View all text of Part 9036 [§ 9036.1 - § 9036.6]
§ 9036.1 - Threshold submission.
(a) Time for submission of threshold submission. At any time after January 1 of the year immediately preceding the Presidential election year, the candidate may submit a threshold submission for matching fund payments in accordance with the format for such submissions set forth in 11 CFR 9036.1(b). The candidate may submit the threshold submission simultaneously with or subsequent to his or her submission of the candidate agreement and certifications required by 11 CFR 9033.1 and 9033.2.
* * *
(2) For each list of contributors generated directly or indirectly from computerized files or computerized records, the candidate shall submit digital storage devices, containing the information required by 11 CFR 9036.1(b)(1) in accordance with 11 CFR 9033.12.
(3) The candidate shall submit a full-size photocopy of each check or written instrument and of supporting records in accordance with 11 CFR 9034.2 for each contribution that the candidate submits to establish eligibility for matching funds. For purposes of the threshold submission, the photocopies shall be segregated alphabetically by contributor within each State, and shall be accompanied by and referenced to copies of the relevant deposit slips. In lieu of submitting photocopies, the candidate may submit digital images of checks and other materials in accordance with the procedures specified in 11 CFR 9036.2(b)(1)(vi). Digital images of contributions do not need to be segregated alphabetically by contributor within each State.
(4) The candidate shall submit bank records, such as bank-validated deposit slips or unvalidated deposit slips accompanied by the relevant bank statements, or, for deposits made electronically, information associating contributions to their deposit in the designated campaign depository, such as a batch number, which indicate that the contributions submitted were deposited into a designated campaign depository.
(5) For each State in which the candidate certifies that he or she has met the requirements to establish eligibility, the candidate shall submit a listing, alphabetically by contributor, of all checks returned by the bank to date as unpaid (e.g., stop payments, non-sufficient funds) regardless of whether the contribution was submitted for matching. This listing shall be accompanied by a record that contains a complete image of each unpaid check and, and copies of the associated debit memo and bank statement.
(6) For each State in which the candidate certifies that he or she has met the requirements to establish eligibility, the candidate shall submit a listing, in alphabetical order by contributor, of all contributions that were refunded to the contributor, regardless of whether the contributions were submitted for matching. For each refunded contribution, the listing shall state the contributor's full name and address, the deposit date and batch number, an indication of which matching fund submission the contribution was included in, if any, and the amount and date of the refund. The listing shall be accompanied by a record that contains a complete image of each refunded contributor check.
* * *