Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.2 - Labels: definition; required features.
(a) A label within the meaning of this part shall mean a display of any printing, lithographing, embossing, stickers, seals, or other written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any product.
* * *
(ii) Individually wrapped and labeled packages of less than 1/2 ounce net weight and random weight consumer size packages shall be exempt from the requirements of this paragraph if they are in a shipping container and the statement of net quantity of contents on the shipping container meets the requirements of paragraph (h)(2) of this section;
(iii) Individually wrapped and labeled packages of less than 1/2 ounce net weight bearing labels declaring net weight, price per pound, and total price, shall be exempt from the type size and placement requirements of this paragraph, if an accurate statement of net weight is shown conspicuously on the principal display panel of the package.
(iv) Margarine in 1 pound rectangular packages (except packages containing whipped or soft margarine or packages that contain more than four sticks) is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (h)(3) of this section regarding the placement of the statement of the net quantity of contents within the bottom 30 percent of the principal display panel and that the statement be expressed both in ounces and in pounds, if the statement appears as “1 pound” or “one pound” in a conspicuous manner on the principal display panel.
(v) Sliced shingle packed bacon in rectangular packages is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (h)(3) of this section regarding the placement of the statement of the net quantity of contents within the bottom 30 percent of the principal display panel if the statement appears in a conspicuous manner on the principal display panel.
(10) Labels for containers which bear any representation as to the number of servings contained therein shall bear, contiguous to such representation, and in the same size type as is used for such representation, a statement of the net quantity of each such serving.
(11) As used in this section, a “random weight consumer size package” is one which is one of a lot, shipment or delivery of packages of the same product with varying weights and with no fixed weight pattern.
(12) On a multiunit retail package, a statement of the net quantity of contents shall appear on the outside of the package and shall include the number of individual units, the quantity of each individual unit, and in parentheses, the total net quantity of contents of the multiunit package in terms of avoirdupois or fluid ounces. For the purposes of this section, “multiunit retail package” means a package containing two or more individually packaged units of the identical commodity and in the same quantity, with the individual packages intended to be sold as part of the multiunit retail package but capable of being individually sold in full compliance with all requirements of the regulations in this part. Open multiunit retail packages that do not obscure the number of units and the labeling thereon are not subject to this paragraph if the labeling of each individual unit complies with the
* * *
(1)(i) Safe handling instructions shall accompany every meat or meat product, specified in this paragraph (l) destined for household consumers, hotels, restaurants, or similar institutions and shall appear on the label. The information shall be in lettering no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch in size and shall be prominently placed with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs or devices in the labeling) as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
(ii) The safe handling information shall be presented on the label under the heading “Safe Handling Instructions” which shall be set in type size larger than the print size of the rationale statement and handling statements as discussed in paragraphs (l)(2) and (l)(3) of this section. The safe handling information shall be set off by a border and shall be one color type printed on a single color contrasting background whenever practical.
(2) The labels of the meat and meat products specified in this paragraph (l) shall include the following rationale statement as part of the safe handling instructions, “This product was prepared from inspected and passed meat and/or poultry. Some food products may contain bacteria that could cause illness if the product is mishandled or cooked improperly. For your protection, follow these safe handling instructions.” This statement shall be placed immediately after the heading and before the safe handling statements.
(3) Meat and meat products, specified in this paragraph (l), shall bear the labeling statements:
(i) Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. (Any portion of this statement that is in conflict with the product's specific handling instructions, may be omitted, e.g., instructions to cook without thawing.) (A graphic illustration of a refrigerator shall be displayed next to the statement.);
(ii) Keep raw meat and poultry separate from other foods. Wash working surfaces (including cutting boards), utensils, and hands after touching raw meat or poultry. (A graphic illustration of soapy hands under a faucet shall be displayed next to the statement.);
(iii) Cook thoroughly. (A graphic illustration of a skillet shall be displayed next to the statement.); and
(iv) Keep hot foods hot. Refrigerate leftovers immediately or discard. (A graphic illustration of a thermometer shall be displayed next to the statement.)
(4) Meat or meat products intended for further processing at another official establishment are exempt from the requirements prescribed in paragraphs (l)(1) through (l)(3) of this section.
(m)(1) The information panel is that part of a label that is the first surface to the right of the principal display panel as observed by an individual facing the principal display panel, with the following exceptions:
* * *