Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.2 - Labels: definition; required features.
(a) A label within the meaning of this part shall mean a display of any printing, lithographing, embossing, stickers, seals, or other written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any product.
* * *
(g)(1) The name or trade name of the person that prepared the product may appear as the name of the manufacturer or packer without qualification on the label. Otherwise the name of the distributor of the product shall be shown with a phrase such as “Prepared for * * *”. The place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall be shown on the label by city, State, and postal ZIP code when such business is listed in a telephone or city directory, and if not listed in such directory, then the place of business shall be shown by street address, city, State, and postal ZIP code.
(2) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor may be shown:
(i) On the principal display panel, or
(ii) On the 20 percent panel adjacent to the principal display panel and reserved for required information, in the case of a cylindrical or nearly cylindrical container, or
(iii) On the front riser panel of frozen food cartons, or
(iv) On the information panel.
(h)(1) The statement of net quantity of contents shall appear on the principal display panel of all containers to be sold at retail intact, in conspicuous and easily legible boldface print or type in distinct contrast to other matter on the container, and shall be declared in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph.
(2) The statement as it is shown on a label shall not be false or misleading and shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the container. Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practices or by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing practices will be recognized. Variations from stated quantity of contents shall be as provided in § 317.19. The statement shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count such as “jumbo quart,” “full gallon,” “giant quart,” “when packed,” “minimum,” or words of similar importance.
(3) The statement shall be placed on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of the area of the panel in lines generally parallel to the base: Provided, That on packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches or less, the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of the area of the label panel shall not apply when the statement meets the other requirements of this paragraph (h). In any case, the statement may appear in more than one line. The terms “net weight” or “net wt.” shall be used when stating the net quantity of contents in terms of weight, and the term “net contents” or “content” when stating the net quantity of contents in terms of fluid measure.
(4) Except as provided in § 317.7, the statement shall be expressed in terms of avoirdupois weight or liquid measure. Where no general consumer usage to the contrary exists, the statement shall be in terms of liquid measure, if the product is liquid, or in terms of weight if the product is solid, semisolid viscous or a mixture of solid and liquid. For example, a declaration of 3/4-pound avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 12 oz.” except as provided for in paragraph (h)(5) of this section for random weight packages; a declaration of 1 1/2 pounds avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 24 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 lb. 8 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 1/2 lb.,” or “Net Wt. 1.5 lbs.”.
* * *
be shown in upper case letters one-fourth inch in height for containers having a net weight of 3 pounds or less, and for containers having a net weight over 3 pounds, the statement shall be in upper case letters at least one-half inch in height.
(l) Safe handling instructions shall be provided for: All meat and meat products of cattle, swine, sheep, goat, horse, other equine that do not meet the requirements contained in § 318.17, or that have not undergone other processing that would render them ready-to-eat; and all comminuted meat patties not heat processed in a manner that conforms to the time and temperature combinations in the Table for Permitted Heat-Processing Temperature/Time Combinations For Fully-Cooked Patties in § 318.23, except as exempted under paragraph (l)(4) of this section.
(1)(i) Safe handling instructions shall accompany every meat or meat product, specified in this paragraph (l) destined for household consumers, hotels, restaurants, or similar institutions and shall appear on the label. The information shall be in lettering no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch in size and shall be prominently placed with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs or devices in the labeling) as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
(ii) The safe handling information shall be presented on the label under the heading “Safe Handling Instructions” which shall be set in type size larger than the print size of the rationale statement and handling statements as discussed in paragraphs (l)(2) and (l)(3) of this section. The safe handling information shall be set off by a border and shall be one color type printed on a single color contrasting background whenever practical.
(2) The labels of the meat and meat products specified in this paragraph (l) shall include the following rationale statement as part of the safe handling instructions, “This product was prepared from inspected and passed meat and/or poultry. Some food products may contain bacteria that could cause illness if the product is mishandled or cooked improperly. For your protection, follow these safe handling instructions.” This statement shall be placed immediately after the heading and before the safe handling statements.
(3) Meat and meat products, specified in this paragraph (l), shall bear the labeling statements:
(i) Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. (Any portion of this statement that is in conflict with the product's specific handling instructions, may be omitted, e.g., instructions to cook without thawing.) (A graphic illustration of a refrigerator shall be displayed next to the statement.);
* * *