Collapse to view only § 317.13 - Storage and distribution of labels and containers bearing official marks.
§ 317.2 - Labels: definition; required features.
(a) A label within the meaning of this part shall mean a display of any printing, lithographing, embossing, stickers, seals, or other written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any product.
* * *
(ii) A panel, the width of which is one-third of the circumference and the height of which is as high as the container: Provided, however, That if there is immediately to the right or left of such principal display panel, a panel which has a width not greater than 20 percent of the circumference and a height as high as the container, and which is reserved for information prescribed in paragraphs (c) (2), (3), and (5), such panel shall be known as the “20 percent panel” and such information may be shown on that panel in lieu of showing it on the principal display panel.
(3) In the case of a container of any other shape, 40 percent of the total surface of the container.
(e)(1) Any descriptive designation used as a product name for a product which has no common or usual name shall clearly and completely identify the product. Product which has been prepared by salting, smoking, drying, cooking, chopping, or otherwise shall be so described on the label unless the name of the product implies, or the manner of packaging shows that the product was subjected to such preparation. The unqualified terms “meat,” “meat byproduct,” “meat food product,” and terms common to the meat industry but not common to consumers such as “picnic,” “butt,” “cala,” “square,” “loaf,” “spread,” “delight,” “roll,” “plate,” “luncheon,” and “daisy” shall not be used as names of a product unless accompanied with terms descriptive of the product or with a list of ingredients, as deemed necessary in any specific case by the Administrator in order to assure that the label will not be false or misleading.
(2) The product name for a raw meat product that contains added solution and does not meet a standard of identity in 9 Cspan part 319 must contain a descriptive designation that includes:
* * *
when stating the net quantity of contents in terms of fluid measure.
(4) Except as provided in § 317.7, the statement shall be expressed in terms of avoirdupois weight or liquid measure. Where no general consumer usage to the contrary exists, the statement shall be in terms of liquid measure, if the product is liquid, or in terms of weight if the product is solid, semisolid viscous or a mixture of solid and liquid. For example, a declaration of 3/4-pound avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 12 oz.” except as provided for in paragraph (h)(5) of this section for random weight packages; a declaration of 1 1/2 pounds avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 24 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 lb. 8 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 1/2 lb.,” or “Net Wt. 1.5 lbs.”.
(5) On packages containing 1 pound or 1 pint and less than 4 pounds or 1 gallon, the statement shall be expressed in ounces or in pounds, with any remainder in terms of ounces or common or decimal fraction of the pound, or in the case of liquid measure, in the largest whole units with any remainder in terms of fluid ounces or common or decimal fractions of the pint or quart, except that on random weight packages the statement shall be expressed in terms of pounds and decimal fractions of the pound, for packages over 1 pound, and for packages which do not exceed 1 pound the statement may be in decimal fractions of the pound in lieu of ounces. Paragraph (h)(9) of this section permits certain exceptions from the provisions of this paragraph for margarine packages, random weight consumer size packages, and packages of less than 1/2 ounce net weight. Pargraph (h)(12) of this section permits certain exceptions from the provision of this paragraph for multi-unit packages.
* * *