Collapse to view only § 590.840 - Identification of inedible, unwholesome, or adulterated egg products.
§ 590.422 - Condemnation.
Eggs and egg products found to be adulterated at official plants shall be condemned and, if no appeal be taken from such determination of condemnation, such articles shall be destroyed for human food purposes under the supervision of an inspector: Provided, That articles which may by reprocessing be made not adulterated need not be condemned and destroyed if so reprocessed under the supervision of an inspector and thereafter found to be not adulterated. If an appeal is requested, the eggs or egg products shall be appropriately marked and segregated pending completion of an appeal inspection.
[36 FR 9814, May 28, 1971, as amended at 85 FR 68679, Oct. 29, 2020]