Collapse to view only § 264.5 - Application for a replacement Permanent Resident Card.
§ 264.1 - Registration and fingerprinting.
(a) Prescribed registration forms. The following forms are prescribed as registration forms:
* * *
Form No. and Class I-94, Arrival-Departure Record—Aliens admitted as nonimmigrants; aliens paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act; aliens whose claimed entry prior to July 1, 1924, cannot be verified, they having satisfactorily established residence in the United States since prior to July 1, 1924; and aliens granted permission to depart without the institution of deportation proceedings. I-95, Crewmen's Landing Permit—Crewmen arriving by vessel or aircraft. I-184, Alien Crewman Landing Permit and Identification Card—Crewmen arriving by vessel. I-185, Nonresident Alien Canadian Border Crossing Card—Citizens of Canada or British subjects residing in Canada. I-186, Nonresident Alien Mexican Border Crossing Card—Citizens of Mexico residing in Mexico. I-221, Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing—Aliens against whom deportation proceedings are being instituted. I-221S, Order to Show Cause, Notice of Hearing, and Warrant for Arrest of Alien—Aliens against whom deportation proceedings are being instituted. I-551, Permanent Resident Card—Lawful permanent resident of the United States. I-766, Employment Authorization Document. Form I-862, Notice to Appear—Aliens against whom removal proceedings are being instituted. Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge—Aliens against whom removal proceedings are being instituted. Note to paragraph (b):
In addition to the forms noted in this paragraph (b), a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant DHS admission or parole stamp in a foreign passport constitutes evidence of registration.
(c) Replacement of alien registration. Any alien whose registration document is not available for any reason must immediately apply for a replacement document in the manner prescribed by USCIS.
(d) Surrender of registration. If an alien is naturalized, dies, permanently departs, or is deported from the United States, or evidence of registration is found by a person other than the one to whom such evidence was issued, the person in possession of the document shall forward it to a USCIS office.
(e) Fingerprinting waiver. (1) Fingerprinting is waived for nonimmigrant aliens admitted as foreign government officials and employees; international organization representatives, officers and employees; NATO representatives, officers and employees, and holders of diplomatic visas while they maintain such nonimmigrant status. Fingerprinting is also waived for other nonimmigrant aliens, while they maintain nonimmigrant status, who are nationals of countries which do not require fingerprinting of United States citizens temporarily residing therein.
(2) Fingerprinting is waived for every nonimmigrant alien not included in paragraph (e)(1) of this section who departs from the United States within one year of his admission, provided he maintains his nonimmigrant status during that time; each such alien not previously fingerprinted shall apply therefor at once if he remains in the United States in excess of one year.
(3) Every nonimmigrant alien not previously fingerprinted shall apply therefor at once upon his failure to maintain his nonimmigrant status.
(f) [Reserved]
* * *