Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.16 - Disqualification for intentional Program violation.
(a) Administrative responsibility. (1) The State agency shall be responsible for investigating any case of alleged intentional Program violation, and ensuring that appropriate cases are acted upon either through administrative disqualification hearings or referral to a court of appropriat
* * *
(11) State agencies shall disqualify only the individual found to have committed the intentional Program violation, or who signed the waiver of the right to an administrative disqualification hearing or disqualification consent agreement in cases referred for prosecution, and not the entire household.
(12) Even though only the individual is disqualified, the household, as defined in § 273.1, is responsible for making restitution for the amount of any overpayment. All intentional Program violation claims must be established and collected in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 273.18.
(13) The individual must be notified in writing once it is determined that he/she is to be disqualified. The disqualification period shall begin no later than the second month which follows the date the individual receives written notice of the disqualification. The disqualification period must continue uninterrupted until completed regardless of the eligibility of the disqualified individual's household.
(c) Definition of intentional Program violation. Intentional Program violations shall consist of having intentionally:
(1) Made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts; or
(2) Committed any act that constitutes a violation of SNAP, SNAP regulations, or any State statute for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, possessing or trafficking of SNAP benefits or EBT cards.
(d) Notification to applicant households. The State agency shall inform the household in writing of the disqualification penalties for intentional Program violation each time it applies for Program benefits. The penalties shall be in clear, prominent, and boldface lettering on the application form.
(e) Disqualification hearings. The State agency shall conduct administrative disqualification hearings for individuals accused of intentional Program violation in accordance with the requirements outlined in this section.
(1) Consolidation of administrative disqualification hearing with fair hearing. The State agency may combine a fair hearing and an administrative disqualification hearing into a single hearing if the factual issues arise out of the same, or related, circumstances and the household receives prior notice that hearings will be combined. If the disqualification hearing and fair hearing are combined, the State agency shall follow the timeframes for conducting disqualification hearings. If the hearings are combined for the purpose of settling the amount of the claim at the same time as determining whether or not intentional Program violation has occurred, the household shall lose its right to a subsequent fair hearing on the amount of the claim. However, the State agency shall, upon household request, allow the household to waive the 30-day advance notice period required by paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section when the disqualification hearing and fair hearing are combined.
* * *
not appearing, the previous decision shall no longer remain valid and the State agency shall conduct a new hearing. The hearing official who originally ruled on the case may conduct the new hearing. In instances where good cause for failure to appear is based upon a showing of nonreceipt of the hearing notice as specified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, the household member has 30 days after the date of the written notice of the hearing decision to claim good cause for failure to appear. In all other instances, the household member has 10 days from the date of the scheduled hearing to present reasons indicating a good cause for failure to appear. A hearing official must enter the good cause decision into the record.
(5) Participation while awaiting a hearing. A pending disqualification hearing shall not affect the individual's or the household's right to be certified and participate in the Program. Since the State agency cannot disqualify a household member for intentional Program violation until the hearing official finds that the individual has committed intentional Program violation, the State agency shall determine the eligibility and benefit level of the household in the same manner it would be determined for any other household. For example, if the misstatement or action for which the household member is suspected of intentional Program violation does not affect the household's current circumstances, the household would continue to receive its allotment based on the latest certification action or be recertified based on a new application and its current circumstances. However, the household's benefits shall be terminated if the certification period has expired and the household, after receiving its notice of expiration, fails to reapply. The State agency shall also reduce or terminate the household's benefits if the State agency has documentation which substantiates that the household is ineligible or eligible for fewer benefits (even if these facts led to the suspicion of intentional Program violation and the resulting disqualification hearing) and the household fails to request a fair hearing and continuation of benefits pending the hearing. For example, the State agency may have facts which substantiate that a household failed to report a change in its circumstances even though the State agency has not yet demonstrated that the failure to report involved an intentional act of Program violation.
(6) Criteria for determining intentional Program violation. The hearing authority shall base the determination of intentional Program violation on clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the household member(s) committed, and intended to commit, intentional Program violation as defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *