Collapse to view only § 106.4 - Premium processing service.
§ 106.2 - Fees.
(a) I Forms—(1) Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, Form I-90. For filing an application for a Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, to replace an obsolete card or to replace one lost, mutilated, or destroyed, or for a change in name $465.
* * *
(i) For an applicant who filed USCIS Form I-485 with a fee after April 1, 2024, and their Form I-485 is still pending: $260. The online filing discount in § 106.1(g) does not apply to this paragraph.
(ii) There is no fee for an initial Employment Authorization Document for the following:
(A) An applicant who filed USCIS Form I-485 on or after July 30, 2007, and before April 1, 2024, and paid the Form I-485 fee;
(B) Dependents of certain government and international organizations or NATO personnel;
(C) N-8 (Parent of alien classed as SK3) and N-9 (Child of N-8) nonimmigrants;
(D) Persons granted asylee status (AS1, AS6);
(E) Citizen of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, or Palau;
(F) Persons granted Withholding of Deportation or Removal;
(G) Applicant for Asylum and Withholding of Deportation or Removal including derivatives;
(H) Taiwanese dependents of Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office (TECRO) E-1 employees; and
(I) Current or former U.S. armed forces service members.
(iii) Request for replacement Employment Authorization Document based on USCIS error: No fee.
(iv) There is no fee for a renewal or replacement Employment Authorization Document for the following:
(A) Any current Adjustment of Status or Registry applicant who filed for adjustment of status on or after July 30, 2007, and before April 1, 2024, and paid the appropriate Form I-485 filing fee;
(B) Dependent of certain foreign government, international organization, or NATO personnel;
(C) Citizen of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, or Palau; and
(D) Persons granted withholding of deportation or removal.
(E) Current or former U.S. armed forces service members.
(45) Application for Employment Authorization for Abused Nonimmigrant Spouse, Form I-765V. Used for certain abused nonimmigrant spouses to request an employment authorization document (EAD). No fee.
(46) Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate Relative, Form I-800. For filing a petition to classify a Convention adoptee as an immediate relative: $920.
(i) There is no fee for the first Form I-800 filed for a child based on an approved Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A, during the Form I-800A approval period.
(ii) If more than one Form I-800 is filed during the Form I-800A approval period on behalf of beneficiaries who are birth siblings, no additional fee is required.
(iii) If more than one Form I-800 is filed during the Form I-800A approval period on behalf of beneficiaries who are not birth siblings, the fee is $920 for the second and each subsequent Form I-800 petition submitted.
(47) Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A. For filing an application for determination of suitability and eligibility to adopt a child from a Hague Adoption Convention country: $920.
(i) This filing fee is not charged if a new Form I-800A is filed due to a change in marital status while the prior Form I-800A is pending.
(ii) This filing fee is charged if a new Form I-800A is filed due to a change in marital status after the Form I-800A is approved.
(48) Request for Action on Approved Form I-800A, Form I-800A Supplement 3. To request an extension of a suitability determination; updated suitability determination; change in Convention country; or a request for a duplicate approval notice. $455. This filing fee:
(i) Is not charged to obtain a first or second extension of the approval of Form I-800A, or to obtain a first or second change of Hague Adoption Convention country during the Form I-800A approval period.
(ii) Is not charged for a request for a duplicate approval notice.
(iii) Is charged to request a new approval notice based on a significant change and updated home study unless there is a request for a first or second extension of the Form I-800A approval, or a first or second change of Hague Adoption Convention country on the same Supplement 3.
(iv) Is charged for third or subsequent extensions of the Form I-800A approval and third or subsequent changes of Hague Adoption Convention country.
(49) Application for Family Unity Benefits, Form I-817. For filing an application for voluntary departure under the Family Unity Program: $760.
(50) Application for Temporary Protected Status, Form I-821. For an eligible national of a designated country or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country to apply for Temporary Protected Status (TPS).
(i) For first time applicants: $50 or the maximum permitted by section 244(c)(1)(B) of the Act.
(ii) There is no fee for re-registration.
(iii) A Temporary Protected Status (TPS) applicant or re-registrant must pay $30 for biometric services.
(iv) The online filing discount in § 106.1(g) does not apply to paragraphs (a)(50)(i) and (a)(50)(ii) of this section.
(51) Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, Form I-821D. To request that USCIS consider granting or renewing deferred action under 8 CFR 236.21-236.25. $85. The online filing discount in § 106.1(g) does not apply to this section.
(52) Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, Form I-824. To request additional action on a previously approved benefit request. $590.
(53) Petition by Investor to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status, Form I-829. For a conditional permanent resident who obtained status through qualified investment to remove the conditions on their residence. $9,525.
(54) Inter-Agency Alien Witness and Informant Record, Form I-854. To request an alien witness and/or informant receive classification as an S nonimmigrant. No fee.
* * *