Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.16 - Disqualification for intentional Program violation.
(a) Administrative responsibility. (1) The State agency shall be responsible for investigating any case of alleged intentional Program violation, and ensuring that appropriate cases are acted upon either through administrative disqualification hearings or referral to a court of appropriat
* * *
after receiving its notice of expiration, fails to reapply. The State agency shall also reduce or terminate the household's benefits if the State agency has documentation which substantiates that the household is ineligible or eligible for fewer benefits (even if these facts led to the suspicion of intentional Program violation and the resulting disqualification hearing) and the household fails to request a fair hearing and continuation of benefits pending the hearing. For example, the State agency may have facts which substantiate that a household failed to report a change in its circumstances even though the State agency has not yet demonstrated that the failure to report involved an intentional act of Program violation.
(6) Criteria for determining intentional Program violation. The hearing authority shall base the determination of intentional Program violation on clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the household member(s) committed, and intended to commit, intentional Program violation as defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(7) Decision format. The hearing authority's decision shall specify the reasons for the decision, identify the supporting evidence, identify the pertinent FNS regulation, and respond to reasoned arguments made by the household member or representative.
(8) Imposition of disqualification penalties. (i) If the hearing authority rules that the individual has committed an intentional Program violation, the household member must be disqualified in accordance with the disqualification periods and procedures in paragraph (b) of this section. The same act of intentional Program violation repeated over a period of time must not be separated so that separate penalties can be imposed.
(ii) No further administrative appeal procedure exists after an adverse State level hearing. The determination of intentional Program violation made by a disqualification hearing official cannot be reversed by a subsequent fair hearing decision. The household member, however, is entitled to seek relief in a court having appropriate jurisdiction. The period of disqualification may be subject to stay by a court of appropriate jurisdiction or other injunctive remedy.
(iii) Once a disqualification penalty has been imposed against a currently participating household member, the period of disqualification shall continue uninterrupted until completed regardless of the eligibility of the disqualifed member's household. However, the disqualified member's household shall continue to be responsible for repayment of the overissuance which resulted from the disqualified member's intentional Program violation regardless of its eligibility for Program benefits.
* * *
(1) Appropriate cases. (i) The State agency shall refer cases of alleged intentional Program violation for prosecution in accordance with an agreement with prosecutors or State law. The agreement shall provide for prosecution of intentional Program violation cases and include the understanding that prosection will be pursued in cases where appropriate. This agreement shall also include information on how, and under what circumstances, cases will be accepted for possible prosecution and any other criteria set by the prosecutor for accepting cases for prosecution, such as a minimum amount of overissuance which resulted from intentional Program violation.
(ii) State agencies are encouraged to refer for prosecution under State or local statutes those individuals suspected of committing intentional Program violation, particularly if large amounts of SNAP benefits are suspected of having been obtained by intentional Program violation, or the individual is suspected of committing more than one act of intentional Program violation. The State agency shall confer with its legal representative to determine the types of cases which will be accepted for possible prosecution. State agencies shall also encourage State and local prosecutors to recommend to the courts that a disqualification penalty as provided in section 6(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 be imposed in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties for such violations.
(2) Imposition of disqualification penalties. (i) State agencies shall disqualify an individual found guilty of intentional Program violation for the length of time specified by the court. If the court fails to impose a disqualification period, the State agency shall impose a disqualification period in accordance with the provisions in paragraph (b) of this section, unless contrary to the court order. If disqualification is ordered but a date for initiating the disqualification period is not specified, the State agency shall initiate the disqualification period for currently eligible individuals within 45 days of the date the disqualification was ordered. Any other court-imposed disqualification shall begin within 45 days of the date the court found a currently eligible individual guilty of civil or criminal misrepresentation or fraud.
(ii) Once a disqualification penalty has been imposed against a currently participating household member, the period of disqualification shall continue uninterrupted until completed regardless of the eligibility of the disqualified member's household. However, the disqualified member's household shall continue to be responsible for repayment of the overissuance which resulted from the disqualified member's intentional Program violation regardless of its eligibility for Program benefits.
* * *