Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.18 - Claims against households.
(a) General. (1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
* * *
(i) You may follow your own cost effectiveness plan and opt not to establish any claim if . . .unless . . .or . . . you determine that the claim referral is not cost effective to pursueyou do not have a cost-effectiveness plan approved by usyou already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review. (ii) Or you may follow the FNS threshold and opt not to establish any claim if . . .unless . . .or . . . you determine that the claim referral is $125 or lessthe household is currently participating in the Programyou already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review.
(3) Notification of claim. (i) Each State agency must develop and mail or otherwise deliver to the household written notification to begin collection action on any claim.
(ii) The claim will be considered established for tracking purposes as of the date of the initial demand letter or written notification.
(iii) If the claim or the amount of the claim was not established at a fair hearing, the State agency must provide the household with a one-time notice of adverse action. The notice of adverse action may either be sent separately or as part of the demand letter.
(iv) The initial demand letter or notice of adverse action must include language stating: (A) The amount of the claim. (B) The intent to collect from all adults in the household when the overpayment occurred. (C) The type (IPV, IHE, AE or similar language) and reason for the claim. (D) The time period associated with the claim. (E) How the claim was calculated. (F) The phone number to call for more information about the claim. (G) That, if the claim is not paid, it will be sent to other collection agencies, who will use various collection methods to collect the claim. (H) The opportunity to inspect and copy records related to the claim. (I) Unless the amount of the claim was established at a fair hearing, the opportunity for a fair hearing on the decision related to the claim. The household will have 90 days to request a fair hearing. (J) That, if not paid, the claim will be referred to the Federal government for federal collection action. (K) That the household can make a written agreement to repay the amount of the claim prior to it being referred for Federal collection action. (L) That, if the claim becomes delinquent, the household may be subject to additional processing charges. (M) That the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim. (N) A due date or time frame to either repay or make arrangements to repay the claim, unless the State agency is to impose allotment reduction. (O) If allotment reduction is to be imposed, a due date or time frame to either repay or make arrangements to repay the claim in the event that the household stops receiving benefits. (P) If allotment reduction is to be imposed, the percentage to be used and the effective date.
(v) The due date or time frame for repayment must be not later than 30 days after the date of the initial written notification or demand letter.
(vi) Subsequent demand letters or notices may be sent at the discretion of the State agency. The language to be used and content of these letters is left up to the State agency.
(4) Repayment agreements. (i) Any repayment agreement for any claim must contain due dates or time frames for the periodic submission of payments.
(ii) The agreement must specify that the household will be subject to involuntary collection action(s) if payment is not received by the due date and the claim becomes delinquent.
* * *
(ii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does, in fact, exist against the household, the household must be re-notified of the claim. The language to be used in this notice is left up to the State agency. The demand for payment may be combined with the notice of the hearing decision. Delinquency must be based on the due date of this subsequent notice and not on the initial pre-hearing demand letter sent to the household.
(iii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does not exist, the claim is disposed of in accordance with paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(7) Compromising claims. (i) As a State agency, you may compromise a claim or any portion of a claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household's economic circumstances dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.
(ii) You may use the full amount of the claim (including any amount compromised) to offset benefits in accordance with § 273.17.
(iii) You may reinstate any compromised portion of a claim if the claim becomes delinquent.
(8) Terminating and writing-off claims—(i) A terminated claim is a claim in which all collection action has ceased. A written-off claim is no longer considered a receivable subject to continued Federal and State agency collection and reporting requirements.
(ii) The following is our claim termination policy:
As a State agency, if . . . Then you . . . Unless . . . (A) you find that the claim is invalidmust discharge the claim and reflect the event as a balance adjustment rather than a terminationit is appropriate to pursue the overpayment as a different type of claim (e.g., as an IHE rather than an IPV claim). (B) all adult household members diemust terminate and write-off the claimyou plan to pursue the claim against the estate. (C) the claim balance is $25 or less and the claim has been delinquent for 90 days or moremust terminate and write-off the claimother claims exist against this household resulting in an aggregate
* * *