Collapse to view only § 273.15 - Fair hearings.
§ 273.16 - Disqualification for intentional Program violation.
(a) Administrative responsibility. (1) The State agency shall be responsible for investigating any case of alleged intentional Program violation, and ensuring that appropriate cases are acted upon either through administrative disqualification hearings or referral to a court of appropriat
* * *
(13) The individual must be notified in writing once it is determined that he/she is to be disqualified. The disqualification period shall begin no later than the second month which follows the date the individual receives written notice of the disqualification. The disqualification period must continue uninterrupted until completed regardless of the eligibility of the disqualified individual's household.
(c) Definition of intentional Program violation. Intentional Program violations shall consist of having intentionally:
(1) Made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts; or
(2) Committed any act that constitutes a violation of SNAP, SNAP regulations, or any State statute for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, possessing or trafficking of SNAP benefits or EBT cards.
(d) Notification to applicant households. The State agency shall inform the household in writing of the disqualification penalties for intentional Program violation each time it applies for Program benefits. The penalties shall be in clear, prominent, and boldface lettering on the application form.
(e) Disqualification hearings. The State agency shall conduct administrative disqualification hearings for individuals accused of intentional Program violation in accordance with the requirements outlined in this section.
(1) Consolidation of administrative disqualification hearing with fair hearing. The State agency may combine a fair hearing and an administrative disqualification hearing into a single hearing if the factual issues arise out of the same, or related, circumstances and the household receives prior notice that hearings will be combined. If the disqualification hearing and fair hearing are combined, the State agency shall follow the timeframes for conducting disqualification hearings. If the hearings are
* * *
eligible for fewer benefits (even if these facts led to the suspicion of intentional Program violation and the resulting disqualification hearing) and the household fails to request a fair hearing and continuation of benefits pending the hearing. For example, the State agency may have facts which substantiate that a household failed to report a change in its circumstances even though the State agency has not yet demonstrated that the failure to report involved an intentional act of Program violation.
(6) Criteria for determining intentional Program violation. The hearing authority shall base the determination of intentional Program violation on clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the household member(s) committed, and intended to commit, intentional Program violation as defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(7) Decision format. The hearing authority's decision shall specify the reasons for the decision, identify the supporting evidence, identify the pertinent FNS regulation, and respond to reasoned arguments made by the household member or representative.
(8) Imposition of disqualification penalties. (i) If the hearing authority rules that the individual has committed an intentional Program violation, the household member must be disqualified in accordance with the disqualification periods and procedures in paragraph (b) of this section. The same act of intentional Program violation repeated over a period of time must not be separated so that separate penalties can be imposed.
* * *
(1) Advance notification. (i) The State agency shall provide written notification to the household member suspected of intentional Program violation that the member can waive his/her right to an administrative disqualification hearing. Prior to providing this written notification to the household member, the State agency shall ensure that the evidence against the household member is reviewed by someone other than the eligibility worker assigned to the accused individual's household and a decision is obtained that such evidence warrants scheduling a disqualification hearing.
(ii) The written notification provided to the household member which informs him/her of the possibility of waiving the administrative disqualification hearing shall include, at a minimum:
(A) The date that the signed waiver must be received by the State agency to avoid the holding of a hearing and a signature block for the accused individual, along with a statement that the head of household must also sign the waiver if the accused individual is not the head of household, with an appropriately designated signature block;
(B) A statement of the accused individual's right to remain silent concerning the charge(s), and that anything said or signed by the individual concerning the charge(s) can be used against him/her in a court of law;
(C) The fact that a waiver of the disqualification hearing will result in disqualification and a reduction in benefits for the period of disqualification, even if the accused individual does not admit to the facts as presented by the State agency;
(D) An opportunity for the accused individual to specify whether or not he/she admits to the facts as presented by the State agency. This opportunity shall consist of the following statements, or statements developed by the State agency which have the same effect, and a method for the individual to designate his/her choice:
(1) I admit to the facts as presented, and understand that a disqualification penalty will be imposed if I sign this waiver; and
* * *