Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.18 - Claims against households.
(a) General. (1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
* * *
income deduction. (C) subtract the correct amount of benefits from the benefits actually received. The answer is the amount of the overpaymentthis answer is zero or negativedispose of the claim referral. (D) reduce the overpayment amount by any EBT benefits expunged from the household's EBT benefit account in accordance with your own procedures. The difference is the amount of the claimyou are not aware of any expunged benefitsthe amount of the overpayment calculated in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section is the amount of the claim.
(2) Trafficking-related claims. Claims arising from trafficking-related offenses will be the value of the trafficked benefits as determined by:
(i) The individual's admission;
(ii) Adjudication; or
(iii) The documentation that forms the basis for the trafficking determination.
(d) Claim referral management.
(1) As a State agency, you must . . .and you . . .unless . . . establish a claim before the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or trafficking incident was discoveredwill ensure that no less than 90 percent of all claim referrals are either established or disposed of according to this time frameyou develop and use your own standards and procedures that have been approved by us (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(2) Instead of using the standard in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you may opt to develop and follow your own plan for the efficient and effective management of claim referrals.
(i) This plan must be approved by us.
(ii) At a minimum, this plan must include:
(A) Justification as to why your standards and procedures will be more efficient and effective than our claim referral standard;
(B) Procedures for the detection and referral of potential overpayments or trafficking violations;
(C) Time frames and procedures for tracking claim referrals through date of discovery to date of establishment;
(D) A description of the process to ensure that these time frames are being met;
(E) Any special procedures and time frames for IPV referrals; and
(F) A procedure to track and follow-up on IPV claim referrals when these referrals are referred for prosecutorial or similar action.
(3) States must establish claims even if they cannot be established within the timeframes outlined under paragraph (d) of this section.
(e) Initiating collection action and managing claims—(1) Applicability. State agencies must begin collection action on all claims unless the conditions under paragraph (e)(2) of this section apply.
(2) Pre-establishment cost effectiveness determination. A State agency may opt not to establish and subsequently collect an overpayment that is not cost effective. The following is our cost-effectiveness policy for State agencies:
* * *
As a State agency, you must . . . Unless . . . (i) Automatically collect payments for any claim by reducing the amount of monthly benefits that a household receivesthe claim is being collected at regular intervals at a higher amount or another household is already having its allotment reduced for the same claim (see paragraph (g)(1)(vi) of this section). (ii) For an IPV claim, limit the amount reduced to the greater of $20 per month or 20 percent of the household's monthly allotment or entitlementthe household agrees to a higher amount. (iii) For an IHE or AE claim, limit the amount reduced to the greater of $10 per month or 10 percent of the household's monthly allotmentthe household agrees to a higher amount. (iv) Not reduce the initial allotment when the household is first certifiedthe household agrees to this reduction. (v) Not use additional involuntary collection methods against individuals in a household that is already having its benefit reducedthe additional payment is voluntary; or the source of the payment is irregular and unexpected such as a State tax refund or lottery winnings offset. You may . . . (vi) Collect using allotment reduction from two separate households for the same claim. However, you are not required to perform this simultaneous reduction. (vii) Continue to use any other collection method against any individual who is not a current member of the household that is undergoing allotment reduction.
(2) Benefits from EBT accounts. (i) As a State agency, you must allow a household to pay its claim using benefits from its EBT benefit account.
(ii) You must comply with the following EBT benefit claims collection and adjustment requirements:
(A) For collecting from active (or reactivated) EBT benefits . . . You . . .or . . .and . . . need written permission which may be obtained in advance and done in accordance with paragraph (g)(2)(iv) of this section;oral permission for one time reductions with you sending the household a receipt of the transaction within 10 daysthe retention rules do apply to this collection. (B) For collecting from stale EBT benefits . . . You . . .and . . .and . . . must mail or otherwise deliver to the household written notification that you intend to apply the benefits to the outstanding claimgive the household at least 10 days to notify you that it doesn't want to use these benefits to pay the claimthe retention rules apply to this collection. (C) For making an adjustment with expunged EBT benefits . . . You . . .and . . .and . . . must adjust the amount of any claim by subtracting any expunged amount from the EBT benefit account for which you become awarethis can be done anytimethe retention rules do not apply to this adjustment.
(iii) A collection from an EBT account must be non-settling against the benefit drawdown account.
(iv) At a minimum, any written agreement with the household to collect a claim using active EBT benefits must include:
* * *