Collapse to view only § 251.9 - Matching of funds.
§ 251.10 - Miscellaneous provisions.
(a) Records—(1) Commodities. State agencies, subdistributing agencies (as defined in § 250.3 of this chapter), and eligible recipient agencies must maintain records to document the receipt, disposal, and inventory of commodities received under this part that they, in turn, distribute to eligible recipient agenc
* * *
(d) Reports—(1) Submission of Form FNS-667. Designated State agencies must identify funds obligated and disbursed to cover the costs associated with the program at the State and local level. State and local costs must be identified separately. The data must be identified on Form FNS-667, Report of Administrative Costs (TEFAP) and submitted to the appropriate FNS Regional Office on a quarterly basis. The quarterly report must be submitted no later than 30 calendar days after the end of the quarter to which it pertains. The final report must be submitted no later than 90 calendar days after the end of the fiscal year to which it pertains.
(2) Reports of excessive inventory. Each State agency must complete and submit to the FNS Regional Office reports to ensure that excessive inventories of donated foods are not maintained, in accordance with the requirements of § 250.17(a) of this chapter.
(e) State monitoring system. (1) Each State agency must monitor the operation of the program to ensure that it is being administered in accordance with Federal and State requirements. State agencies may not delegate this responsibility.
(2) Unless specific exceptions are approved in writing by FNS, the State agency monitoring system must include:
(i) An annual review of at least 25 percent of all eligible recipient agencies which have signed an agreement with the State agency pursuant to § 251.2(c), provided that each such agency must be reviewed no less frequently than once every four years; and
(ii) An annual review of one-tenth or 20, whichever is fewer, of all eligible recipient agencies which receive TEFAP commodities and/or administrative funds pursuant to an agreement with another eligible recipient agency. Reviews must be conducted, to the maximum extent feasible, simultaneously with actual distribution of commodities and/or meal service, and eligibility determinations, if applicable. State agencies must develop a system for selecting eligible recipient agencies for review that ensures deficiencies in program administration are detected and resolved in an effective and efficient manner.
(3) Each review must encompass, as applicable, eligibility determinations, food ordering procedures, storage and warehousing practices, inventory controls, approval of distribution sites, reporting and recordkeeping requirements, and civil rights.
(4) Upon concurrence by FNS, reviews of eligible recipient agencies which have been conducted by FNS Regional Office personnel may be incorporated into the minimum coverage required by paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(5) If deficiencies are disclosed through the review of an eligible recipient agency, the State agency must submit a report of the review findings to the eligible recipient agency and ensure that corrective action is taken to eliminate the deficiencies identified.
(f) Limitation on unrelated activities. (1) Activities unrelated to the distribution of TEFAP foods or meal service may be conducted at distribution sites as long as:
* * *
(4) Termination exception. The State agency may withhold termination of an eligible recipient agency's or distribution site's TEFAP participation if the State agency cannot find another eligible recipient agency to operate the distribution in the area served by the violating organization. In such circumstances, the State agency shall monitor the violating organization to ensure that no further violations occur.
(g) Use of volunteer workers and non-USDA commodities. In the operation of the Emergency Food Assistance Program, State agencies and eligible recipient agencies shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use volunteer workers and foods which have been donated by charitable and other types of organizations.
(h) Maintenance of effort. The State may not reduce the expenditure of its own funds to provide commodities or services to organizations receiving funds or services under the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 below the level of such expenditure existing in the fiscal year when the State first began administering TEFAP, or Fiscal Year 1988, which is the fiscal year in which the maintenance-of-effort requirement became effective, whichever is later.
(i) Recruitment activities related to the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). Any entity that receives donated foods identified in this section must adhere to regulations set forth under § 277.4(b)(6) of this chapter.
(j) Projects to harvest, process, package, or transport donated commodities—(1) Definition of project. These projects, also known as Farm to Food Bank Projects, are defined as the harvesting, processing, packaging, or transportation of unharvested, unprocessed, or unpackaged commodities donated by agricultural producers, processors, or distributors for use by emergency feeding organizations under section 203D of the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983.
(2) Availability and allocation of funds. Funds for the costs of carrying out a Farm to Food Bank Project will be allocated to States as follows:
(i) Funds made available to the Department for Farm to Food Bank Projects will be distributed to States that have submitted an approved State plan describing a plan of operation for a Farm to Food Bank Project.
(ii) Funds for Farm to Food Bank Projects will be distributed each fiscal year to State agencies with an approved State plan for a project in that fiscal year using the funding formula defined in § 251.3(h).
(iii) Funds will be available to State agencies for one year from the date of allocation.
(3) Purpose and use of funds. State agencies may only use funds made available under this paragraph (j) for the costs of carrying out a Farm to Food Bank Project.
(i) Farm to Food Bank Projects must have a purpose of:
(A) Reducing food waste at the agricultural production, processing, or distribution level through the donation of food;
(B) Providing food to individuals in need; and
(C) Building relationships between agricultural producers, processors, and distributors and emergency feeding organizations through the donation of food.
* * *