Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.8 - False or misleading labeling or practices generally; specific prohibitions and requirements for labels and containers.
* * *
(2) Such terms as “farm” or “country” shall not be used on labels in connection with products unless such products are actually prepared on the farm or in the country: Provided, That if the product is prepared in the same way as on the farm or in the country these terms, if qualified by the word “style” in the same size and style of lettering, may be used: Provided further, That the term “farm” may be used as part of a brand designation when qualified by the word “brand” in the same size and style of lettering, and followed with a statement identifying the locality in which the product is prepared: And Provided further, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to products prepared in accordance with § 319.106 of this subchapter. Sausage containing cereal shall not be labeled “farm style” or “country style,” and lard not rendered in an open kettle shall not be designated as “farm style” or “country style.”
(3) The requirement that the label shall contain the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall not relieve any establishment from the requirement that its label shall not be misleading in any particular.
(4) The term “spring lamb” or “genuine spring lamb” is applicable only to carcasses of new-crop lambs slaughtered during the period beginning in March and terminating not beyond the close of the week containing the first Monday in October.
(5)(i) Coverings shall not be of such color, design, or kind as to be misleading with respect to color, quality, or kind of product to which they are applied. For example, transparent or semitransparent coverings for such articles as sliced bacon or fresh (uncooked) meat and meat food products shall not bear lines or other designs of red or other color which give a false impression of leanness of the product. Transparent or semitransparent wrappers, casings, or coverings for use in packaging cured, cured and smoked, or cured and cooked sausage products, and sliced ready-to-eat meat food products may be color tinted or bear red designs on 50 percent of such wrapper or covering: Provided, That the transparent or semitransparent portion of the principal display panel is free of color tinting and red designs: And provided further, That the principal display panel provides at least 20 percent unobstructed clear space, consolidated in one area so that the true nature and color of the product is visible to the consumer.
(ii) Packages for sliced bacon that have a transparent opening shall be designed to expose, for viewing, the cut surface of a representative slice. Packages for sliced bacon which meet the following specifications will be accepted as meeting the requirements of this subparagraph provided the enclosed bacon is positioned so that the cut surface of the representative slice can be visually examined:
(a) For shingle-packed sliced bacon, the transparent window shall be designed to reveal at least 70 percent of the length (longest dimension) of the representative slice, and this window shall be at least 1 1/2 inches wide. The transparent window shall be located not more than five-eighths inch from the top or bottom edge of a 1-pound or smaller package and not more than three-fourths inch from either the top or bottom edge of a package larger than 1 pound.
* * *
(13) The word “ham,” without any prefix indicating the species of animal from which derived, shall be used in labeling only in connection with the hind legs of swine. Ham shanks as such or ham shank meat as such or the trimmings accruing in the trimming and shaping of hams shall not be labeled “ham” or “ham meat” without qualification. When used in connection with a chopped product the term “ham” or “ham meat” shall not include the skin.
(14) The terms “shankless” and “hockless” shall apply only to hams and pork shoulders from which the shank or hock has been completely removed, thus eliminating the entire tibia and fibula, or radius and ulna, respectively, together with the overlying muscle, skin, and other tissue.
(15) Such terms as “meat extract” or “extract of beef” without qualification shall not be used on labels in connection with products prepared from organs or other parts of the carcass, other than fresh meat. Extracts prepared from any parts of the carcass other than fresh meat may be properly labeled as extracts with the true name of the parts from which prepared. In the case of extract in fluid form, the word “fluid” shall also appear on the label, as, for example, “fluid extract of beef.”
(16) [Reserved]
(17) When any product is enclosed in a container along with a packing substance such as brine, vinegar, or agar jelly, a declaration of the packing substance shall be printed prominently on the label as part of the name of the product, as for example, “frankfurts packed in brine,” “lamb tongue packed in vinegar,” or “beef tongue packed in agar jelly,” as the case may be. The packing substance shall not be used in such a manner as will result in the container being so filled as to be misleading.
(18) “Leaf lard” is lard prepared from fresh leaf fat.
(19) When lard or hardened lard is mixed with rendered pork fat or hardened rendered pork fat, the mixture shall be designated as “rendered pork fat” or “hardened rendered pork fat,” as the case may be.
(20) Oil, stearin, or stock obtained from beef or mutton fats rendered at a temperature above 170 °F. shall not be designated as “oleo oil,” “oleo stearin,” or “oleo stock,” respectively.
(21) When not more than 20 percent of beef fat, mutton fat, oleo stearin, vegetable stearin, or hardened vegetable fat is mixed with lard or with rendered pork fat, there shall appear on the label, contiguous to and in the same size and style of lettering as the name of the product, the words “beef fat added,” “mutton fat added,” “oleo stearin added,” “vegetable stearin added,” or “hardened vegetable fat added,” as the case may be. If more than 20 percent is added, the product name shall refer to the particular animal fat or fats used, such as, “Lard and Beef Fat.” The designation “vegetable fat” is applicable to vegetable oil, vegetable stearin, or a combination of such oil and stearin, whereas the designations “vegetable oil” and “vegetable stearin” shall be applicable only to the oil and the stearin respectively, when used in meat food products.
* * *