Collapse to view only § 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
§ 246.16a - Infant formula and authorized foods cost containment.
(a) Who must use cost containment procedures for infant formula? All State agencies must continuously operate a cost containment system for infant formula that is implemented in accordance with this section except:
* * *
(4) On what types and physical forms of infant formula must bids be solicited? The bid solicitation must require bidders to specify a rebate for each of the types and physical forms of infant formulas specified in the following chart. These rebates apply proportionally to other infant formulas produced by the winning bidder(s) (see paragraph (c)(6) of this section).
Type of infant formula Physical forms of infant formula Infant formula requirements (i) For a single solicitation, the solicitation must require bidders to specify a rebate amount for the following: A single milk-based infant formula (primary contract infant formula); bidders must specify the brand name of the milk-based infant formula for which the rebate is being specifiedConcentrated liquid, powdered, and ready-to-feedMeets requirements under § 246.10(e)(1)(iii) and § 246.10(e)(2)(iii) and suitable for routine issuance to the majority of generally healthy, full-term infants. (ii) For separate solicitations, the solicitation must require bidders to specify a rebate amount for the following: (A) A single milk-based infant formula (primary milk-based contract brand infant formula); bidders must specify the brand name of the milk-based infant formula for which the rebate is being specifiedConcentrated liquid, powdered, and ready-to-feedMeets requirements under § 246.10(e)(1)(iii) and § 246.10(e)(2)(iii) and suitable for routine issuance to the majority of generally healthy, full-term infants. (B) A single soy-based infant formula (primary soy-based contract brand infant formula); bidders must specify the brand name of the soy-based infant formula for which the rebate is being specifiedConcentrated liquid, powdered, and ready-to-feedMeets requirements under § 246.10(e)(1)(iii) and § 246.10(e)(2)(iii).
(5) A State agency must award the contract(s) to the responsive bidder(s) offering the lowest total monthly net price for infant formula or the highest monthly rebate (subject to paragraph(c)(4)(ii) of this section) for a standardized number of units of infant formula. To be responsive, a bidder must submit a bid by the deadline set by the State agency that conforms to the solicitation and must meet requirements at 246.16a and set forth in the bid solicitation. The State agency must calculate the lowest net price using the lowest national wholesale cost per unit for a full truckload of the infant formula on the date of the bid opening.
(6) What data must be provided to bidders? The State agency must provide as part of the bid solicitation the participation and infant formula usage data and the standardized number of ounces by physical form of infant formula to be used in evaluating bids as described in paragraph (c)(4) of this section. The State agency must notify bidders that the participation and infant formula usage data does not necessarily reflect the actual issuance and redemption that will occur under the contract.
(7) How is the rebate to be calculated on all other contract brand infant formulas? All bids must specify the rebates offered by each bidder for the primary contract infant formula(s). After the contract is awarded, the State agency must calculate the percentage discount for all other contract brand infant formulas (i.e., all other infant formulas produced by the bidder other than exempt infant formulas) approved for issuance by the State agency. The State agency must use the following method in calculating the rebates:
(i) Calculation of percentage discounts. Rebates for contract brand infant formulas, other than the primary contract infant formula(s) for which bids were received, must be calculated by first determining the percentage discount for each physical form (e.g., concentrated liquid, powdered, and ready-to-feed) of the primary contract infant formula(s). The percentage discount must be calculated by dividing the rebate for the primary contract infant formula by the manufacturer's lowest national wholesale price per unit, as of the date of the bid opening, for a full truckload of the primary contract infant formula. The percentage discounts must be used to determine the rebate for all other contract brand infant formulas approved for issuance by the State agency.
(ii) Calculation of rebate amount. The rebate for each type and form of all other contract brand infant formulas must be calculated by multiplying the percentage discount by the manufacturer's lowest national wholesale price per unit, as of the date of the bid opening, for a full truckload of the other contract brand infant formula. The percentage discount used for each of the other contract brand infant formulas depends on the physical form of the infant formula. For example, if the percentage discount provided for the primary contract brand powdered infant formula is 80 percent of its wholesale price, the same percentage discount must be applied to all other contract brand powdered infant formulas. The rebate for any types or forms of contract brand infant formulas that are introduced during the contract period must be calculated using the wholesale prices of these new contract brand infant formulas at the time the infant formulas are approved for issuance by the State agency.
(iii) Calculation of rebates during contract term. The rebates resulting from the application of the percentage discount must remain the same throughout the contract period except for the cent-for-cent rebate adjustments required in paragraph (c)(6)(iv) of this section.
* * *