Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.12 - Food delivery methods.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28528, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent electronic benefit transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-case basis, modify regulatory provisions to the extent FNS determines the particular EBT system provides adequate safeguards that serve the purpose of the provisions being modified. By October 1, 2020, each State agency shall implement EBT statewide, unless granted an exemption under paragraph (w)(2) of this section.
(1) Management. The State agency is responsible for the fiscal management of, and accountability for, food delivery systems under its jurisdiction. The State agency may permit only authorized vendors, farmers and farmers' markets, home food delivery contractors, and direct distribution sites to accept food instruments and cash-value vouchers.
(2) Design. The State agency must design all food delivery systems to be used by its local agencies.
(3) FNS oversight. FNS may, for a stated cause and by written notice, require revision of a proposed or operating food delivery system and will allow a reasonable time for the State agency to effect such a revision.
(4) 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, and USDA implementing regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415. All contracts or agreements entered into by the State or local agency for the management or operation of food delivery systems must conform to the requirements of 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, and USDA implementing regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415.
(b) Uniform food delivery systems. The State agency may operate up to four types of food delivery systems under its jurisdiction—retail, home delivery, direct distribution, or EBT. Each system must be procedurally uniform throughout the jurisdiction of the State agency and must ensure adequate participant access to supplemental foods. When used, food instruments must be uniform within each type of system.
(c) No charge for authorized supplemental foods. The State agency must ensure that participants receive their authorized supplemental foods free of charge.
(d) Compatibility of food delivery system. The State agency must ensure that the food delivery system(s) selected is compatible with the delivery of health and nutrition education, and breastfeeding counseling services to participants.
(e) Retail food delivery systems: General. Retail food delivery systems are systems in which participants, parents or caretakers of infant and child participants, and proxies obtain authorized supplemental foods by submitting a food instrument or cash-value voucher to an authorized vendor.
(f) Retail food delivery systems: Food instrument and cash-value voucher requirements—(1) General. State agencies using retail food delivery systems must use food instruments and cash-value vouchers that comply with the requirements of paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(2) Printed food instruments and cash-value vouchers. Each printed food instrument and cash-value voucher must clearly bear on its face the following information:
(i) Authorized supplemental foods. The supplemental foods authorized to be obtained with the food instrument or cash-value voucher;
* * *
(3) Vendor selection criteria. The State agency must develop and implement criteria to select stores for authorization. The State agency must apply its selection criteria consistently throughout its jurisdiction. The State agency may reassess any authorized vendor at any time during the vendor's agreement period using the vendor selection criteria in effect at the time of the reassessment and must terminate the agreements with those vendors that fail to meet them. The vendor selection criteria must include the following categories and requirements and must be included in the State Plan in accordance with § 246.4(a)(14)(ii).
(i) Minimum variety and quantity of supplemental foods. The State agency must establish minimum requirements for the variety and quantity of supplemental foods that a vendor applicant must stock to be authorized. These requirements include that the vendor stock at least two different fruits, two different vegetables, and at least one whole grain cereal authorized by the State agency. The State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant unless it determines that the vendor applicant meets these minimums. The State agency may establish different minimums for different vendor peer groups. The State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant unless it determines that the vendor applicant obtains infant formula only from sources included on the State agency's list described in paragraph (g)(11) of this section.
(ii) Business integrity. The State agency must consider the business integrity of a vendor applicant. In determining the business integrity of a vendor applicant, the State agency may rely solely on facts already known to it and representations made by the vendor applicant on its vendor application. The State agency is not required to establish a formal system of background checks for vendor applicants. Unless denying authorization of a vendor applicant would result in inadequate participant access, the State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant if during the last six years the vendor applicant or any of the vendor applicant's current owners, officers, or managers have been convicted of or had a civil judgment entered against them for any activity indicating a lack of business integrity. Activities indicating a lack of business integrity include fraud, antitrust violations, embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, and obstruction of justice. The State agency may add other types of convictions or civil judgments to this list.
* * *