Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.2 - Labels: definition; required features.
(a) A label within the meaning of this part shall mean a display of any printing, lithographing, embossing, stickers, seals, or other written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any product.
* * *
(5) When artificial coloring is added to edible fats as permitted under part 318 of this subchapter such substance shall be declared on the label in a prominent manner and contiguous to the name of the product by the words “Artificially colored” or “Artificial coloring added” or “With added artificial coloring.” When natural coloring such as annatto is added to edible fats as permitted under part 318 of this subchapter, such substance shall be declared on the label in the same manner by a phrase such as “Colored with annatto.”
(6) When product is placed in a casing to which artificial coloring is applied as permitted under part 318 of this subchapter, there shall appear on the label, in a prominent manner and contiguous to the name of the product, the words, “Artificially colored.”
(7) If a casing is removed from product at an official establishment and there is evidence of artificial coloring on the surface of the product, there shall appear on the label, in a prominent manner and contiguous to the name of product, the words “Artificially colored.”
(8) When a casing is colored prior to its use as a covering for product and the color is not transferred to the product enclosed in the casing, no reference to color need appear on the label but no such casing may be used if it is misleading or deceptive with respect to color, quality, or kind of product, or otherwise.
(9) Product which bears or contains any other artificial coloring, as permitted under part 318 of this subchapter, shall bear a label stating that fact on the immediate container or if there is none, on the product.
(10) When an antioxidant is added to product as permitted under part 318 of this subchapter, there shall appear on the label in prominent letters and contiguous to the name of the product, a statement identifying the officially approved specific antioxidant by its common name or abbreviation thereof and the purpose for which it is added, such as, “BHA, BHT, and Propylgallate added to help protect flavor.”
(11) Containers of meat packed in borax or other preservative for export to a foreign country which permits the use of such preservative shall, at the time of packing, be marked “for export,” followed on the next line by the words “packed in preservative,” or such equivalent statement as may be approved for this purpose by the Administrator and directly beneath this there shall appear the word “establishment” or abbreviation thereof, followed by the number of the establishment at which the product is packed. The complete statement shall be applied in a conspicuous location and in letters not less than 1 inch in height.
(12) Containers of other product packed in, bearing, or containing any chemical preservative shall bear a label stating that fact.
(13)(i) On the label of any “Mechanically Separated (Species)” described in § 319.5(a) of this subchapter, the name of such product shall be followed immediately by the phrase “for processing” unless such product has a protein content of not less than 14 percent and a fat content of not more than 30 percent.
* * *