Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.12 - Food delivery methods.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28528, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent electronic benefit transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-case basis, modify re
* * *
(2) Delaying payment and establishing a claim. When the State agency determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance investigations, food instrument or cash-value voucher reviews, or other reviews or investigations of a vendor's operations. The State agency may delay payment or establish a claim in the amount of the full purchase price of each food instrument or cash-value voucher that contained the vendor overcharge or other error.
(3) Opportunity to justify or correct. When payment for a food instrument or cash-value voucher is delayed or a claim is established, the State agency must provide the vendor with an opportunity to justify or correct the vendor overcharge or other error. If satisfied with the justification or correction, the State agency must provide payment or adjust the proposed claim accordingly.
(4) Timeframe and offset. The State agency must deny payment or initiate claims collection action within 90 days of either the date of detection of the vendor violation or the completion of the review or investigation giving rise to the claim, whichever is later. Claims collection action may include offset against current and subsequent amounts owed to the vendor.
(5) Food instruments and cash-value vouchers redeemed after the specified period. With justification and documentation, the State agency may pay vendors for food instruments and cash-value vouchers submitted for redemption after the specified period for redemption. If the total value of such food instruments or cash-value vouchers submitted at one time exceeds $500.00, the State agency must obtain the approval of the FNS Regional Office before payment.
(l) Retail food delivery systems: Vendor sanctions—(1) Mandatory vendor sanctions—(i) Permanent disqualification. The State agency must permanently disqualify a vendor convicted of trafficking in food instruments or cash-value vouchers or selling firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)) in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers. A vendor is not entitled to receive any compensation for revenues lost as a result of such violation. If reflected in its State Plan, the State agency may impose a civil money penalty in lieu of a disqualification for this violation when it determines, in its sole discretion, and documents that:
(A) Disqualification of the vendor would result in inadequate participant access; or
(B) The vendor had, at the time of the violation, an effective policy and program in effect to prevent trafficking; and the ownership of the vendor was not aware of, did not approve of, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation.
(ii) Six-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a vendor for six years for:
(A) One incidence of buying or selling food instruments, or cash-value vouchers, for cash (trafficking); or
(B) One incidence of selling firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802, in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers.
(iii) Three-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a vendor for three years for:
(A) One incidence of the sale of alcohol or alcoholic beverages or tobacco products in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers;
(B) A pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of an amount of a specific supplemental food item which exceeds the store's documented inventory of that supplemental food item for a specific period of time;
(C) A pattern of vendor overcharges;
(D) A pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food instruments or cash-value vouchers outside of authorized channels, including the use of an unauthorized vendor and/or an unauthorized person;
(E) A pattern of charging for supplemental food not received by the participant; or
(F) A pattern of providing credit or non-food items, other than alcohol, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, cash, firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802, in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers.
(iv) One-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a vendor for one year for:
(A) A pattern of providing unauthorized food items in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers, including charging for supplemental foods provided in excess of those listed on the food instrument; or
(B) A pattern of an above-50-percent vendor providing prohibited incentive items to customers as set forth in paragraph (g)(3)(iv) of this section, in accordance with the State agency's policies and procedures required by paragraph (h)(8) of this section.
(v) Second mandatory sanction. When a vendor, who previously has been assessed a sanction for any of the violations in paragraphs (l)(1)(ii) through (l)(1)(iv) of this section, receives another sanction for any of these violations, the State agency must double the second sanction. Civil money penalties may only be doubled up to the limits allowed under paragraph (l)(1)(x)(C) of this section.
* * *