Collapse to view only § 590.840 - Identification of inedible, unwholesome, or adulterated egg products.
§ 590.5 - Terms defined.
For the purpose of these regulations, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, as follows:
* * *
(h) Restricted egg means any check, dirty egg, incubator reject, inedible, leaker, or loss.
Egg handler means any person, excluding the ultimate consumer, who engages in any business in commerce that involves buying or selling any eggs (as a poultry producer or otherwise), or processing any egg products, or otherwise using any eggs in the preparation of human food.
Egg product means any dried, frozen, or liquid eggs, with or without added ingredients, excepting products which contain eggs only in a relatively small proportion or historically have not been, in the judgment of the Secretary, considered by consumers as products of the egg food industry, and which may be exempted by the Secretary under such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to assure that the egg ingredients are not adulterated and such products are not represented as egg products. For the purposes of this part, the following products, among others, are exempted as not being egg products: Cooked egg products, imitation egg products, dietary foods, dried no-bake custard mixes, egg nog mixes, acidic dressings, noodles, milk and egg dip, cake mixes, French toast, and sandwiches containing eggs or egg products, provided such products are prepared from inspected egg products or eggs containing no more restricted eggs than are allowed in the official standards for U.S. Consumer Grade B shell eggs. Balut and other similar ethnic delicacies are also exempted from inspection under this part.
Eggs of current production means shell eggs which have moved through the usual marketing channels since the time they were laid and are not in excess of 60 days old.
Fair Packaging and Labeling Act means the Act so entitled, approved November 3, 1966 (80 Stat. 1296), and Acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act means the Act so entitled, approved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and Acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
Inspection means the application of such inspection methods and techniques as are deemed necessary by the responsible Secretary to carry out the provisions of the Egg Products Inspection Act and the regulations under this part.
Inspection program personnel means any inspector or other individual employed by the Department or any cooperating agency who is authorized by the Secretary to do any work or perform any duty in connection with the Program.
Inspection service means the official service within the Department having the responsibility for carrying out the provisions of the Egg Products Inspection Act. Inspection service also means the activities performed, including official reporting by such official service.
Interested party means any person financially interested in a transaction involving any inspection or appeal inspection of any product, or the decision of an inspector.
* * *
Official plant means any plant in which the plant facilities, methods of operation, and sanitary procedures have been found suitable and adequate by the Administrator for the inspection of egg products pursuant to the regulations in this part and in which inspection service is carried on.
Official standards means the standards of quality, grades, and weight classes for eggs.
Office of inspection means the office of any inspector.
Pasteurize means the subjecting of each particle of egg products to heat or other treatments to destroy harmful viable microorganisms.
Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other business unit.
Pesticide chemical, Food additive, Color additive, and Raw agricultural commodity shall have the same meaning for purposes of this part as under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Potable water means water that has been approved by a State health authority or other agency or laboratory acceptable to the Administrator as safe for drinking and suitable for food processing.
Processing means manufacturing of egg products, including breaking eggs or filtering, mixing, blending, pasteurizing, stabilizing, cooling, freezing or drying, or packaging or repackaging egg products at official plants.
Producer-packer means any producer who sorts eggs only from his own production and packs them into their various qualities.
Quality means the inherent properties of any product which determine its relative degree of excellence.
Regulations means the provisions in this part.
Regulatory inspector means any employee of the U.S. Government, or State or local jurisdiction, who is authorized by the Secretary to make such inspections as required in § 590.28 of these regulations.
Sampling means the act of taking samples of any product for inspection or analyses.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture or his delegate.
Shell egg packer means any person engaged in the sorting of shell eggs from sources other than or in addition to the person's own production into their various qualities, either mechanically or by other means.
Shipped for retail sale means eggs that are forwarded from the processing facility for distribution to the ultimate consumer.
Stabilization means the subjection of any egg product to a desugaring process.
State means any State of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the District of Columbia.
Ultimate consumer means any household consumer, restaurant, institution, or any other party who has purchased or received shell eggs or egg products for consumption.
United States means the States.
Washed ungraded eggs means eggs which have been washed but not sized or segregated for quality.
White or albumen means, for the purpose of this part, the product obtained from the egg as broken from the shell and separated from the yolk.
* * *