Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.12 - Food delivery methods.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28528, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent electronic benefit transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-case basis, modify re
* * *
(f) Retail food delivery systems: Food instrument and cash-value voucher requirements—(1) General. State agencies using retail food delivery systems must use food instruments and cash-value vouchers that comply with the requirements of paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(2) Printed food instruments and cash-value vouchers. Each printed food instrument and cash-value voucher must clearly bear on its face the following information:
(i) Authorized supplemental foods. The supplemental foods authorized to be obtained with the food instrument or cash-value voucher;
(ii) First date of use. The first date on which the food instrument or cash-value voucher may be used to obtain supplemental foods;
(iii) Last date of use. The last date on which the food instrument or cash-value vouchers may be used to obtain authorized supplemental foods. This date must be a minimum of 30 days from the first date on which it may be used or in the month of February, 28 or 29 days, except for the participant's first month of issuance, when it may be the end of the month or cycle for which the food instrument or cash-value voucher is valid. Rather than entering a specific last date of use on each instrument or cash-value voucher, all instruments or cash-value vouchers may be printed with a notice that the participant must transact them within a specified number of days after the first date on which the food instrument or cash-value voucher may be used;
(iv) Redemption period. The date by which the vendor must submit the food instrument or cash-value voucher for redemption. This date must be no more than 60 days from the first date on which the food instrument or cash-value voucher may be used. If the date is fewer than 60 days, then the State agency must ensure that the allotted time provides the vendor sufficient time to submit the food instrument or cash-value voucher for redemption without undue burden;
(v) Serial number. A unique and sequential serial number;
(vi) Purchase price. A space for the purchase price to be entered. At the discretion of the State agency, a maximum price may be printed on the food instrument that is higher than the expected purchase price of the authorized supplemental foods for which it will be used, but that is low enough to protect against potential loss of funds. When a maximum price is printed on the food instrument, the space for the purchase price must be clearly distinguishable from the maximum price. For example, the words “purchase price” or “actual amount of sale” could be printed larger and in a different area of the food instrument than the maximum price; and
(vii) Signature space. A space where participants, parents or caretakers of infant or child participants, or proxies must sign.
* * *
(xix) Sanctions. In addition to claims collection, the vendor may be sanctioned for vendor violations in accordance with the State agency's sanction schedule. Sanctions may include administrative fines, disqualification, and civil money penalties in lieu of disqualification. The State agency must notify a vendor in writing when an investigation reveals an initial incidence of a violation for which a pattern of incidences must be established in order to impose a sanction, before another such incidence is documented, unless the State agency determines, in its discretion, on a case-by-case basis, that notifying the vendor would compromise an investigation.
(xx) Conflict of interest. The State agency will terminate the agreement if the State agency identifies a conflict of interest, as defined by applicable State laws, regulations, and policies, between the vendor and the State agency or its local agencies.
(xxi) Criminal penalties. A vendor who commits fraud or abuse in the Program is liable to prosecution under applicable Federal, State or local laws. Those who have willfully misapplied, stolen or fraudulently obtained program funds will be subject to a fine of not more than $25,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years or both, if the value of the funds is $100 or more. If the value is less than $100, the penalties are a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
(xxii) Not a license/property interest. The vendor agreement does not constitute a license or a property interest. If the vendor wishes to continue to be authorized beyond the period of its current agreement, the vendor must reapply for authorization. If a vendor is disqualified, the State agency will terminate the vendor's agreement, and the vendor will have to reapply in order to be authorized after the disqualification period is over. In all cases, the vendor's new application will be subject to the State agency's vendor selection criteria and any vendor limiting criteria in effect at the time of the reapplication.
(xxiii) Compliance with vendor agreement, statutes, regulations, policies, and procedures. The vendor must comply with the vendor agreement and Federal and State statutes, regulations, policies, and procedures governing the Program, including any changes made during the agreement period.
(xxiv) Nondiscrimination regulations. The vendor must comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of Departmental regulations (parts 15, 15a and 15b of this title).
(xxv) Compliance with vendor selection criteria. The vendor must comply with the vendor selection criteria throughout the agreement period, including any changes to the criteria. Using the current vendor selection criteria, the State agency may reassess the vendor at any time during the agreement period. The State agency will terminate the vendor agreement if the vendor fails to meet the current vendor selection criteria.
(xxvi) Reciprocal SNAP disqualification for WIC Program disqualifications. Disqualification from the WIC Program may result in disqualification as a retailer in SNAP. Such disqualification may not be subject to administrative or judicial review under SNAP.
* * *