Collapse to view only § 590.840 - Identification of inedible, unwholesome, or adulterated egg products.
§ 590.522 - Egg products processing room operations.
Each egg used in processed egg products must be broken in a sanitary manner and examined to ensure that the contents are acceptable for human consumption.
[85 FR 68680, Oct. 29, 2020]