Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.8 - False or misleading labeling or practices generally; specific prohibitions and requirements for labels and containers.
(a) No product or any of its wrappers, packaging, or other containers shall bear any false or misleading marking, label, or other labeling and no statement, word, picture, design, or device which conveys any false impression or gives any false indication of origin or quality or is otherwise false or misleading shall appear in any marking or other labeling. No product shall be wholly or partly enclosed in any wrapper, packaging, or other container that is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.
(b) The labels and containers of product shall comply with the following provisions, as applicable:
(1) Terms having geographical significance with reference to a locality other than that in which the product is prepared may appear on the label only when qualified by the word “style,” “type,” or “brand,” as the case may be, in the same size and style of lettering as in the geographical term, and accompanied with a prominent qualifying statement identifying the country, State, Territory, or locality in which the product is prepared, using terms appropriate to effect the qualification. When the word “style” or “type” is used, there must be a recognized style or type of product identified with and peculiar to the area represented by the geographical term and the product must possess the characteristics of such style or type, and the word “brand” shall not be used in such a way as to be false or misleading: Provided, That a geographical term which has come into general usage as a trade name and which has been approved by the Administrator as being a generic term may be used without the qualifications provided for in this paragraph. The terms “frankfurter,” “vienna,” “bologna,” “lebanon bologna,” “braunschweiger,” “thuringer,” “genoa,” “leona,” “berliner,” “holstein,” “goteborg,” “milan,” “polish,” “italian,” and their modifications, as applied to sausages, the terms “brunswick” and “irish” as applied to stews and the term “boston” as applied to pork shoulder butts need not be accompanied with the word “style,” “type,” or “brand,” or a statement identifying the locality in which the product is prepared.
(2) Such terms as “farm” or “country” shall not be used on labels in connection with products unless such products are actually prepared on the farm or in the country: Provided, That if the product is prepared in the same way as on the farm or in the country these terms, if qualified by the word “style” in the same size and style of lettering, may be used: Provided further, That the term “farm” may be used as part of a brand designation when qualified by the word “brand” in the same size and style of lettering, and followed with a statement identifying the locality in which the product is prepared: And Provided further, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to products prepared in accordance with § 319.106 of this
* * *