regional Disbursing Office as close as possible to the actual date that disbursement of funds is made. Advances made by the State agency to local agencies shall also conform to these same standards.
(j) Local agency financial management. The State agency shall ensure that all local agencies develop and implement a financial management system consistent with requirements prescribed by FNS and the State agency pursuant to the requirements of this section.
[50 FR 6121, Feb. 13, 1985; 50 FR 8098, Feb. 28, 1985, as amended at 65 FR 83286, Dec. 29, 2000; 81 FR 66494, Sept. 28, 2016]