Collapse to view only § 1726.252 - Prior approved contract modification related to liability for special and consequential damages.
§ 1726.255 - Prior approved contract modifications related to indemnification.
(a) As an alternative to the indemnification provision required in RUS standard construction contract forms in those jurisdictions requiring specific language concerning the requirement that the indemnitor indemnify the indemnitee for the indemnitee's own negligence, the borrower may add the words “otherwise this provision shall apply to any alleged negligence or condition caused by the Owner” so that the first paragraph reads as follows:
“i. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Bidder shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Owner and Owner's directors, officers, and employees from all claims, causes of action, losses, liabilities, and expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees) for personal loss, injury, or death to persons (including but not limited to Bidder's employees) and loss, damage to or destruction of Owner's property or the property of any other person or entity (including but not limited to Bidder's property) in any manner arising out of or connected with the Contract, or the materials or equipment supplied or services performed by Bidder, its subcontractors and suppliers of any tier. But nothing herein shall be construed as making Bidder liable for any injury, death, loss, damage, or destruction caused by the sole negligence of Owner, otherwise this provision shall apply to any negligence or condition caused by the Owner.”
(b) As an alternative to the indemnification provision required in RUS standard construction contract forms in those jurisdictions that have a legal prohibition against one party indemnifying another for the other's negligence, the borrower may replace the words “defend, indemnify, and hold harmless” with the words “ shall pay on behalf of” so that the first paragraph reads as follows:
“i. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Bidder shall pay on behalf of Owner and Owner's directors, officers, and employees from all claims, causes of action, losses, liabilities, and expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees) for personal loss, injury, or death to persons (including but not limited to Bidder's employees) and loss, damage to or destruction of Owner's property or the property of any other person or entity (including but not limited to Bidder's property) in any manner arising out of or connected with the Contract, or the materials or equipment supplied or services performed by Bidder, its subcontractors and suppliers of any tier. But nothing herein shall be construed as making Bidder liable for any injury, death, loss, damage, or destruction caused by the sole negligence of Owner, otherwise this provision shall apply to any negligence or condition caused by the Owner.”
(c) If the alternative indemnification provision in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section is chosen by the borrower, the language of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section would be inserted in lieu of paragraph (i) of the section indicated in the RUS standard construction contract forms as follows:
(1) RUS Form 198, Equipment Contract, article IV, section 1(d).
(2) RUS Form 200, Construction Contract—Generating, article IV, section 1(d).
(3) RUS Form 257, Contract to Construct Buildings, article IV, section 1(d).
(4) RUS Form 786, Electric System Communications and Control Equipment Contract, article IV, section 1(d).
(5) RUS Form 790, Electric System Construction Contract—Non-Site Specific Construction, article IV, section 1(g).
(6) RUS Form 830, Electric System Construction Contract—Project Construction, article IV, section 1(g).
[60 FR 10155, Feb. 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 7110, Feb. 13, 2004]
§§ 1726.256-1726.299 - §[Reserved]