Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.18 - Claims against households.
(a) General. (1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
(2) This claim is a Federal debt subject to this and other regulations governing Federal debts. The State agency must establish and collect any claim by following these regulations.
(3) As a State agency, you must develop a plan for establishing and collecting claims that provides orderly claims processing and results in claims collections similar to recent national rates of collection. If you do not meet these standards, you must take corrective action to correct any deficiencies in the plan.
(4) The following are responsible for paying a claim:
(i) Each person who was an adult member of the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred;
(ii) A person connected to the household, such as an authorized representative, who actually trafficks or otherwise causes an overpayment or trafficking.
(b) Types of claims. There are three types of claims:
An . . . is . . . (1) Intentional Program violation (IPV) claimany claim for an overpayment or trafficking resulting from an individual committing an IPV. An IPV is defined in § 273.16. (2) Inadvertent household error (IHE) claimany claim for an overpayment resulting from a misunderstanding or unintended error on the part of the household. (3) Agency error (AE) claimany claim for an overpayment caused by an action or failure to take action by the State agency.
(c) Calculating the claim amount—(1) Claims not related to trafficking.
(i) As a State agency, you must calculate a claim . . .and . . .and . . . back to at least twelve months prior to when you become aware of the overpaymentfor an IPV claim, the claim must be calculated back to the month the act of IPV first occurredfor all claims, don't include any amounts that occurred more than six years before you became aware of the overpayment. (ii) The actual steps for calculating a claim are you . . .unless . . .then . . . (A) determine the correct amount of benefits for each month that a household received an overpayment (B) do not apply the earned income deduction to that part of any earned income that the household failed to report in a timely manner when this act is the basis for the claimthe claim is an AE claimapply the earned income deduction. (C) subtract the correct amount of benefits from the benefits actually received. The answer is the amount of the overpaymentthis answer is zero or negativedispose of the claim referral. (D) reduce the overpayment amount by any EBT benefits expunged from the household's EBT benefit account in accordance with your own procedures. The difference is the amount of the claimyou are not aware of any expunged benefitsthe amount of the overpayment calculated in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section is the amount of the claim.
(2) Trafficking-related claims. Claims arising from trafficking-related offenses will be the value of the trafficked benefits as determined by:
* * *
You may collect a claim by: However . . . (1) Reducing benefits prior to issuance. This includes allotment reduction and offsets to restored benefitsYou must follow the instructions and limits found in paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(3) of this section. (2) Reducing benefits after issuance. These are benefits from electronic benefit transfer (EBT) accountsYou must follow the instructions and limits found in paragraph (g)(2) of this section. (3) Accepting cash or any of its generally accepted equivalents. These equivalents include check, money order, and credit or debit cardsYou do not have to accept credit or debit cards if you do not have the capability to accept these payments. (4) Conducting your own offsets and intercepts. This includes but is not limited to wage garnishments and intercepts of various State payments. These collections are considered “cash” for FNS claim accounting and reporting purposesYou must follow any limits that may apply in paragraph (g) of this section. (5) Requiring the household to perform public serviceThis form of payment must be ordered by a court and specifically be in lieu of paying any claim. (6) Participating in the Treasury collection programsYou must follow the procedures found in paragraph (n) of this section.
(g) Collection methods—(1) Allotment reduction. The following is our allotment reduction policy:
As a State agency, you must . . . Unless . . . (i) Automatically collect payments for any claim by reducing the amount of monthly benefits that a household receivesthe claim is being collected at regular intervals at a higher amount or another household is already having its allotment reduced for the same claim (see paragraph (g)(1)(vi) of this section). (ii) For an IPV claim, limit the amount reduced to the greater of $20 per month or 20 percent of the household's monthly allotment or entitlementthe household agrees to a higher amount. (iii) For an IHE or AE claim, limit the amount reduced to the greater of $10 per month or 10 percent of the household's monthly allotmentthe household agrees to a higher amount. (iv) Not reduce the initial allotment when the household is first certifiedthe household agrees to this reduction. (v) Not use additional involuntary collection methods against individuals in a household that is already having its benefit reducedthe additional payment is voluntary; or the source of the payment is irregular and unexpected such as a State tax refund or lottery winnings offset. You may . . . (vi) Collect using allotment reduction from two separate households for the same claim. However, you are not required to perform this simultaneous reduction. (vii) Continue to use any other collection method against any individual who is not a current member of the household that is undergoing allotment reduction.
(2) Benefits from EBT accounts. (i) As a State agency, you must allow a household to pay its claim using benefits from its EBT benefit account.
(ii) You must comply with the following EBT benefit claims collection and adjustment requirements:
* * *