Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.14 - Program costs.
(a) General. (1) The two kinds of allowable costs under the Program are “food costs” and “nutrition services and administration costs.” In general, costs necessary to the fulfillment of Program objectives are to be considered allowable costs. The two types of nutrition services and administration costs are:
* * *
(d) Costs allowable with approval. The costs of capital expenditures exceeding the dollar threshold established in Agency policy and guidance are allowable only with the approval of FNS prior to the capital investment. These expenditures include the costs of facilities, equipment (including medical equipment), automated data processing (ADP) projects, other capital assets, and any repairs that materially increase the value or useful life of such assets.
(e) Use of funds recovered from vendors, participants, or local agencies. (1) The State agency may keep funds collected through the recovery of claims assessed against vendors, participants, or local agencies. Recovered funds include those withheld from a vendor as a result of reviews of food instruments prior to payment. Recovered funds may be used for either food or NSA costs.
(2) These recovered funds may be used in the fiscal year:
(i) In which the initial obligation was made;
(ii) In which the claim arose;
(iii) In which the funds are collected; or
(iv) after the funds are collected.
(3) The State agency may not credit any recoveries until:
(i) In the case of a vendor claim, the vendor has had the opportunity to correct or justify the error or apparent overcharge in accordance with § 246.12(k)(3);
(ii) In the case of a participant, any administrative hearing requested in accordance with § 246.9 has been completed; or
(iii) In the case of a local agency claim, any administrative review requested in accordance with the local agency agreement has been completed.
(4) The State agency must report vendor, participant, and local agency recoveries to FNS through the normal reporting process;
(5) The State agency must keep documentation supporting the amount and use of these vendor, participant, and local agency recoveries.
(f) Use of funds received as rebates from manufacturers. The State agency must credit and report rebate payments received from manufacturers in the month in which the payments are received.
[50 FR 6121, Feb. 13, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 21237, June 4, 1987; 53 FR 25314, July 6, 1988; 54 FR 18091, Apr. 27, 1989; 58 FR 11507, Feb. 26, 1993; 59 FR 11503, Mar. 11, 1994; 63 FR 63974, Nov. 18, 1998; 64 FR 67999, Dec. 6, 1999; 64 FR 70178, Dec. 16, 1999; 65 FR 83286, Dec. 29, 2000; 71 FR 56731, Sept. 27, 2006; 73 FR 11312, Mar. 3, 2008; 76 FR 59889, Sept. 28, 2011; 81 FR 66494, Sept. 28, 2016]